Post by lovenatural » Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:49 pm

i just realized i posted in wrong section. moved my question.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:04 am

Post by debbiekipt » Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:13 am

Hi
Can anyone tell me if it is possible to use multistore to set up a 2nd shop in a folder of the new domain instead of a subdomain?

i.e. domain1.com where installation is and a 2nd shop on domain2.com/shop/ (not shop.domain2.com)

I know it works if I use shop.domain2.com but so google sees it all as the same domain, I want it to be domain2.com/shop/

As a sub domain google sees it as a different site.

Many thanks for any insights!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by labeshops » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:12 am

You don't set up a second shop in any folder - it uses the same installation folder as your main store. You can set up the addon domain any way you'd like and point it's default folder to the folder where you have opencart installed. See the guide that started this thread.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by debbiekipt » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:48 pm

Hi Labeshops and many thanks for your reply!
Sorry, I was not clear, I do understand multistore does not set up in a second folder.
I meant make a second shop appear like it was in a folder i.e. the browser would show the address for the second shop as domain2.com/shopr/
when OC installation is on domain1.com
So far I have only been able to get it to work on a subdomain i.e. shop.domain2.com but want the second shop to appear as if it is in domain2.com/shop/

Perhaps I should have also said, I do not have the option to 'addon domain' in my Hepsia hosting control panel. Only 'host domain' or 'Create a subdomain'

Is there a way to do this without cpanel 'addon domain' function?

Thanks again!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by labeshops » Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:29 pm

You can set up a subdomain either as domain2.domain.com or domain.com/shop2/ it's really the same thing.

Not familiar with hepsia, but "host domain" should be the same thing as addon domain - as long as your hosting account allows for more than 1 domain on your account. You might want to check that first.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by labeshops » Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:53 am

India12 wrote:Hey can you have the multi stores i.e. site 2, 3 and 4 check out via site 1 so that you only need the one SSL??

Bikram singh majithia

Bikram singh majithia
You could though you would need to do some code modifications and make sure customers realize why they are being redirected to check out. By default, each store has is own checkout pages though technically they all run thru the site where opencart is installed.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by debbiekipt » Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:10 pm

Hi Labeshops
Many thanks for your reply, can I ask have you actually achieved this?
i.e. OC installation at domain1.com and a multistore in a folder on a different domain i.e domain2.com/shop/
?

My host has come back to me to say "After making in depth online research on the case I have found statements by the OpenCart technical support that the multi-store feature is not designed to operate with subdirectories instead of subdomains."

Appreciate if you or anyone who has achieved this might share how.
Many thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by debbiekipt » Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:26 pm

Researching this further, I found an article which provides the steps to achieve a multistore in a folder, BUT it is on the SAME domain as the main OC installation.

https://www.upwork.com/hiring/developme ... der-model/

I am not a coder and have not been able to find what would be needed to change the code to work for a folder in a different domain, can anyone help on this?

I am sure it would be something of help to lots of people once a working solution is found and would make multistore more useful by increasing google ranking by other stores appearing to be IN the other domain itself, rather than a separate sub domain :-)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by labeshops » Wed Apr 20, 2016 8:56 pm

I had one of my stores running that way (majesticdragonfly.com/shop/ because that is the way it was in my previous software) when I first set up opencart - finally set it back to its root domain and set a 301 redirect instead, but it worked fine along side all my other domains which were just gothicplus.com etc.

I think you are getting hung up by the idea of running the other domain "in a folder". With opencart, all but the domain it is installed on are "virtual" domains in a way - no software is installed or runs from those domains, you just have to point them to the opencart files and set the url in opencart > settings. So there are no "folders" for it to run from, just the url set up the way you want, including with a /subname/ if that is how you want it.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by debbiekipt » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:58 pm

Hi Labeshops and many thanks for your reply, I appreciate it!

I get an error of 'invalid domain' when I try to set up a new domain in a folder in my Hepsia control panel.

So still looking for a way to achieve this (on the same server) if anyone can help

domain1.com = OCinstallation
domain2.com/shop/ = 2nd store using multistore

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by labeshops » Thu Apr 28, 2016 10:44 pm

Not familiar with a Hepsia control panel. You might need to contact your hosts about how to do it or make sure your hosting account allows for additional domains - some of the cheaper plans only allow for 1 hosted domain and/or subdomains of it not add on domains.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by debbiekipt » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:43 pm

Hi Labeshops and thanks for coming back on this!

My host kindly offered to set it up for me... but their solution does not work.
They also then said "After making in depth online research on the case I have found statements by the OpenCart technical support that the multi-store feature is not designed to operate with subdirectories instead of subdomains."

But when asked where they got the info. from 'it was not documented' was their reply, so I am still stuck.

I'd have thought everyone would have preferred to be able to have multistores in folders of other domains for seo, so it would be seen by Google as being on the same domain - maybe it is just not possible?

Though I know you said you had achieved it, so there is hope!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by labeshops » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:21 am

I already answered this above though and yes, I had it set up that way. Add on domains can be either store2.yourdomain.com or yourdomain.com/store2 - you just have to point the add on domain to the installation folder for opencart and put it in the opencart settings the way you want it to be.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by sklim1 » Fri Jun 10, 2016 9:30 am

Hey All:

New to OC and multi-stores and read a lot of threads but would like to confirm a few things. I'm interested in created a wholesale and retail store with same backend. Retail customers are just that, they buy stuff and checkout. Wholesale requires approval for accounts before ordering and will have 1st order minimums. Products are the same being sold to both stores and share the same inventory (thus multi-store setup).

1) Will checkout follow the store domain as well? E.g. If checkout in store2 and the whole process would show store2 in url.

2) Settings in checkout be independent of each store? e.g. shipping and payment options. (by default or do I need some type of extension to do this?)

3) Can I use the same product images across both stores? Do I have option to upload new images per store?

Sorry, if this has been asked but way too much info out there and didn't find much for this.

Thanks,

Simon

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:50 am

Post by nizar-b » Fri Jul 22, 2016 12:51 pm

hello, please can some one help

I create multi store like show on the image bellow

http://www.imagebam.com/image/5eb4d6496152892

and a subdomains like show on the image bellow

http://www.imagebam.com/image/9538a3496152885

but when i access to
http://jt.marchebkr.com/df/
or
http://lr.marchebkr.com/df/

i get a message :
Not Found

The requested URL /df/ was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:14 am

Post by labeshops » Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:06 pm

sklim1 wrote:Hey All:

New to OC and multi-stores and read a lot of threads but would like to confirm a few things. I'm interested in created a wholesale and retail store with same backend. Retail customers are just that, they buy stuff and checkout. Wholesale requires approval for accounts before ordering and will have 1st order minimums. Products are the same being sold to both stores and share the same inventory (thus multi-store setup).

1) Will checkout follow the store domain as well? E.g. If checkout in store2 and the whole process would show store2 in url.

Yes.


2) Settings in checkout be independent of each store? e.g. shipping and payment options. (by default or do I need some type of extension to do this?)

You need an extension to do this. By default, they are the same across all stores.

3) Can I use the same product images across both stores? Do I have option to upload new images per store?

Yes all the product images are the same across all stores. I do not know of a mod letting you set a new image per store (though would be nice).

Sorry, if this has been asked but way too much info out there and didn't find much for this.

Thanks,

Simon

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by labeshops » Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:07 pm

nizar-b wrote:hello, please can some one help

I create multi store like show on the image bellow

http://www.imagebam.com/image/5eb4d6496152892

and a subdomains like show on the image bellow

http://www.imagebam.com/image/9538a3496152885

but when i access to
http://jt.marchebkr.com/df/
or
http://lr.marchebkr.com/df/

i get a message :
Not Found

The requested URL /df/ was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Follow the steps EXACTLY at the beginning of this post. You do NOT want to do a redirection, but a document root.

Also, double check your config files and make sure your have your main domain set with the /df/ part

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by skip » Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:56 am

How to set up multistore if my primary store is allready on subdomain ?

My primary store: domain.com/primary/
I wass try create another subdomain domain.com/sub/ and point folder is domain.com/primary/
and enter url under store url http://domain.com/sub/

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by davsong01 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:38 am

This tutorial is a life saver....have been looking for how to set up multistore for more than 5 hours untill i stumbled on this guide. I realise I created the subdomain but wasnt editing the document root to public_html

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:35 am

Post by Helena15 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 5:35 am

Thanks for sharing these tips! that's exactly what I needed

https://www.iflexion.com/
Iflexion Web Development Company


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 25, 2016 10:10 pm
Location - US, Austin
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 64 guests