Post by onoriotorti » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:37 am

hi everyone,
I'm currently using opencart 2.2 a journal2 theme on the website www.cattex.com

I'm having a issue with the "edit customer" page (admin>customers>any-random-customer>edit)
the problem is that the "region/state" section is always blank and the dropdown doesn't work to change it(see image1), so when I try to save it tells me that there are some mandatory fields that are not filled. (see image2)
Even if from the frontend the customer is able to add the region perfectly inside the register page or checkout.

I have no clue why this problem started since before we were able to modify the customer info with no problems.
So please if someone knows how to fix this i really need some help or if there's a way to make that field not mandatory for the admin page.
Thank you already for all the help

Attachments

image1.JPG

image1.JPG (48.62 KiB) Viewed 283 times

image2.JPG

image2.JPG (54.24 KiB) Viewed 283 times

Last edited by onoriotorti on Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:36 pm

Post by grgr » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:33 am

Possibly an extension that you have added that has casued the error.

Ifyou check the "Console" in the website inspector in the browser, you will be able to see the request being made to load the countries. Examine that for errors.

Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm

Post by onoriotorti » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:40 pm

grgr wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:33 am
Possibly an extension that you have added that has casued the error.

Ifyou check the "Console" in the website inspector in the browser, you will be able to see the request being made to load the countries. Examine that for errors.
Thank you for the reply,
I have tried shutting off every single extension but the issue is still there.
is there a way to make it not mandatory only on admin?
the zone is shown correctly on the orders and while the client is regestering so I don't know what the issue might be.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:36 pm

Post by onoriotorti » Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:26 pm

Anyone?
I posted this almost a week ago a got 1 reply!
is this issue harder then it seems?
is there no way to make that field not mandatory in admin?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:36 pm

Post by onoriotorti » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:55 pm

Can someone please help with this, I utilize the edit customer quite often to change between customer_groups for price discounts.
With this issue I am forced to re-create the client every time in their correct customer_group.
The "zone" dropdown literally works everywhere else except for the "edit customer" section.
I will be very grateful to anyone who can provide some assistance,
thank you.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:36 pm

Post by onoriotorti » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:33 pm

I managed to make that field not required and to remove the error message.
The dropdown still doesn't work but tecnically I don't need it to for the moment.

So if someone is interested here's how I did it:
iside:
yoursite/system/storage/modification/admin/view/template/customer/customer_form.tpl
search for "zone_id" and remove required from all the form fields that "zone_id" appears in.

after inside:
yoursite/admin/controller/customer/customer.php

search for "zone_id" and remove the lines that control the error txt.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:36 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests