Post by cyclops12 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 6:59 pm

meoit wrote:OC 2.3.0.2 missing text in Extensions

This is image:
Image

Thanks.
There are alot of breadcrumb errors in the extensions of 2.3.0.2

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by conandrum » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:11 am

Is this module now a paperweight? Home/ Extensions /PayPal Express Checkout Button ?
I just get a status dropdown to select enabled/disabled and a save button.
This button does not seem to appear anywhere or do anything.

Can someone please add this to the list of bugs that need fixing in 2.3.0.2?

UPDATE:
Seems like the positioning for this button is in Home / Layouts .
Users coming from 1.5x may find this post useful.
As for my recommendation here, for modules like this that require further customization, it is to place some description in the module to help the user complete this customization.
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:10 pm

Post by conandrum » Wed Jan 04, 2017 2:24 pm

v.2.3.0.2
When loging into paypal using paypal login, with an account that does not exist in opencart yet, the paypal pop-up window begins to fade away and an error message shows for a split second. I recorded this error and I am typing it below:

Notice: undefined property: stdclass::$region in /catalog/controller/extension/module/pp_login.php on line 94

This error does not happen in subsequent logins.
This error appears in the error log :
2017-01-04 9:06:51 - PHP Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$region in /home3/public_html/mystore/catalog/controller/extension/module/pp_login.php on line 94

The offending line :
$zone = $this->db->query("SELECT `zone_id` FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "zone` WHERE country_id = '" . (int)$country_id . "' AND name = '" . $this->db->escape($user->address->region) . "'");

I have no idea what the implications of this are or how to fix it.
Let me know.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:10 pm

Post by conandrum » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:12 pm

v2.3.0.2
Another problem with paypal login, is that it does not seem to categorize the customers under their own customer group.
I deleted all customers and logged in using pp. My customer group was 'default'.

Any ideas why?

if this is not the right place to post these for the right attention please let me know so I can move them.
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:10 pm

Post by muhdsumair » Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:09 am

Hi, i forget my admin panel password. when i try to reset password. forget password link/option is missing on my admin panel. i also attached screenshot as well. please suggest me what should i do am using opencart first time.

Attachments

forgot-password is missing.png

forgot-password is missing.png (40.08 KiB) Viewed 2174 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:52 am

Post by meoit » Sat Jan 07, 2017 11:28 am

OC 2.3.0.2 missing text in the Forgotten Password of Affiliate Program.

In the E-Mail which e-mailed to Affiliates, it is only show text: text_password

How I can fix this ?.

Thanks.

Xí chỗ cho Chữ ký
:D


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:08 am

Post by CoronaTechniek » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:16 am

Multilingual support for google sitemap ??
Home / Feeds / Google Sitemap

See image 2.2.0.0 has multi 2.3.0.2 has not

See images

Attachments

google-sitmap-2_3_0_2.png

google-sitmap-2_3_0_2.png (30.87 KiB) Viewed 2166 times

google-sitmap-2_2_0_0.png

google-sitmap-2_2_0_0.png (61.63 KiB) Viewed 2166 times


http://www.koienvijvercentrum.nl Alles voor Koi en Vijver Opencart 2.3.0.2


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:25 am
Location - Groningen

Post by OSWorX » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:40 am

CoronaTechniek wrote:Multilingual support for google sitemap ??
Home / Feeds / Google Sitemap

See image 2.2.0.0 has multi 2.3.0.2 has not

See images
Mulitlingual sitemaps where never be created - guess you have an extension installed for that.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by sculptex » Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:46 pm

Regarding
Straightlight wrote:It has been addressed by qphoria on the followed topic: viewtopic.php?f=190&t=135582&p=612435&hilit=orders+no+results#p612435 not to apply bug fixes with VQMod due to the specified reasons.
Qphoria wrote:Don't do bug fixes with vqmod because you'll forget about it later and it can cause adverse results when the bug is actually fixed in the core. Just replace the code.. its only a single line.
Why not put a version check in the vqmod and have it displayed prominently so it wont get forgotten?
occompatch.jpg

occompatch.jpg (20.6 KiB) Viewed 2134 times

I have attached a template for for the above, there are no patches in it yet

ImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:07 am
Location - UK

Post by CoronaTechniek » Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:43 pm

OSWorX wrote:
CoronaTechniek wrote:Multilingual support for google sitemap ??
Home / Feeds / Google Sitemap

See image 2.2.0.0 has multi 2.3.0.2 has not

See images
Mulitlingual sitemaps where never be created - guess you have an extension installed for that.

Thanks fixt it it was SEO ::)

http://www.koienvijvercentrum.nl Alles voor Koi en Vijver Opencart 2.3.0.2


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:25 am
Location - Groningen

Post by cyclops12 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:43 am

If you try to delete a language in admin you get the following error message

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Error: Table 'oc2.3.0.2.oc_banner_image_description' doesn't exist<br />Error No: 1146<br />DELETE FROM oc_banner_image_description WHERE language_id = '3'' in C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\system\library\db\mysqli.php:40 Stack trace: #0 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\system\library\db.php(16): DB\MySQLi->query('DELETE FROM oc_...', Array) #1 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\admin\model\localisation\language.php(222): DB->query('DELETE FROM oc_...') #2 [internal function]: ModelLocalisationLanguage->deleteLanguage('3') #3 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\vqmod\vqcache\vq2-system_storage_modification_system_engine_loader.php(178): call_user_func_array(Array, Array) #4 [internal function]: Loader->{closure}(Array, Array) #5 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\system\engine\proxy.php(25): call_user_func_array(Object(Closure), Array) #6 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\admin\controller\localisation\language.php(88): Proxy->__call('deleteLanguage', Array) #7 C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\admin\controller\localisa in C:\xampp\htdocs\0c2.3.0.2\system\library\db\mysqli.php on line 40
Have checked my database and there is no oc_banner_image_description table....
So i looked at the opencart.sql file in the install folder and it goes
oc_banner........insert stuff
oc_banner_image.....insert stuff
then it goes straight to
oc_cart
missing table.JPG

missing table.JPG (89.09 KiB) Viewed 2026 times

Did someone forget to add this ??

