Post by svavrek » Fri Sep 27, 2013 5:50 am

Okay...
http://www.website1.com/wholesale/ --- is the address of the main store I have.
http://store.website2.com --- is the address where I want the 2nd store for the multi store setup.

I want to set up one store and then clone it, basically, change the pricing for a retail and a wholesale site... Initially, I want the wholesale site up so my current customers can order this way instead of actually emailing and going back and forth... they know what they will get and how much it is and if I have it or not. I then want this store on another site (same products) so I can modify the customer group and pricing to retail so I can sell products both retail online and have an online ordering system.

I toyed with putting products in and then making a retail/wholesale customer group but the problem is that I cannot really depict pricing for each ... I can have all prices retail and then when a wholesale customer logs in, they have to be set up (each product) with "special" pricing. That works, but for example we have a pet food product that has 4 sizes, larger the size the more it costs of course... Retail is 7.99, Wholesale is 3.99... that discount works, but when I have the OPTIONS set for Sm, Med, Lrg, Jumbo, it takes the price from the 3.99 and marks it up but it goes too much or not enough depending on the options... so it discounts the retail to the special price and then uses some formula to figure out the other prices, problem being they do not figure correctly...
I'm lost. Help :) PLEASE!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 11, 2013 12:05 am

Post by sandersbentley » Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:40 am

hi i have 4 opencart operating i want to have them all in one back office each of them have their own different url or domain can it be possible for me to make them a multistore?


Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:36 am

Post by copes1 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:13 am

I've read everything, and tried everything I've read, but still can't get my 2nd store to work. I think I may have a unique situation that hasn't been addressed. Perhaps stupidity, perhaps lack of sleep, but I can't get the add on domain to work.

I've created a new store using OC 1.5.6 and have it working fine, although not yet cosmetically where i want it to be. My problem is with adding another store, another domain name.

The one I want to add is an old store that has been working for 14 years on another hosting company with a different cart. I do not want to point the DNS to the OC host with the new site until I have the new version of the old site working on the new host. I hope that makes sense. My old store is functioning and making sales. I can't point the URL to the new DNS servers until I have a new store working.

When creating the add on domain in HostGator I saw this message from Cpanel:
"Addon domains will not function unless the domain name is registered with a valid registrar and configured to point to the correct DNS servers."

Obviously my domain name is registered, but it points to my old hosting company's name servers. Is this the reason I can't get the 2nd store to work? If not, what URL should I enter to bring up me 2nd store?

OC is installed in root.
public_html/index.php (this store is working)

Add on is:
public_html/oldstore.com/ (the only thing in the oldstore.com directory is an empty /cgi directory)

When creating the new store in OC, what url should I put?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:29 am
Location - New Orleans, LA

Post by Zaini711 » Sun Apr 20, 2014 10:14 am

Opencart 1.5.6.1 Theme Lexus Next Store.

I'm trying to set up multiple store on the same domain (subdomain) but the domain is hosted in 2 different server.

Main site is at https://onsales.biz - this is the main store being set up with multiple layer of security, with no access to cPanel. (document path look something like - /var/www/html/onsales)

The additional store is being set up using subdomain e.g http://shop1.onsales.biz & etc, and this reside on another server with it being redirect/pointing to main secure server IP (document root - /home/public_html).

How do I set up the additional store in this instance ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 19, 2014 9:05 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:35 pm

You only need 1 hosting account with opencart but it needs to be one that allows multiple domains hosted on the same account (most do these days - some are limited to 4-5 domains, others unlimited), so I would dump one of them and get an account with a cpanel to make it easier on yourself.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by platypuspuzzles » Sat May 17, 2014 10:22 pm

Will need to read this fully!


Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by mai » Wed May 21, 2014 6:25 pm

Hi, I have spend the last few days to try set up a multistore using different domains.I have read about all the topics, but still cannot get it to work. Even spoke to the provider, but no result. Can somebody tell me what I am doing wrong. The main website is relatiegeschenkweb.nl. I like to use 1 admin and different stores. One is snoepweb.nl to start with.
I have added a screenprint from the control unit of my provider. What do I have to do to make it work? Any suggestion is welcome.

Attachments

snoepweb.jpg

snoepweb.jpg (41.46 KiB) Viewed 7706 times


mai
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:26 pm

Post by BobDH » Fri Jun 13, 2014 11:10 pm

Hi, I'm using v1.5.6. I've set up a sub domain folder in my root called mobile. I've set up a second access in the admin that points to this folder but when I try to view the sub domain in the web browser it gives a 403 Forbidden message. Does anyone have any idea why this may be happening please?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Tough products for an outdoor lifestyle
http://www.dhustone.com


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:18 am
Location - Shropshire

Post by ocartman » Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:37 am

I followed the instructions and had problems so i deleted all that was done.
If i type in my second store url it still redirects to the first store, i have checked and i have no subdomains or redirects left. Where is this redirect coming from?

Here is what i have now:
OPENCART ADMIN PANEL
MAIN STORE: http://mainstore.com/store/
ADDON: Store URL: http://www.ADDONSTORE.com/store/

CPANEL SETTINGS:
New Domain Name: addonstore.com
Subdomain/FTP Username: addonstore
Document Root: home/: public_html/addonstore.com/store/

when i goto the URL: addonstore.com i get this:
Index of /

.ftpquota
cgi-bin/


Thanks
Dan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:01 am

Post by cdamianou » Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:30 am

Has anyone got any tips on setting this up with Plesk so I can use different domains?


Thanks

http://www.magictao.co.uk


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:13 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:52 am


Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by ocartman » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:25 am

Ok i have gone through this procedure more times than i can count so i give up on it.
What would someone charge for setting this up for me?

Thank You,
Dan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:01 am

Post by labeshops » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:41 am

If you want to pm me, I'll take a look.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nico.bester » Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:39 pm

This worked for me, please remember the "/" at the back of you domain name when you configure your second store. I left it out and the instructions above did not work me. (All my fault.)

Thanks again

My opencart website http://www.blossomaccessories.co.za Still work in progress but getting there.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:37 pm

Post by ocartman » Sat Sep 06, 2014 11:20 pm

yes i did put the forward slash in the store settings. i am going to start a ticket with the hosting company as i have labeshops check it over and cant find any problem with the settings and should work.
I also tried the way k2tec has mentioned with no luck either, and i even used a blank slate and new domains for these.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:01 am

Post by jackinthebox » Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:38 pm

Hello,
I was a Prestshop but decided to opt for Open Cart mostly because it run much more faster.

Installed main store in a domain http://domain.com everything fine and perfect.

Now I need to install multi stores.
I opened another sub domain http://store2.domain.com
went to system>settings>Insert
added the subdomain as http://store2.domain.com/

when i click http://store2.domain.com/ not getting anything, becuase the folder created (store2) is empty.

Do i need to upload some files in folder store2?

what i am doing wrong?

Appreciate you help guys.

opencart-1.5.6.4

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:03 pm

Post by ocartman » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:59 pm

I just got it to work.
I was in cpanel going to file manager and it will prompt to start in a specific folder. I select Document root and it takes me to Public_html and not Public_html/store where my store files are located.
[img]
ZDR1.JPG

ZDR1.JPG (22.21 KiB) Viewed 3915 times

[/img]

So i changed the document root in CPanel for 2ndstore.com to public_html and when i went to the 2ndstore.com it comes up.

So why is my document root Public_html when all my files are in a sub folder?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:01 am

Post by abady » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:18 pm

why there is no multi-stores Modules?

is opencart support multi-store? or opencart designed for one store???

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:58 pm


Post by labeshops » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:36 pm

abady wrote:why there is no multi-stores Modules?

is opencart support multi-store? or opencart designed for one store???
There are a lot of modules that support multi-stores, so not sure what you mean? I run 30 multi-stores so yes, opencart supports them.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by CaptainHaddock » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:11 am

Is it easy to change the url of a multistore that has many products and categories? Do I just have to change admin - system - settings - general - store url ? ???
Or are there other things I have to change and are there any complications I should watch out for?

The reason I ask is I am migrating an old site (myoldsite.com) to opencart.
I already have another opencart site let's call it widgets.com
myoldsite.com is going to be a multistore in widgets.com
I have set up a multistore mytemporarystore.com that I am populating with the prodcts from myoldsite.com
When I am ready I want to change the domain name of mytemporarystore.com to myoldsite.com

Thanks

Opencart 1.5.5.1
VQMOD
Extensions installed:
Journal Theme
SEO Pack Pro
All Products From Subcategory in Parent Category
All Products From Subcategories in Parent Category Filters
Remove Return Links

Bug fixes applied:
Fix for Tag Filters not working (see OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread)



Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:01 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 90 guests