Post by Fabienlolo » Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:20 am

Hi everybody.
I fresh installed opencart 3.0.2 english version. I added spanish and french : https://www.vacacionandocancun.com/tour ... ommon/home
When english language selected, my slideshow fit. When i switch to spanish or french, slideshow height is not fitting anymore, goes up to 732px fixed height.
I changed pictures, slideshow's width and height, etc... You can see demo slideshow and customized slideshow on the home page, the first one being just below the latter. I have no clue.
Any one can help? Thanks for your time and support
Last edited by Fabienlolo on Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:13 am, edited 2 times in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:24 am
Location - Q.Roo, Mexico

Post by Fabienlolo » Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:34 am

Hi everyone,
i hope someone can help me on that slideshow height issue www.vacacionandocancun.com/tours between the different languages. Even telling me that my post is not in the right section would be a start.
Thanks in advance,
Fabien.
Last edited by Fabienlolo on Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:14 am, edited 2 times in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:24 am
Location - Q.Roo, Mexico

Post by Fabienlolo » Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:47 pm

Hi guys, i had no answer so far, but some visitors, so thank you for having look. Unfortunatelly i need to keep going with my shop so I withdrew the slideshows for a better visual for visitors. Now, if anyone can help, i can put it back during the help time.
Thank you for your understanding.
Last edited by Fabienlolo on Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:24 am
Location - Q.Roo, Mexico

Post by Fabienlolo » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:36 am

Hi,
anybody in charge, sorry this topic in the wrong section. Should have been in extensions issue. No excuses for not reading Forum rules. only explanation. Newbie that installed several extension at once....
:-[
Fabien.
Last edited by Fabienlolo on Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:24 am
Location - Q.Roo, Mexico

Post by Fabienlolo » Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:42 am

And to conclude,
this issue was because of some google translation laguage package.
Now this issue occurs too when i edit language php file with MS Windows Bloc-Note app: just changing text, without adding anything, sometimes just changing one letter and nothing else. Then blank spaces on my pages, even in banners for the language i modified. Don't know why though what can be the link between banners and language files? I guess one i don't know about. But if i do the same language changes with Brackets app, everything turns fine and no extra blank space any where.
Strange for me but i believe there must me some explanation somewhere:
1. beware of google translated language package as not only vocabulary can be mistranslated, but if some tags were translated, issues are to be experienced.
2. use Brackets app instead of bloc-note app to modify language files.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:24 am
Location - Q.Roo, Mexico
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests