Post by chapstick » Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:57 am

Rafael wrote:When checking out (OpenCart 1.3.2), and at delivery information I clicked on "change address"
When I do this, my postcode isn't required, so in theory someone could remove their postcode at this step.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:26 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:54 am

chapstick wrote:
Rafael wrote:When checking out (OpenCart 1.3.2), and at delivery information I clicked on "change address"
When I do this, my postcode isn't required, so in theory someone could remove their postcode at this step.
which is why it is important to read the whole thread:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 129#p29382

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by nocko » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:59 am

Beautiful! This post should be published or the option should be included in the final code :-X

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:14 pm

Post by deeve » Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:17 pm

Very cool - thanks, guys! ;)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:31 pm

Post by JordyC » Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:00 am

Is or Will this be in one of the offical OpenCart updates? If not then ill mod it using the code given in the thread but I give a Thumbs up to it being in the offical update.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:56 am

Post by junstore » Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:14 pm

it will be wonderful if opencart can publish a stable version like zc 1.38a, it hard to use if we want some modifications and need we know some db and php, but it is still awesome that daniel did a god job

Created my future by opencart~


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:41 pm
Location - China

Post by kedgetech » Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:39 pm

Works like a Charm (using 1.4.4)
Last edited by kedgetech on Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by chriszammett » Fri May 07, 2010 10:31 pm

I keep getting this error on my contact page

have followed the steps several times but keep hitting the same problem

Notice: Undefined variable: error_postcode in /customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/view/theme/default/template/account/create.tpl on line 81

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by Purebeads » Tue May 11, 2010 1:06 pm

I just want to add my voice that I would like to see the postal code be required. However, if you have the city and state (or city and province, etc.), you can generally look it up on the internet.

One other thing: In some languages, such as Chinese, 2-letter city names can occur. I think that making 3 letters the minimum for that field is not a good idea.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:07 pm

Post by kedgetech » Tue May 11, 2010 9:18 pm

chriszammett - You missed a file to change or add the content. Try to re-visit all the files you should be alright.

Purebeads - I think thats a good idea to have the zip code mandated but I would dont see the greater good adding all the zipcodes of all countries to be added to OC and comes with maintenance of changing/in correct zip codes.
I would say changing city name validation is simple customization good catch though.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by Purebeads » Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 am

I didn't mean to say that OpenCart should have a list of postal codes. I was just making a general comment that postal codes can be found on the internet -- so if a customer leaves it off, the merchant can still find it.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:07 pm

Post by Joxe » Tue May 18, 2010 2:27 am

Is the code given working for 1.4.7? I'd like to make post code a required field either with customer registration or guest checkout...
In terms of shipping, postcodes are important so I think it should be a required field in next OC version. ;)

v. 1.4.9.6 & v. 2.0.2.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:12 am

Post by dannydaman9 » Tue May 25, 2010 6:32 pm

Joxe wrote:Is the code given working for 1.4.7? I'd like to make post code a required field either with customer registration or guest checkout...
In terms of shipping, postcodes are important so I think it should be a required field in next OC version. ;)
I'm using 1.4.7 and works ok. However i think i missed something as when i click continue, it stays on the page but doesn't display an error message to notify the user about the postcode. Also there is no asterisk near postcode.

Have i missed something or does something else need to be implemented?

Thanks

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by dramony » Wed May 26, 2010 2:27 pm

dannydaman9 wrote:
I'm using 1.4.7 and works ok. However i think i missed something as when i click continue, it stays on the page but doesn't display an error message to notify the user about the postcode. Also there is no asterisk near postcode.

Have i missed something or does something else need to be implemented?

Thanks
Maybe you missed this:

Code: Select all

3. EDIT: catalog/language/english/account/create.php
FIND:

Code: Select all
    $_['error_city']           = 'City must be greater than 3 and less than 128 characters!';


AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all
    $_['error_postcode']       = 'Postcode must be greater than 1 and less than 10 characters!';

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:34 pm

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed May 26, 2010 4:16 pm

thats already inputted. double checked it and still no error message pops up

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed May 26, 2010 9:02 pm

does anyone have a solution? I'm quite desprate for this now

thanks

EDIT: Fixed it now by myself. works like a charm

thanks

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by dannydaman9 » Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 pm

i now want to be able to make in required in the change address section when ordering a product (i.e. the checkout section) have followed the steps that someone else posted on this thread. It works however i cann't get the error message to appear again. Any help?

thanks

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by funrider » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:14 pm

Isn't a option to have 'postcode/zipcode' a required field build in the options of 1.4.8? I installed 1.4.8 but can't find the option to turn this on. Or best would be to have it a required field when I am running the Dutch language where we use postcode.

I looked in e.g. System > Locolisation > Languages > edit Country

Image

OpenCart is the best Webshop tool! Congratulations with releasing version 1.5


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:19 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by Karen » Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:57 pm

dannydaman9 wrote:does anyone have a solution? I'm quite desprate for this now

thanks

EDIT: Fixed it now by myself. works like a charm

thanks
Care to tell us how you fixed it? Am having the same problem.

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Moggin » Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:56 pm

This has just been posted (haven't tried it yet):
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... =40#p78495
==========
EDIT, 21/06/2010:
It works. BIg thanks to OCyvon2 - you're a star!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 50 guests