Post by traceofwind » Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:03 pm

Thanks for the tip, worked perfectly (1.4.7).

Cheers

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:37 am

Post by Chrissy Poo » Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:45 pm

Has anyone tried this on OC 1.4.8b??

Thanks

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by Johnathan » Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:01 am

Yes, check the post two before yours -- it has a link to a post in the "OpenCart v1.4.8" thread and an attached text file that explains how to do it.

Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Chrissy Poo » Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:16 am

Johnathan wrote:Yes, check the post two before yours -- it has a link to a post in the "OpenCart v1.4.8" thread and an attached text file that explains how to do it.
Ah yes sorry missed that, thank you :)

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by Purebeads » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:17 pm

I've come up with my own solution, and it seems to be working.

I don't like to modify the code if I can help it. The modifications I've made have been fairly small. When I see that big chunks of code have to be replaced or modified to get a certain feature, it makes me uncomfortable.

So what I did was this: I simply added an asterisk before the words "Post Code:" in the language files. Since I put it in, my customers have all inserted their postal code. If in the future a customer doesn't insert it, then I know I can get it from the internet.

(The asterisk is black, not red, but that doesn't really matter. I'll figure out how to make it red eventually.)

This is a low-tech solution, but it is working for me.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:07 pm

Post by Chrissy Poo » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:32 pm

Purebeads wrote:I've come up with my own solution, and it seems to be working.

I don't like to modify the code if I can help it. The modifications I've made have been fairly small. When I see that big chunks of code have to be replaced or modified to get a certain feature, it makes me uncomfortable.

So what I did was this: I simply added an asterisk before the words "Post Code:" in the language files. Since I put it in, my customers have all inserted their postal code. If in the future a customer doesn't insert it, then I know I can get it from the internet.

(The asterisk is black, not red, but that doesn't really matter. I'll figure out how to make it red eventually.)

This is a low-tech solution, but it is working for me.
To make it red change it too this:

Code: Select all

<span style="color:red;">*</span>

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:19 pm

Chrissy Poo wrote: To make it red change it too this:

Code: Select all

<span style="color:red;">*</span>

The proper way to match the rest would be:

Code: Select all

<span class="required">*</span>

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Chrissy Poo » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:27 pm

Yep or that ;D

Thanks

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by Purebeads » Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:32 am

Thank you, both! I'll try it out tonight.

Added later: It worked like a charm. The field isn't actually required, but it looks required, and that seems to be working.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:07 pm

Post by grahamtinley » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:35 pm

Using 1.4.8, opening the file: catalog/controller/account/create.php
I cannot find in the file this content:
if (isset($this->error['city'])) {
$this->data['error_city'] = $this->error['city'];
} else {
$this->data['error_city'] = '';
}

As per the instruction in thread: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6129

Can anyone help with the correct instruction please.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:10 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:26 pm

keep looking.. it's there

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by grahamtinley » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:47 pm

Using edit / find.... even using only the text "$this->error['city']" and it cannot find it. I've look at every line and the text isn't in this file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:10 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:05 pm

it's there for me..
its right before

if (isset($this->error['country'])) {

Code: Select all

if (isset($this->error['address_1'])) {
			$this->data['error_address_1'] = $this->error['address_1'];
		} else {
			$this->data['error_address_1'] = '';
		}

		if (isset($this->error['city'])) {
			$this->data['error_city'] = $this->error['city'];
		} else {
			$this->data['error_city'] = '';
		}

		if (isset($this->error['country'])) {
			$this->data['error_country'] = $this->error['country'];
		} else {
			$this->data['error_country'] = '';
		}

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bendette21 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:14 am

ctellier wrote:Thanks Guys, works great! :)

This will very great work, in making the post code that required when registering. Thanks for that information with you all guys. This will be very helpful for all of us. I will share this to my friends, I think they need this.

online


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:47 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:21 am

YOU DO NOT NEED TO APPLY THIS MOD IN 1.4.9 OR LATER AS IT HAS ALREADY BEEN ADDED AND AUTOMATICALLY REQUIRES BASED ON THE COUNTRY!

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by failureonline » Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:33 pm

Hello,

I am new to OpenCart. I have set up 1.4.9.1 with the help of CPanel and Hostgator. I am wondering if it is possible to remove some required things during sign up and actually get rid of their boxes altogether. All I need my customers to input are name, email, and password (maybe country, too). Could you help me with this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:28 pm

Post by lewisjacob2010 » Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:33 pm

Thanks for the help, I have had the same problem, your solution worked perfectly (1.4.7).

If you are looking for the best San Diego car rental service company, Rent From Express is the one. low prices, great service, & friendly customer service.



Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 23, 2010 4:04 pm

Post by kalessaradan » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:04 pm

We are using 1.4.9 on our site, we upgraded recently. We started getting customers who were having problems with registering accounts, and I couldn't figure it out until one of them mentioned that adding a zip code fixed it. So using this thread, I was able to change the files in the catalog/view/theme folder, and now that field has a red asterisks next to it, which should solve the problem.

I did notice that while other required fields will put a red error message if someone tries to register without those fields, that the post code doesn't. So if they don't fill in that field, it doesn't say "This field must be between this and this length." Instead the screen just continually pops back up without a reason why.

Hopefully the added asterisk will solve that problem without needing to do any major fixes. I just wasn't sure why it wasn't popping up the error message.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:12 pm

Post by arnold66 » Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:51 pm

Hopefully the added asterisk will solve that problem without needing to do any major fixes. I just wasn't sure why it wasn't popping up the error message.

www.order2com.com
brand shoes

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:38 am

Post by InfiniteDezigns » Sun Apr 03, 2011 2:37 am

Qphoria wrote:YOU DO NOT NEED TO APPLY THIS MOD IN 1.4.9 OR LATER AS IT HAS ALREADY BEEN ADDED AND AUTOMATICALLY REQUIRES BASED ON THE COUNTRY!

QPhoria:

Although it's added, there still doesn't show a red asterix next to the zipcode at all and the customers aren't filling it out. I need to change the word from post code to Zip code and also need the Asterix next to it. Any suggestions?


http://www.dyelyfe.com/Store
Last edited by InfiniteDezigns on Sun Apr 03, 2011 7:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:18 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 40 guests