Post by thankevans » Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:02 pm

Not sure why the following error is occurring. Started today. When I click on a product image I get the following error at the top of the page. Very frustrating as I have no idea why it is happening. Any help or guidance would be appreciated:

Warning: imagecreatetruecolor(): Invalid image dimensions in /home/xxxxx/storage/modification/system/library/image.php on line 169Warning: imagecolorallocate() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/xxxxx/storage/modification/system/library/image.php on line 177Warning: imagefilledrectangle() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/xxxxx/storage/modification/system/library/image.php on line 180Warning: imagecopyresampled() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/xxxxx/storage/modification/system/library/image.php on line 182

my site is: books-and-records.com

Thanks in advance

Bob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:33 pm

No OC version posted. Incomplete steps provided on how and where this error message has appeared.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 12:53 am

Straightlight, I am using Opencart 3.0.2.0. The error occurs mainly when I click into any product page, goes away when I reload the page. Doesn't show on Information pages (yet). Started out of the blue

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:14 am

he error occurs mainly when I click into any product page
What product page? In the admin or on the store front-end? More information is needed.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:33 am

On the store front end when I click through to pretty much any product page or even if I click on a category (say, Signed Books). The first time the page loads it shows the error. When I reload the page the error goes away.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:42 am

Any extensions installed?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:58 am

Yes, a few. Two yesterday, which I uninstalled after I noticed the error. They are to do with SEO structured data and canonical links. Haven't even got round to enabling them yet, so don't think they are the cause. Other extensions are Price List, Back in Stock Notifier, XML Sitemap Generator, Watermark, Custom Nav Bar, all of which have been performing fine. I also have a Site Speed_Up extension which appears to do the job, though I have had one or two issues with caching.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:59 am

Then this issue has to be caused by one of these extensions. From the core, there are no common posts regarding this error message but only from very few OPs.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:06 am

Okay, thanks for your input. I'll start with the latest installed extensions and see if removing them stops the error.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:09 am

No problem. Although, do not forget to clear your OC cache afterwards.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:12 am

Is that in modifications? Being new to OC I'm not quite sure which caches to clear and when

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:14 am

Admin - > dashboard - > blue square icon - > clear both caches
Admin - > extensions - > modifications - > refresh button.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:15 am

Many thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:41 am

Well, I think I managed to fix the image issue but now have another problem - whenever I click a button I get a pop-up asking for billing info. This happens both in the store front and admin panel. Almost every button I click produces this pop-up. There is no indication whether this is part of my site or whether it is a rogue extension or virus but I have now found that I can no longer even log in to the admin panel because when I click the Login button the form pops up and I can't go any further. Any thoughts on this?

Best wishes

Bob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:43 am

Any thoughts on this?
Caused by extension leftovers on the file server or on the database.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:58 am

Any idea how I might get rid of it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:03 am

If it was a VQMod, simply go to your vqmod/xml folder, simply ensure the related XML files to the extensions you recently removed are no longer showing. Although, if they were OCMods, then you'll have to look on your Opencart database by using the search function of your PHPMyAdmin for each related extension names to identify the leftovers.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:09 am

Many thanks once again. I'll do that now

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:18 am

Ensure to backup the entire database before you start removing content on it.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by thankevans » Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:43 am

Well, I am now at my wits end. I've been trying for weeks to get OC to function properly and it's been one headache after another. I get one thing to work and then something else goes wrong. I can't log in to my admin area so I can't remove anything and I have no idea what is causing this latest malfunction. Right now I'm too tired and hacked off to think about going further. Thanks for the advice and assistance I've had but I expect tomorrow I'll be ditching OC and going back to my trusty Storesprite (hasn't been updated in years, but at least it works!)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:06 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: al404 and 19 guests