Post by ashon » Wed May 23, 2018 4:28 pm

Ok so i have a big problem when i go to edit any twig or css, it will never take effect on my site its really wired i have clear cache from admincp modifications & cog wheel and i have cleared the cache out of storage/cache and so deleted vqmod/ checked.cache mods.cache and all the files in /vqmod/vqcache folder and still does not update at all.
i have also used a different browser cleared cookies and cache on browser but still no luck.

example i have changed the dir from this image on my product page */public_html/catalog/view/theme/themename/template/product*

product.twig (This is the update i have made to changed the dir of the image )
https://prnt.sc/jlhn1i
(workinng image when i go to the dir of the image)
http://prntscr.com/jlhx9u


Front End of site
http://prntscr.com/jlho1l

(as you can see here the image has not changed as its still the old dir before i edited it)
https://prnt.sc/jlhogq
Last edited by ashon on Wed May 23, 2018 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by yodapt » Wed May 23, 2018 4:41 pm

Actually all we can say is that the image is not displaying. Show the url.

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by ashon » Wed May 23, 2018 4:48 pm

yodapt wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 4:41 pm
Actually all we can say is that the image is not displaying. Show the url.
ok as you can see here this is the edited twig file with the updated dir
https://prnt.sc/jlhn1i

but as you can see on the front end it still have the old dir i had setup weeks ago
https://prnt.sc/jlhogq

but this is the updated image

(working dir when i enter it manually just not on the product page)
https://prnt.sc/jlhx9u

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by yodapt » Wed May 23, 2018 5:43 pm

Are you editing the files directly or through admin?

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by ashon » Wed May 23, 2018 5:56 pm

yodapt wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 5:43 pm
Are you editing the files directly or through admin?
i am editing them directly on FTP

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by ashon » Thu May 24, 2018 12:58 am

Update

Even when i change it backed or admincp it will still not update
http://prntscr.com/jlp203

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by sw!tch » Thu May 24, 2018 1:04 am

Check your hosting company or hosting control panel see if they have some caching module enabled.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by ashon » Thu May 24, 2018 1:32 am

sw!tch wrote:
Thu May 24, 2018 1:04 am
Check your hosting company or hosting control panel see if they have some caching module enabled.
have asked them they said no and there is nothing wrong with you hosting on there side

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by sw!tch » Thu May 24, 2018 1:41 am

You refreshed your modification cache?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Thu May 24, 2018 6:16 pm

There are lots of caches, you must clear them all.

This is not necessarily all of them:
  • OCMOD Cache
  • Browser Cache
  • Twig Cache
  • Cache Extension Cache (if used)
  • Web Host Cache (if used)
  • Cloudflare Cache (if used)

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by ashon » Thu May 24, 2018 7:29 pm

paulfeakins wrote:
Thu May 24, 2018 6:16 pm
There are lots of caches, you must clear them all.

This is not necessarily all of them:
  • OCMOD Cache
  • Browser Cache
  • Twig Cache
  • Cache Extension Cache (if used)
  • Web Host Cache (if used)
  • Cloudflare Cache (if used)
i have cleared browser cache modification cache vqmod cache and web hosting dont have cache

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by synapseindia » Thu May 24, 2018 8:18 pm

We are also facing the same problem related to cache. Please suggest.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:27 pm

Post by ashon » Sat May 26, 2018 12:04 am

still got problem as its not updating on front end on site even though backend twig files its the new and updated dir and front end is still the old dir

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by sw!tch » Sat May 26, 2018 1:04 am

ashon wrote:
Sat May 26, 2018 12:04 am
still got problem as its not updating on front end on site even though backend twig files its the new and updated dir and front end is still the old dir
Might want to post it up in the Commercial section.

Just for the hell of it - Check your config.php and admin/config.php maybe you have two different storage directories.

See if define('DIR_STORAGE',....) path matches up in both your config files.

Only other thing I can suggest is to manually go in and clear the cache from an FTP (backup first). If that fails then its something server side causing it to retain cache. (e.g Cloudflare or a Host installed cache plugin.)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by ravikumar22 » Sat May 26, 2018 8:00 pm

Hi, I dont' know why people are not telling about opencart 3.x version caching feature. this is being used for load fast frotend. if you want chagnge anything in fronted as a developer in code. you must have to off caching from admin->dashboard click on blue cog button that is on top right side. see attached image.
Image
Image

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:33 am

Post by ashon » Sun May 27, 2018 9:09 am

ravikumar22 wrote:
Sat May 26, 2018 8:00 pm
Hi, I dont' know why people are not telling about opencart 3.x version caching feature. this is being used for load fast frotend. if you want chagnge anything in fronted as a developer in code. you must have to off caching from admin->dashboard click on blue cog button that is on top right side. see attached image.
Image
Image
i have already done this and still does not seem to work

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by tbaforum » Sun May 27, 2018 5:19 pm

I came to post a question but this thread is exactly what is going wrong for me too.

I changed Catalog > View > Theme > Marketshop > Template > Product > Product.twig

Marketshop is my theme. I'm actually deleting out lines of code trying to remove + and - buttons either side of my quantity input, but when I right click on the page and inspect it then the deleted lines are still there.

I have disabled the caching in the dashboard and refreshed it too (just like the pictures above).

My page is offline on a local host so I can't share the link.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:04 pm

Post by ashon » Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 pm

this is clearly not a issue just for me as people are saying they are having the same issue

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am

Post by sw!tch » Mon May 28, 2018 3:50 am

ashon wrote:
Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 pm
this is clearly not a issue just for me as people are saying they are having the same issue
If clearing the cache manually isn't doing anything (by manually I mean FTPing in and deleting it.

1. DNS proxy cacheing such as cloudflare.

2. The server has a cacheing module enabled - Some hosting companies install this to speed "hosting" up, mostly for Wordpress. Go through your cPanel and check for superCache or some other caching extension.

3. You have some 3rd party cache extension enabled or are using Journal.

4. Config issues or permissions are preventing the deletion of cache.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by ashon » Mon May 28, 2018 5:24 am

sw!tch wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 3:50 am
ashon wrote:
Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 pm
this is clearly not a issue just for me as people are saying they are having the same issue
If clearing the cache manually isn't doing anything (by manually I mean FTPing in and deleting it.

1. DNS proxy cacheing such as cloudflare.

2. The server has a cacheing module enabled - Some hosting companies install this to speed "hosting" up, mostly for Wordpress. Go through your cPanel and check for superCache or some other caching extension.

3. You have some 3rd party cache extension enabled or are using Journal.

4. Config issues or permissions are preventing the deletion of cache.
Non of the above i only use vqmod and have deleted .cache files and all that in the cache folder on vqmod

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:18 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests