Post by tony2011 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:56 am

I have made a change and I cannot work out what I have done but basically I can add a product code in the admin (I deleted the model option by removing the necessary code) and the code saves and shows up in the SKU. On the front end it no longer appears (I have removed the 'add to compare and wishlist'). However, I have used a plugin that moved my old database of products over to the new site and those product codes are appearing both front end and backend. I am confused. Any ideas?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:42 am

Post by straightlight » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:31 am

No OC version posted. Although, see this post: viewtopic.php?f=202&t=203281&p=719284#p719228 which is for the categories.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by tony2011 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:42 am

I am using OC 3.0.2.0. I think I have narrowed it down to an earlier issue which I was trying to resolve. I wanted to remove the model from the product admin form - I went through a deleted everything with 'model'. I put this back in to see if it would help me locate the issue of the product code and it does! Slight problem - the model is appearing as product code. I enter a model code and it shows on the frontend as a product code. Can someone advise what I can do to fix it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:42 am

Post by tony2011 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:55 am

Anyone? I have tried replacing admin files from a new OC installation but no luck... completely stuck. ??? :-\

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:42 am

Post by sw!tch » Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:40 am

By product code are you referring to SKU? (e.g You want SKU to show on the product info page? )

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:59 am

tony2011 wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:42 am
Slight problem - the model is appearing as product code. I enter a model code and it shows on the frontend as a product code. Can someone advise what I can do to fix it?
This is how oc normally functions.
What is it you are specifically trying to achieve ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by tony2011 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:59 am

Essentially, I want the SKU to be the product code frontend. My DB and 1000+ products have SKUs and not model numbers which effectively makes the 'model' section in the product option form redundant hence why I was trying to remove it. See the screenshots of what is happening at the moment.

Attachments

model.PNG

model.PNG (11.41 KiB) Viewed 325 times

product_code.PNG

product_code.PNG (3.51 KiB) Viewed 325 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:42 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:20 am

You have added in product.php from controller?
After: $data['model'] = $product_info['model'];

Code: Select all

$data['sku'] = $product_info['sku'];
And on product.twig after <li>{{ text_model }} {{ model }}</li>

Code: Select all

<li>{{ text_sku }} {{ sku }}</li>
And still not show?

Free converted extensions


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:41 am

tony2011 wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:59 am
Essentially, I want the SKU to be the product code frontend. My DB and 1000+ products have SKUs and not model numbers which effectively makes the 'model' section in the product option form redundant hence why I was trying to remove it. See the screenshots of what is happening at the moment.
Well try this vqmod i made, it just changes the product code to the sku code

Attachments


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by tony2011 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:08 am

cyclops12 wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:41 am
tony2011 wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:59 am
Essentially, I want the SKU to be the product code frontend. My DB and 1000+ products have SKUs and not model numbers which effectively makes the 'model' section in the product option form redundant hence why I was trying to remove it. See the screenshots of what is happening at the moment.
Well try this vqmod i made, it just changes the product code to the sku code
Super! This has worked ;D Thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:42 am

Post by cyclops12 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:10 pm

Glad to be of help.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests