Post by vimal » Mon May 28, 2012 10:40 pm

Hello,
How can I solve this error?

Code: Select all

2012-05-26 11:13:32 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index: zone_id in /www/webvol17/ty/gnsennek25xjm7l/rethinkdesign.se/public_html/catalog/controller/account/register.php on line 322
2012-05-26 16:39:32 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index: zone_id in /www/webvol17/ty/gnsennek25xjm7l/rethinkdesign.se/public_html/catalog/controller/account/register.php on line 322

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Avvici » Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:49 am

The line of code throwing the error is :

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['zone_id'] == '') {
      		$this->error['zone'] = $this->language->get('error_zone');
    	}
In your catalog/view/theme/your_theme/template/account/register.tpl do you have this line?

Code: Select all

<select name="zone_id">
            </select>

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC

Post by vimal » Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:16 am

Yes. In my file I have this code. What should I do with it?

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

Post by vimal » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:56 am

Any advice please?

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC

Post by vimal » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:06 am

Hi Avvici,
That post is not having the solution. We both have the code in the template file.

Code: Select all

    <tr>
              <td><span class="required">*</span> <?php echo $entry_zone; ?></td>
              <td><select name="zone_id">
                </select>
                <?php if ($error_zone) { ?>
                <span class="error"><?php echo $error_zone; ?></span>
                <?php } ?></td>
            </tr>
Hence in the registration form the select box for zone_id is there and it is named correctly. But it still shows the error.
Any suggestion what else to try?

Thanks!
Vimal.

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

Post by straightlight » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:10 am

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['zone_id'] == '') {
            $this->error['zone'] = $this->language->get('error_zone');
       }
to read:

Code: Select all

if (empty($this->request->post['zone_id'])) {
    $this->error['zone'] = $this->language->get('error_zone');
}

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by New Guy » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:17 am

I've had this exact same issue. I've tried all mentionings above and nothing has worked I still get the Undefined index: zone_id

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:16 pm

Post by straightlight » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:21 am

Are you sure this error comes from the same file and around the same line ? If so, would it be possible to post the code from that line number and from that specific file ?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Avvici » Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:26 am

There really is no reason in my eyes why if both tpl and control are in conjunction together that the default

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['zone_id'] == '') {
      		$this->error['zone'] = $this->language->get('error_zone');
    	}
won't work.

Meaning, the condition is reading the select box field name (zone_id)

Code: Select all

if (empty($this->request->post['zone_id'])) {
Would even work fine.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 22 guests