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by sculptex » Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:28 am

That table was dropped as of 2.2.0.0, the upgrade/1007.php DROPs this very table, so its safe to say that line 222 in
admin/model/localisation/language.php
needs to be removed, so just comment it out to stop your errors.

ImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:07 am
Location - UK

Post by cyclops12 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:56 am

Thanks for that i shall comment it out.
But this should be removed from the file in the official download package

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by sculptex » Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:23 am

its been changed on github so will be fixed in the next release.

ImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:07 am
Location - UK

Post by calderwood » Thu Feb 02, 2017 5:34 am

I have been trying to get OpenBay to work with Open Cart 2.3.0.2 and Amazon US for 6 weeks. Working with OB support we have identified numerous software bugs including a database error. OpenBay should list the fixes on this site.

I feel that the OpenBay extension should be removed until OpenBay can verify that it is working with 2.3x - it does not, yet they are selling subscriptions for their service.

As my client requires a working link to Amazon US from the store, we are going to swap to Magento as this will give us other options for linking. I think OpenCart has made a big error locking into one software extension.

I wonder if the sun is shining outside?


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:59 am
Location - Shrewsbury, NJ

Post by calderwood » Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:31 pm

calderwood wrote:I have been trying to get OpenBay to work with Open Cart 2.3.0.2 and Amazon US for 6 weeks. Working with OB support we have identified numerous software bugs including a database error. OpenBay should list the fixes on this site.

I feel that the OpenBay extension should be removed until OpenBay can verify that it is working with 2.3x - it does not, yet they are selling subscriptions for their service.

As my client requires a working link to Amazon US from the store, we are going to swap to Magento as this will give us other options for linking. I think OpenCart has made a big error locking into one software extension.
If anyone is trying to get OB to work on OC 2.3x, the htacess needs to include the following rewrite:

Code: Select all

RewriteRule http://your-domain-name/store/index.php?route=extension/openbay(.*) index.php?route=extension/openbay($|/) [L,R=301]
The suggested rewrite code on the OB site of index.php?route=ebay/openbay/* is wrong for OC2.3.x

I wonder if the sun is shining outside?


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:59 am
Location - Shrewsbury, NJ

Post by screamingjungle » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:45 pm

Last pagination icon (goto end) wraps onto next line when viewing more than 9 pages of products.
css selectors need adjusting slightly to fit the pagination in so it does not wrap around.

Directory: catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/
Filenames: category.tpl,manufacturer_info.tpl,search.tpl,special.tpl

Find:

Code: Select all

        <div class="col-sm-6 text-left"><?php echo $pagination; ?></div>
        <div class="col-sm-6 text-right"><?php echo $results; ?></div>
Replace with

Code: Select all

        <div class="col-sm-7 text-left"><?php echo $pagination; ?></div>
        <div class="col-sm-5 text-right"><?php echo $results; ?></div>
Other: there are more files with the same code, but these were the important customer facing ones.

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/5174

VQMOD:

Code: Select all

  <file path="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/" name="category.tpl,manufacturer_info.tpl,search.tpl,special.tpl">
    <operation error="log">
      <search position="replace" offset="2"><![CDATA[<div class="col-sm-6 text-left"><?php echo $pagination; ?></div>]]></search>
      <add><![CDATA[<div class="col-sm-7 text-left"><?php echo $pagination; ?></div>
      <div class="col-sm-5 text-right"><?php echo $results; ?></div>]]></add>
    </operation>
  </file>


Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:59 pm

Post by m4admin » Thu Feb 09, 2017 7:31 pm

Firefox 51.0.1 (64-bit) on Mac OS Sierra 10.12.3 (16D32)

When editing Catalog -> Product -> Edit Product -> Links

Categories, Filters or Downloads - I am unable to select items to add to the list there as the drop down doesn't appear. Not seeing any warnings or errors in the console log.

My work around was to use Chrome.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:51 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:26 pm

I concur with that, it is very finicky, but does eventually allow to add links

Same browsers/System as yourself, but I don't think that is the issue.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by gasp0 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:49 am

Hello,

I also have problem with images, but i found solution. My problem in summary:

images in admin - OK
images in image manager - NO IMAGES, NO DIRECTORY
images on front end - LOGO OK, NO IMAGES ON PRODUCT CATEGORY BANER etc...
config.php - OK check
permissions – OK

I was wondering how come that in admin images work ok, and config for admin and main config have same DIR_IMAGE. So I realised that it have to be something to deal with images. So i compared
Admin/model/tool/image.php
First 6 lines:

Code: Select all

<?php
class ModelToolImage extends Model {
	public function resize($filename, $width, $height) {
		if (!file_exists(DIR_IMAGE . $filename) || !is_file(DIR_IMAGE . $filename)) {
			return;
		}
First 6 lines of
Catalog/model/tool/image.php

Code: Select all

<?php
class ModelToolImage extends Model {
	public function resize($filename, $width, $height) {
		if (!file_exists(DIR_IMAGE . $filename) || !is_file(DIR_IMAGE . $filename)) {
			return;
		}
So I copy first 6 lines from admin image tool to catalog image tool and it works for me 

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests