Post by ea123 » Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:15 pm

Hi

In v1.5.4 in my Welcome Module, I could change the font, size and text color. In v1.5.5.1 these options are missing. I've tried it in firefox, explorer and chrome, but it's just not there? Anybody know why?

Regards, Erika

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:43 pm

Post by anung » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:49 am

I think this is a bug, you can see all of ckeditor on product form, category form or information form also not showing this toolbar.
Extract then upload this attachment into admin/view/javascript (replace ckeditor with this attachment).

CKEDITOR REPLACE

Result
ckeditor.gif

Result - ckeditor.gif (85.77 KiB) Viewed 10099 times


Highly recommended!
OpencartNews - OpenCart News, Tutorial and Tips
Opencart Blog Manager
Opencart 2.x Blog Manager 2
Opencart Customer Summary
Default2 - Free Opencart 2.x Themes


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:32 am
Location - Indonesia

Post by anung » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:03 am

Sorry forgot,
After you upload, go to ckeditor/plugin
Rename icon.png into icon.pnp.old then rename icon.png.bak into icon.png
This is to fix the text color icon and background icon.

;D ;D ;D

Highly recommended!
OpencartNews - OpenCart News, Tutorial and Tips
Opencart Blog Manager
Opencart 2.x Blog Manager 2
Opencart Customer Summary
Default2 - Free Opencart 2.x Themes


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:32 am
Location - Indonesia

Post by anung » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:07 am

Result the fix icon
ckeditor.gif

ckeditor.gif (90.74 KiB) Viewed 10096 times


Highly recommended!
OpencartNews - OpenCart News, Tutorial and Tips
Opencart Blog Manager
Opencart 2.x Blog Manager 2
Opencart Customer Summary
Default2 - Free Opencart 2.x Themes


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:32 am
Location - Indonesia

Post by butte » Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:06 am

This month alone, several threads have dealt with ckeditor among 1.5.3 (works), and 1.5.4 and 1.5.5 (seems to need replacement). You can get it via the link anung gave, or straight from ckeditor.com itself. Just slip it into place via ftp.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by ea123 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:45 pm

Thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:43 pm

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by butte » Wed May 01, 2013 11:04 pm

People who in different threads have for different reasons been moved to replace cheditor have apparently not had any followup problems, and alternate means of finding it are now posted. For practical purposes the present thread is Solved.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by dreami2 » Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:42 pm

This worked perfectly - thank you.

Only icon missing now are the justify icons that allow you to centre text and right/left align.
does anyone know how to get these buttons back??

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:08 am

Post by butte » Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:48 am

Flush browser and vqmod caches first, see if that works.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by stemon » Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:03 am

Hi.

What are the chances to do this fix and lose all the info (txt/imgs) that I have already in my site.

Thanks all

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:53 am

Post by butte » Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:05 am

Flushing browser cache and if need be shutting down and bringing browser back up will not affect the website itself. In instances of /system/cache/ and /vqmod/vqcache/ (etc.) you can let the cache files be their own backups, by the simple expedient of making a further subdir "setaside/" or the like, and drag-drop or command-move them into there, or save them via ftp into your own machine. If you want them back, and put them back, then they won't know where they were meanwhile. Cache files speed things up but usually do not update themselves often enough while you're fiddling with a website and want to see NOW what you did. Been a problem for years.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by atzi » Sun Sep 01, 2013 3:34 am

Thanks anung and butte this thread is very helpful and worked for me. Can we rate threads on Opencart forum?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 12, 2012 11:28 pm

Post by butte » Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:33 am

You're welcome, atzi. And no, there isn't.

Whereas in May (above a bit) people who were "moved to replace cheditor have apparently not had any followup problems," it is beginning to appear best not to use the ckeditor 4.2 series yet. It drops support for IE7 and that may be "not good" in progressively older OC, which otherwise can handle the ckeditor prior to the 4.2 series. See also http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 45#p432445

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by RpOpenCart » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:10 pm

Just tried this and it looks like the icon.png fix i is not working as intended.

Flushing browser and vQmod cache, didn't solve it.

I do get the two missing buttons, but they have no icon, let's call them A (Text color) and A (Backgroundcolor).

I will check to see, if I can figure that out :) , also as mentioned it would be nice with the left, right alignement features, which can be seen here http://ckeditor.com/demo#full

Have that been implemented previously in OC?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:45 pm

Post by RpOpenCart » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:14 pm

ahh, figured it out.
Rename icon.png into icon.pnp.old then rename icon.png.bak into icon.png
Should be renamed to icons.png :)

Just a small syntaxtix error.

And to partly answer my second question, icons.png contains the alignement icons that can be found in the full ckeditor for alignement, but it could be because this is not implemented in OC yet.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:45 pm

Post by Cleo » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:57 pm

open admin/view/javascript/ckeditor/config.js

and around line 28 change: config.toolbar = 'Custom';

for config.toolbar = 'full';


Cleo

My Store
Opencart v1.5.4 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.3.2


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by RpOpenCart » Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:44 am

Thx Cleo, nice change to know.

Actually found out I had the full one laying around by incidence from an extension module, so I went for that one straight ahead.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:45 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 45 guests