Post by jasong » Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:19 am

Hey, I need some help with installing an SSL Certificate, my hosting company have said I should ask this

"hosting has applied my SSL Certificate to my hosting account, but when I try to change the settings in OpenCart, it doesn't work.

any ideas? I am running version 1.4.4

Thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:09 am

Post by rph » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:35 am

What specifically doesn't work?

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by jasong » Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:56 am

Hi a message is appearing now, Managed to almsot get it running

my website

https://bargainblowout.co.uk/

error message

Notice: Constant HTTP_SERVER already defined in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php on line 104Notice: Constant HTTP_IMAGE already defined in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php on line 105Notice: Constant HTTPS_SERVER already defined in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php on line 111Notice: Constant HTTPS_IMAGE already defined in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php on line 112Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php:71) in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/system/library/session.php on line 11Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php:71) in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/system/library/session.php on line 11Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php:71) in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php on line 172Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/index.php:71) in /home/www/bargainblowout.co.uk/system/library/currency.php on line 43

cheers

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:09 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:18 am

i think you have copied an old config file to the new version. remove the defained http stuff from the catalog config file.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by iPhone » Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:00 am

I am working with JasonG to sort out the SSL.

The two files which I have changed are config.php and admin/config.php

This is a fresh installation of 1.4.4

The config.php file contains (actual domain has been replaced with mydomain.co.uk):

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/image/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/image/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/');

And the DIR and Database information.

The admin/config.php file contains:

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/image/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/image/');

And the DIR and Database information.

The SSL certificate was issued under mydomainname.co.uk

I have also activated the SSL option in the admin panel. And by reading through the forum, I have removed that 0 for the index.php page.

Have any errors been made?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by iPhone » Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:46 am

Anyone?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by rph » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:20 am

You don't define HTTP and HTTPS in config.php. You only do that in admin/config.php. Not sure how it could have got in there. You'll need to delete it.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by iPhone » Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:27 pm

rph wrote:You don't define HTTP and HTTPS in config.php. You only do that in admin/config.php. Not sure how it could have got in there. You'll need to delete it.
Hello,

If I only edit the admin/config.php file then the SSL doesn't work at all?

The documentation states that I need to edit both config files which are config.php and admin/config.php I presume?

Taken from the documentation:
To use SSL check with your host if a SSL certificate is installed and then add the SSL address in your catalog and admin config file.
So if I am only to edit the admin/config.php file, would I put the following:

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.mydomainname.co.uk/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/image/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'https://mydomainname.co.uk/image/');

Or something else?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by iPhone » Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:28 pm

If all of the stuff I have done is incorrect, what are the steps to setup the SSL properly?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by rph » Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:03 am

HTTPS for the storefront is automatically generated if you enable it in Admin at System->Settings->Server->Use SSL. HTTPS for Admin is enabled by updating the HTTPS address in /admin/config.php.

Your problem is that you defined the same constant twice. Delete all the //HTTP and //HTTPS stuff out of /config.php and your store will work.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by iPhone » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:00 am

rph wrote:HTTPS for the storefront is automatically generated if you enable it in Admin at System->Settings->Server->Use SSL. HTTPS for Admin is enabled by updating the HTTPS address in /admin/config.php.

Your problem is that you defined the same constant twice. Delete all the //HTTP and //HTTPS stuff out of /config.php and your store will work.
The store still does not work.

I have removed HTTP and HTTPS stuff from config.php but Internet Explorer doesnt show the content.

Firefox does but it says that some of the objects are not secure.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by iPhone » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:34 am

Don't worry guys - the issue has been sorted.

Thank you for your help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:50 am

Post by richard211986 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 8:05 am

what solved your problem in the end?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:34 am

Post by Gogolak » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:47 pm

what solved your problem in the end??????????

http://www.kocsarauto.hu/
http://webshop.kocsarauto.hu/
http://www.szacsa.hu/
http://www.olajplaza.hu/shop/
Lazlo Gogolak :)


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:19 pm
Location - Hungary - Nyíregyháza

Post by mannyiscanny » Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:29 pm

I am having the exact same problem !!!

Could anyone (and especially iPhone) say how it was resovled, please

(i am using oc v 1.9.4)

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:12 pm

Post by golfpro » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:24 am

Hi all...

having installed ssl, when a secure page is clicked, the padlock icon only briefly appears in the address bar, but does not persist. even though the address url begins with https

any ideas how to make it constantly there? ???

thanks in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:53 pm

Post by Moggin » Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:43 am

golfpro wrote:Hi all...

having installed ssl, when a secure page is clicked, the padlock icon only briefly appears in the address bar, but does not persist. even though the address url begins with https

any ideas how to make it constantly there? ???

thanks in advance
This usually happens because the page is only partially encrypted - eg, there are images or scripts which are being called from an insecure source.

Try viewing your secure page in Google chrome. Right click and 'inspect element': then click the warnings link in the lower right hand corner (very small red or yellow icons). This should give an idea of where the problem lies.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by golfpro » Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:18 am

cheers Moggin....
i will try that this evening....

will post with reply..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:53 pm

Post by golfpro » Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:49 am

Hi Moggin..

loaded g chrome...see what you mean...
its sayng that 3 images are insecure...no matter how i upload them to the server i cannot make them'secure'..

source url is missing etc..


??? ??? ???

updated......SOLVED..CHEERS :D

missed the https off the source url for the images, then remembered to change permissions for them to 644

golfpro

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:53 pm

Post by Moggin » Mon Dec 05, 2011 9:27 am

Great news! :good: glad to be of help.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests