Post by CB1611 » Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:56 am

Hello,

I'm having a problem using the apostrophe on our store. When someone uses it, It always comes out as John\\\'s, don\\\'t, etc.

This also prevents me from inserting a picture on a page because of the apostrophes as well. I have googled and searched this out, but I can't find a clear answer. I have given a link below to explain my problem a little better. Please provide what file and php sequence that needs to be fixed.

Thank you for your help!

http://cbcflorida.org/bookstore/index.p ... duct_id=54

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:51 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Jun 13, 2015 12:26 am

Do you really say, that you want to add an image, carrying an Apostrophe in it's File Name? ???
Then, you should familiarize yourselfs with HTML 'Regulations', before trying to run a Shop.

And it you plan to use Apostrophe's in some content, try to place a \ before an Apostrophe,
where it does not work, by Default. Either, it works this way, or then, you'll see the \ before
the Apostrophe, so, remove it from those Sections. But inside LINKS, and Image Titles,
it won't work anyway, because, as I wrote, it's not according regulations.

Ernie
hitline.ch/shop/

For Sale: Top URL's, including OpenCart V-Pro installed, like seen here:
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.ipcam.li - http://www.opencart.li
For Information + URL's offered, please contact me at: jti@jacob.ch
I am NOT available for Custom Support in existing OC Installations!
My Github Repositories: https://github.com/IP-CAM
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by CB1611 » Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:03 am

This has nothing to do with running a shop. This has to do with basic functions of a site. If a random user can't use an apostrophe without there being three \\\ before the ', that's a bug.

In regards to the image, I'm referring to the image code bug. When it puts in <img src=" <-- that's where the \\\ come in again. If that's a regulation and not a bug, then I need new regulations. As you can see in my link, that is what is happening, even on a review.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:51 am

Post by rph » Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:05 am

Make sure you don't have magic quotes turned on.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by CB1611 » Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:18 am

rph wrote:Make sure you don't have magic quotes turned on.
I've been researching how to do that since I read your post. Is this something I need to go to my host (Godaddy) with, or is it something I turn off in a PHP file?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:51 am

Post by rph » Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:34 am

You can try following this:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/articl ... gic-quotes

I'd be surprised if a host was running a PHP version that old and didn't have magic quotes already disabled. Then again, it's GoDaddy.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by CB1611 » Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:01 am

rph wrote:You can try following this:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/articl ... gic-quotes

I'd be surprised if a host was running a PHP version that old and didn't have magic quotes already disabled. Then again, it's GoDaddy.
" NOTE:Since the release of PHP 5.3.0, this feature has been deprecated. "

Yeah, I'm running PHP 5.3. I believe, so this can't be a Magic Quotes problem I guess.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:51 am

Post by granddaddy » Sun Jun 14, 2015 5:30 am

I used to be with Godaddy. Their forum suggested you need to rename your php.ini to php5.ini
I tried it at the time and it worked for me. For some reason, Godaddy's server doesn't use your php.ini unless your rename it as above.
I suspect that may be the case for you too.
There is also a php.ini in admin, so you'd need to rename that too.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:48 pm

Post by CB1611 » Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:46 am

granddaddy wrote:I used to be with Godaddy. Their forum suggested you need to rename your php.ini to php5.ini
I tried it at the time and it worked for me. For some reason, Godaddy's server doesn't use your php.ini unless your rename it as above.
I suspect that may be the case for you too.
There is also a php.ini in admin, so you'd need to rename that too.

You are awesome! That solved my exact problem and everything works great. Thank you!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:51 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests