Post by swguy » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:26 am

Version 3.0.2.0. Go to Admin->Catalog->Products. Type in "Canon EOS 5D" in the Product Name filter on the right, then click out of that text box. The Dropdown with "Canon EOS 5D" seems to just stay in place and is hard to get rid of. (Note: This might require a few tries to reproduce; it doesn't always happen - some combination of clicks is required to dup it.)

Better Together: Buy one product, get another at a discount.
Discount Chooser: Buy a group of products, get another group at a discount.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:13 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:39 am

Any extensions installed? Also use the F12 - > console tab from your developers kit on the browser at the same time you are using the autocomplete . Also check your error logs noticing if there are additional entries added in while using the autocomplete.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by swguy » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:25 am

No extensions to this area of code. No JS console errors.

Better Together: Buy one product, get another at a discount.
Discount Chooser: Buy a group of products, get another group at a discount.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:13 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:28 am

What about the error logs?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by swguy » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:59 am

Nothing in System->Maintenance->Error Logs. No Apache logs.

Better Together: Buy one product, get another at a discount.
Discount Chooser: Buy a group of products, get another group at a discount.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:13 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:02 am

Since you have no extensions installed and using v3.0.2.0, download the latest Opencart master files from Github (make a backup of your admin/config.php file in case). Then, remove the admin folder and replace the entire admin folder on your host file manager console from a new ZIP file that you've downloaded with the ZIP Master files which only contains the admin folder.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by swguy » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:25 am

Interesting idea. But it's not fixed in the latest either. In the attached image you can see an autocomplete dropdown hanging around like a dirty shirt.

Attachments

Screen Shot 2017-12-19 at 2.24.13 PM.png

autocomplete issue - Screen Shot 2017-12-19 at 2.24.13 PM.png (30.52 KiB) Viewed 570 times


Better Together: Buy one product, get another at a discount.
Discount Chooser: Buy a group of products, get another group at a discount.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:13 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:27 am

Well, a dirty shirt may depend on the type of cleaner being used in the machine. The same purpose on trying on another browser to see if the results also appears as described on the screenshot.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by anvasila » Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:26 pm

The problem is at the dropdown plugin. The same problem exist in admin->catalog->products->edit->links, even in opencart demo page(https://demo.opencart.com/admin/). To reproduce the problem click on Categories input and before the dropdown is opened click on Manufacturer input. In demo the problem is not big because there are not so many categories/manufacturers. But in real life where there are a lot of each, the problem is huge!

I hope for a fast solution!
I post a screenshop also.
Thanks a lot.

Attachments

Screen Shot 2018-03-29 at 12.25.34.png

Screen Shot 2018-03-29 at 12.25.34.png (175.74 KiB) Viewed 365 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests