Post by Gobbo » Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:44 pm

As the contact page is displayed on my mobile okay, can't I just copy the page to the pc section?

Or is it set up via CSS?

If this is the case, isn't the problem in my CSS?

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:26 pm

The expression: Try-before-you-buy.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:30 pm

Sorry, I don't understand?

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:31 pm

The solution has already been provided on the previous page. Try it to see if that resolves the issue before noticing CSS issues. The first analysis regarding this issue was about an additional </div> tag in your template file.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:37 pm

But I tried everything which I was told to do.

Even looked in the original download to see if I could find the pages and replace them.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by Gobbo » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:54 am

The attached is catalog\view\theme\default\template\information\contact.tpl

What have I done wrong?

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:33 am

Replace your TPL file with this content:

Code: Select all

<?php echo $header; ?>
<div class="container">
  <ul class="breadcrumb">
    <?php foreach ($breadcrumbs as $breadcrumb) { ?>
    <li><a href="<?php echo $breadcrumb['href']; ?>"><?php echo $breadcrumb['text']; ?></a></li>
    <?php } ?>
  </ul>
  <div class="row"><?php echo $column_left; ?>
    <?php if ($column_left && $column_right) { ?>
    <?php $class = 'col-sm-6'; ?>
    <?php } elseif ($column_left || $column_right) { ?>
    <?php $class = 'col-sm-9'; ?>
    <?php } else { ?>
    <?php $class = 'col-sm-12'; ?>
    <?php } ?>
    <div id="content" class="<?php echo $class; ?>"><?php echo $content_top; ?>
      <h1><?php echo $heading_title; ?></h1>
      <h3><?php echo $text_location; ?></h3>
      <div class="panel panel-default">
        <div class="panel-body">
          <div class="row">
            <?php if ($image) { ?>
            <div class="col-sm-3"><img src="<?php echo $image; ?>" alt="<?php echo $store; ?>" title="<?php echo $store; ?>" class="img-thumbnail" /></div>
            <?php } ?>
            <div class="col-sm-3"><strong><?php echo $store; ?></strong><br />
              <address>
              <?php echo $address; ?>
              </address>
              <?php if ($geocode) { ?>
              <a href="https://maps.google.com/maps?q=<?php echo urlencode($geocode); ?>&hl=<?php echo $geocode_hl; ?>&t=m&z=15" target="_blank" class="btn btn-info"><i class="fa fa-map-marker"></i> <?php echo $button_map; ?></a>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
            <div class="col-sm-3"><strong><?php echo $text_telephone; ?></strong><br>
              <?php echo $telephone; ?><br />
              <br />
              <?php if ($fax) { ?>
              <strong><?php echo $text_fax; ?></strong><br>
              <?php echo $fax; ?>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
            <div class="col-sm-3">
              <?php if ($open) { ?>
              <strong><?php echo $text_open; ?></strong><br />
              <?php echo $open; ?><br />
              <br />
              <?php } ?>
              <?php if ($comment) { ?>
              <strong><?php echo $text_comment; ?></strong><br />
              <?php echo $comment; ?>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
          </div>
        </div>
      </div>
      <?php if ($locations) { ?>
      <h3><?php echo $text_store; ?></h3>
      <div class="panel-group" id="accordion">
        <?php foreach ($locations as $location) { ?>
        <div class="panel panel-default">
          <div class="panel-heading">
            <h4 class="panel-title"><a href="#collapse-location<?php echo $location['location_id']; ?>" class="accordion-toggle" data-toggle="collapse" data-parent="#accordion"><?php echo $location['name']; ?> <i class="fa fa-caret-down"></i></a></h4>
          </div>
          <div class="panel-collapse collapse" id="collapse-location<?php echo $location['location_id']; ?>">
            <div class="panel-body">
              <div class="row">
                <?php if ($location['image']) { ?>
                <div class="col-sm-3"><img src="<?php echo $location['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $location['name']; ?>" title="<?php echo $location['name']; ?>" class="img-thumbnail" /></div>
                <?php } ?>
                <div class="col-sm-3"><strong><?php echo $location['name']; ?></strong><br />
                  <address>
                  <?php echo $location['address']; ?>
                  </address>
                  <?php if ($location['geocode']) { ?>
                  <a href="https://maps.google.com/maps?q=<?php echo urlencode($location['geocode']); ?>&hl=<?php echo $geocode_hl; ?>&t=m&z=15" target="_blank" class="btn btn-info"><i class="fa fa-map-marker"></i> <?php echo $button_map; ?></a>
                  <?php } ?>
                </div>
                <div class="col-sm-3"> <strong><?php echo $text_telephone; ?></strong><br>
                  <?php echo $location['telephone']; ?><br />
                  <br />
                  <?php if ($location['fax']) { ?>
                  <strong><?php echo $text_fax; ?></strong><br>
                  <?php echo $location['fax']; ?>
                  <?php } ?>
                </div>
                <div class="col-sm-3">
                  <?php if ($location['open']) { ?>
                  <strong><?php echo $text_open; ?></strong><br />
                  <?php echo $location['open']; ?><br />
                  <br />
                  <?php } ?>
                  <?php if ($location['comment']) { ?>
                  <strong><?php echo $text_comment; ?></strong><br />
                  <?php echo $location['comment']; ?>
                  <?php } ?>
                </div>
              </div>
            </div>
          </div>
        </div>
        <?php } ?>
      </div>
      <?php } ?>
      <form action="<?php echo $action; ?>" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" class="form-horizontal">
        <fieldset>
          <legend><?php echo $text_contact; ?></legend>
          <div class="form-group required">
            <label class="col-sm-2 control-label" for="input-name"><?php echo $entry_name; ?></label>
            <div class="col-sm-10">
              <input type="text" name="name" value="<?php echo $name; ?>" id="input-name" class="form-control" />
              <?php if ($error_name) { ?>
              <div class="text-danger"><?php echo $error_name; ?></div>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
          </div>
          <div class="form-group required">
            <label class="col-sm-2 control-label" for="input-email"><?php echo $entry_email; ?></label>
            <div class="col-sm-10">
              <input type="text" name="email" value="<?php echo $email; ?>" id="input-email" class="form-control" />
              <?php if ($error_email) { ?>
              <div class="text-danger"><?php echo $error_email; ?></div>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
          </div>
          <div class="form-group required">
            <label class="col-sm-2 control-label" for="input-enquiry"><?php echo $entry_enquiry; ?></label>
            <div class="col-sm-10">
              <textarea name="enquiry" rows="10" id="input-enquiry" class="form-control"><?php echo $enquiry; ?></textarea>
              <?php if ($error_enquiry) { ?>
              <div class="text-danger"><?php echo $error_enquiry; ?></div>
              <?php } ?>
            </div>
          </div>
          <?php echo $captcha; ?>
        </fieldset>
        <div class="buttons">
          <div class="pull-right">
            <input class="btn btn-primary" type="submit" value="<?php echo $button_submit; ?>" />
 		 </div>
        </div>
       </form>
      <?php echo $content_bottom; ?>
    <?php echo $column_right; ?>
	</div>
  </div>
</div>
<?php echo $footer; ?>

