Post by rph » Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:27 pm

Just run phpinfo() and check what the POST size limit is and if max_input_vars is applicable/set.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by gottabjoaken » Sun Jul 01, 2012 9:54 am

We have max_input_vars of 1000, and
post_max_size of 8M

Is this sufficient?

Ken

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:03 am

Post by rph » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:12 am

If your options aren't showing up then you need to ask your host about increasing the size of max_input_vars.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by menkom » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:36 pm

Hi guys, looking for a solution to an issue im experiencing and i think this thread is on topic.

BTW Ryan your solution does not help, i do have the capability to override max_input_vars and it is now set to 50,000 with still problems.

My problem is similar to others here although i only have around 15-20 options each with its option sets eg, Color might have 20 colors, Size might have 5 sizes etc...

I am at a point that i cannot add any more options, when i click save it shows that its saved successfully but if i go back into the options of the product it is not there. No matter what i do.

This is my config for my php.ini file and i can confirm my setting are intact with phpinfo.php

post_max_size = 64M;
magic_quotes_gpc = Off;
register_globals = Off;
default_charset = UTF-8;
memory_limit = 256M;
max_execution_time = 18000;
safe_mode = Off;
mysql.connect_timeout = 20;
session.use_cookies = On;
session.use_trans_sid = Off;
session.gc_maxlifetime = 12000000;
allow_url_fopen = on;
display_errors = 1;
error_reporting = E_ALL;
max_input_vars = 50000
suhosin.post.max_vars = 10000
suhosin.request.max_vars = 10000
max_input_nesting_level = 256
upload_max_filesize = 256M

I am using latest vqmod and also using OC 1.5.2.1

Is this issue still a problem in the latest version of OC ? Also if anyone else has gotten this working can they please post their php.in or a least a copy of the results from phpinfo.php so we can compare the settings.

Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:48 am

Post by rph » Thu Oct 18, 2012 12:54 am

menkom wrote:BTW Ryan your solution does not help, i do have the capability to override max_input_vars and it is now set to 50,000 with still problems.
Just because you can set a value in your local php.ini doesn't mean your host allows you to override it in globals, especially as this is a security setting meant to limit DoSing.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by menkom » Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:28 am

You are incorrect, when you add items to php.ini you can verify they are correct by using phpinfo.php and seeing the state of config of the server. I can easily identify my settings have taken into affect because it says it has. So again your solution has not worked, sorry.

On another note, i have had my dev guy look into this further and we tried a host gator account out of curiosity and guess what it worked. Same site, same config, different host and it is working. I am not looking thru php config of each server and trying to narrow down what would be causing the problem something that i did notice off the bat is that the 2 servers i tried the site with option problems on are running php 5.3 on hostgator were it works its running php 5.2.

This could be a contributing factor because many commands have been deprecated in 5.3 and some other changes that could be affecting this problem.

Maybe this is something that daniel (opencart) need to look into and see if there are routines in php that need to be updated in OC.

Will report back if i find anything.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:48 am

Post by rph » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:37 am

menkom wrote:You are incorrect, when you add items to php.ini you can verify they are correct by using phpinfo.php and seeing the state of config of the server.
Really?! ::)

I'm sure you were certain the master and local values didn't mismatch and that you made the changes in the admin folder and not your store base folder. I'm also sure you enabled E_ALL error reporting and looked at the logs to check for exactly what error was being thrown.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by menkom » Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:41 am

Hi Ryan,

No i did not check the master and local values, not sure how to do that plus its a shared hosting account.

I did enabled error reporting.

Although guess what.... i did add the modifed php.ini file to the admin folder..... i didnt know it needed it.

I just did that and guess what ITS WORKINGGGGGGG. LOL

Thanks mate for your clues into this, the options is working fine now with the following set in php.ini file both in base and admin folders. w00t w00t

post_max_size = 128M
allow_url_include = On
serialize_precision = 100
mysql.allow_persistent = Off;
magic_quotes_gpc = Off;
register_globals = Off;
default_charset = UTF-8;
memory_limit = 256M;
max_execution_time = 18000;
safe_mode = Off;
mysql.connect_timeout = 20;
session.use_cookies = On;
session.use_trans_sid = Off;
session.gc_maxlifetime = 12000000;
allow_url_fopen = on;
display_errors = 1;
error_reporting = E_ALL;
max_input_vars = 50000
suhosin.post.max_vars = 10000
suhosin.request.max_vars = 10000
max_input_nesting_level = 256
upload_max_filesize = 256M
max_input_time = 60

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:48 am

Post by menkom » Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:15 pm

giavolo wrote:Guys I have the same problem - can't add more options per product, the number of allowed options are about 80-90. I'm checking right now for this phpini folders first is in root directory , 2nd is in admin folder. Do I have to add this value max input vars manually here, cause I don't have such long list of options there, and input vars is missing here? I have to add the above option inside php.ini folder in root and also in admin folder, right? :-\
I gave the solution man, copy / paste above in the file php.ini in your opencart root, save it.. then do the same in the php.ini file in /admin

Thats it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:48 am

Post by gottabjoaken » Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:46 pm

Thanks for your work here.
I will give this a try myself.

But by:
menkom wrote: <snip> in the file php.ini in your opencart root,<snip>.
do you mean the "/public_html" folder above "/admin"? - we don't have access to anything above that, especially "root".

Ken

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:03 am

Post by menkom » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:36 pm

Root means in my case /public_html

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:48 am

Post by rph » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:00 pm

Except it needs to be added to the /admin directory. And you don't need everything listed. You just need to add:

Code: Select all

max_input_vars = 2500;
to the existing php.ini there. And of course some hosts may not allow you to override this setting.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by gottabjoaken » Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:42 am

Thanks rph,
rph wrote:Except it needs to be added to the /admin directory. And you don't need everything listed. You just need to add:

Code: Select all

max_input_vars = 2500;
to the existing php.ini there. And of course some hosts may not allow you to override this setting.
Seems to work for me too.

I haven't dared test it with a 400 option product while the site is live, but if traffic is not too heavy, will try that asap.

Ken

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:03 am

Post by jcyphert » Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:42 am

rph wrote:If your options aren't showing up then you need to ask your host about increasing the size of max_input_vars.
This worked for me!!! a little increase really went a long way.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:38 pm

Post by monsieurweb » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:32 am

Hello

We were very excited O0 to replace a very old OSC music website with a brand new Opencart cms. Works great for 45522 products without any problem. So we added option with a cvs files (45522 filenames for 1 single audio format).

Still working like a charm on the store front with our cache module until we wanted to update a single product ... :crazy:

Since few months, we can't edit a product anymore because server can't handle such a list and are still waiting for a (nice/urgent) update :)

We suggest Opencart developers not to call the full option list on the admin product page but only the one linked to the product + a (+) button with a search function to add another option (same as the feature module which is OK for us).

One more thing : in the near future, we would like to add 2 more audio formats (total 3 X 45522 filenames) with 5 languages :)

Thanks !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:53 am


Post by JAY6390 » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:47 pm

For those without access to php ini changing, you can of course use this mod which works regardless of php.ini values and doesn't require saving all the options

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mekel1991 » Sat Jun 25, 2016 5:19 pm

Hi I want to ask one thing about product option limit. So the problem is right now I want to add more than 100 option value in my product [catalog-product-option-add option value], I am using 1 select option and it contains 200 option value. When I add the 101th option for product A, it dissapeared after I save it. I already search the solution in web, some state that I have to increase max_input_var, so I increase it from 1000 to 10000 by asking my host provider to increase it, but I still couldn't add new option value.
Please guys help me, I really need it. Right now I'm using opencart 1.5.6.4
Thank you very much

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2016 5:03 pm

Post by kwon255 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:16 am

Same issue on 2.3.0.2. I am facing Option limit of around 96 on the product, otherwise the options were created without a problem. Has this been resolved somehow to date? - I don't think so !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:44 am

Post by gottabjoaken » Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:44 am

Not fixed. I think the problem still exists at 2.3.0.2

I have had to resort to creating multiple products each with fewer than approx 70 options. Up to eight duplicate product records in some cases.

Not a nice solution, but I can't find a reliable workable solution that will avoid a need for system management in the event of an upgrade or move to a different server.

Mind you, with the difficulty of translating extensions to oc 3, an upgrade is not very likely so I haven't been inclined to test in that version.

I don't expect the delete and recreate of the product and relationships process has altered, or the developers would have declared this bug as fixed.

Ken

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:03 am

Post by richaaron » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:26 pm

Hi all,

Don't know if this would help anyone. I recently had a similar issue, "Geo Zones" wouldn't allow me to create any more inputs after around 490 inputs. I could add the row then save, but when I clicked back into it, it wasn't saved.
Someone mentioned increasing the max_input_vars and that seemed to work!

Using Clean Install OC 2.2.0.0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 8:03 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests