Page 1 of 1

Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:16 pm
by MarcPinnell
Running OC 3.02 and vqmod 2.6.2

Having trouble with cache files getting corrupted at random times. Been trying to watch it, and it appears that it might have something to do with load on the server (but not 100% sure). At random times one of the cache files will get corrupt. I am seeing three different scenarios from this:
1) Brings the whole site down with a 500 error
2) Brings down just the admin
3) Brings down just a single type of product (using special plugin on that product page)

This is happening on two different OC sites running vqmod. The third OC site I have doesn't use vqmod and hasn't been down at all.

Dumping the cache files, the checked.cache and the mods.cache file clears the problem. I currently a cron job running every 5 minutes looking for a 500 error, but that only works (currently) on the front page. Guessing I am going to have to change that to check the product page...

Anyone else seen this behavior and if so, how did you solve it?

TIA, Marc

Re: Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:23 am
by IP_CAM
Anyone else seen this behavior and if so, how did you solve it?
Well, the best way would be, to decide on either only use OcMod Extensions, or
then, only use VqMod Extensions. But by using both, one run's into such probllems,
once in a while, especially, if OcMod Cache is cleared, but VqMod still tries to modify
no longer existing OcModded Content. :D
Ernie

Re: Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:55 am
by JNeuhoff
IP_CAM wrote:
Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:23 am
Anyone else seen this behavior and if so, how did you solve it?
Well, the best way would be, to decide on either only use OcMod Extensions, or
then, only use VqMod Extensions. But by using both, one run's into such probllems,
once in a while, especially, if OcMod Cache is cleared, but VqMod still tries to modify
no longer existing OcModded Content. :D
Ernie
He could try the Integrated VQmod, this way it only uses one cache system shared by both OCmod and VQmod.

Re: Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:12 am
by IP_CAM
@JNeuhoff:
Sorry, I was not aware of this, I only recalled similar problems, after
I once more played around with OcMod + VqMod in one of my 1.5.6.5,
and run into similar 500 problems (again!) ... ::)
Ernie

Re: Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 11:03 pm
by MarcPinnell
Thanks guys. Kept digging and ran across the "Integrated VQmod for OpenCart" ( https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=19501 ) merges vqmod into ocmod. Waiting to see if it works as advertised.

Re: Corrupt vqmod Cache Files

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 1:35 am
by IP_CAM
Well, if it does, it would be the uptimate Solution for this, and anything else
is just a very unprofessional way of doing things, if two routines are doing the
same, just one after the other .... :laugh:
Ernnie