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:36 am

Replaced it with your content and it still displays the contact fields squeezed to the right side.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:37 am

CSS issue, most probably. All DIV tags are now matching.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:51 am

That's good to know, what program did you use to make sure they where all matching?

I'll have a look at the CSS tomorrow night.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:54 am

That's good to know, what program did you use to make sure they where all matching?
Notepad++ - > HTML Tags plugin.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:55 am

Is there more than one CSS?

The one I've accessed and changed was \catalog\view\theme\default\stylesheet, I replaced the updated CSS, with the original and the same problem with the contact page layout still remained.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by straightlight » Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:02 am

For each replacement, ensure to clear caches.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Gobbo » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:13 pm

I did and it reverted back to the standard colours.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by cyclops12 » Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:42 pm

If you have used the code supplied by straightlight then it should work fine.
Just make sure you goto extensions/modifications and click the refresh button to clear the cache and also clear browser cache

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by Gobbo » Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:52 pm

It's working ;D

Thank you straightlight, cyclops12 and everyone else for your help, it took a long time but got there in the end.

Using opencart 3.0.3.2 - PHP 7.4 - Standard Template - Add to Cart Enable Disable Out of Stock Product 3.x - Export/Import Tool (V3.22) for OpenCart 3.x - Footer Social Media Link( 3.x ) v1.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:38 am

Post by cyclops12 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:52 am

Glad it's eventually working for you

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 158 guests