Post by sarveshgpt » Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:48 pm

Can anyone guide me how to show the "MPN Code" in the front-end along with other product details on the product page in v1.5.4?
http://awesomescreenshot.com/064rtav27

http://awesomescreenshot.com/057rtaq2f

Please Guide. Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:10 pm

Post by sarveshgpt » Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:11 pm

its done. thanks to http://www.facebook.com/trinkal for providing the solution.

go to \catalog\controller\product\product.php
and add this line
$this->data['mpn'] = $product_info['mpn'];
after
$this->data['manufacturer'] = $product_info['manufacturer'];
around 177 line no.

no go to \catalog\view\theme\default\template\product\product.tpl
and add this block of code
<?php if ($mpn) { ?>
<span>MPN: </span><?php echo $mpn; ?><br />
<?php } ?>

after
<?php if ($manufacturer) { ?>
<span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a><br />
<?php } ?>
near line no. 28

and Voila its DONE

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:10 pm

Post by Argen » Tue May 20, 2014 4:53 pm

This is super helpful!

How can I do the same thing on the products list page?

Thanks! :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:21 am

Post by medrison » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:33 pm

No such thing by 2018.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 18, 2012 3:49 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 212 guests