Post by turbomadmin » Sun Apr 23, 2017 11:09 pm

Hey guys,

My website loads my content/categories pages really slowly and badly into html pages right now after installing a SSL certificate (installed by the hosting provider).
My hosting company said that they can't help me because it's a scripting problem with the website, and that the problems are due to, I quote them:
Please be inform that your site was built on HTTP before using SSL, hence some of the content are bind to HTTP.
If you want to make the site fully functional in HTTPs, you will have to make sure that all the content are updated from HTTP to HTTPs.
Kindly inform that script issues is out of our support scope, but we already tried our best effort to make sure it works after the transfer.
Can anyone advise me where's the scripting location and how I can look into to fix the content being binded to HTTP?

Here's an error I got from inspecting page element on Google
capture_003_23042017_231659.jpg

error of HTTP and HTTPS conflict - capture_003_23042017_231659.jpg (28.42 KiB) Viewed 638 times

Here's how my site product/category pages are loading into now
capture_004_23042017_232033.jpg

product/category page - capture_004_23042017_232033.jpg (37.84 KiB) Viewed 637 times

My website is https://www.turbomad.com/ but it's under maintenance mode right now.

My .htaccess

Code: Select all

RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[0-9]+\\..+\\.cpaneldcv$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[A-F0-9]{32}\\.txt(?:\\ Comodo\\ DCV)?$
RewriteRule ^sitemap.xml$ index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[0-9]+\\..+\\.cpaneldcv$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[A-F0-9]{32}\\.txt(?:\\ Comodo\\ DCV)?$
RewriteRule ^googlebase.xml$ index.php?route=feed/google_base [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !.*\\.(ico|gif|jpg|jpeg|png|js|css)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[0-9]+\\..+\\.cpaneldcv$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[A-F0-9]{32}\\.txt(?:\\ Comodo\\ DCV)?$
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]
My config.php

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define(\'HTTP_SERVER\', \'http://www.turbomad.com/admin/\');
define(\'HTTP_CATALOG\', \'http://www.turbomad.com/\');
 
// HTTPS
define(\'HTTPS_SERVER\', \'https://www.turbomad.com/admin/\');
define(\'HTTPS_CATALOG\', \'https://www.turbomad.com/\');
 
// DIR
define(\'DIR_APPLICATION\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/catalog/\');
define(\'DIR_SYSTEM\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/\');
define(\'DIR_IMAGE\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/image/\');
define(\'DIR_LANGUAGE\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/catalog/language/\');
define(\'DIR_TEMPLATE\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/catalog/view/theme/\');
define(\'DIR_CONFIG\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/config/\');
define(\'DIR_CACHE\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/cache/\');
define(\'DIR_DOWNLOAD\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/download/\');
define(\'DIR_LOGS\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/logs/\');
define(\'DIR_MODIFICATION\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/modification/\');
define(\'DIR_UPLOAD\', \'/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/upload/\');
config.php in admin folder

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.turbomad.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.turbomad.com/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.turbomad.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://www.turbomad.com/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/turbomad/public_html/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/turbomad/public_html/image/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/turbomad/public_html/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/turbomad/public_html/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/config/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/logs/');
define('DIR_MODIFICATION', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/modification/');
define('DIR_UPLOAD', '/home/turbomad/public_html/system/storage/upload/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/turbomad/public_html/catalog/');
Last edited by turbomadmin on Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:43 am, edited 2 times in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:39 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon Apr 24, 2017 5:01 am

your stylesheet.css link does not work anymore, check in the:
...theme/template/common/header.tpl
on, how it is linked:
header.tpl stylesheet.css link:

Code: Select all

<link href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" rel="stylesheet">
And if you would have shared a Site Link, or the Link+Path Content of the config.php File
you would have made it much easier, for anyone, possibly willing, to assist... :-\
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by turbomadmin » Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:51 am

Hey Ernie,

My bad. Just updated the first post with codes. Thanks.
Regarding the stylesheet it's there though.
But under

Code: Select all

catalog/view/theme/
I have 3 folders now.
1) is the default that only contains .css sheet.
2) is the folder from my old theme, Welldone theme
3) is the folder of my current theme, Journal2 theme

Now I'm seeing this error on my error log

Code: Select all

PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function get_settings() on null in /home/turbomad/public_html/catalog/model/welldone/product.php on line 26
"line 26 >" of the product.php file stated above (not in actual codes)

Code: Select all

<?php
 
class ModelWelldoneProduct extends Model {
 
  private static $labels = array();
  private static $new_products = null;
 
  public function __construct($registry) {
    parent::__construct($registry);
    $this->load->model('catalog/product');
    $this->load->model('tool/image');
  }
 
  public function getLabels($product_id) {
   
    //New product
    if (self::$new_products === null)
    {
      self::$new_products = $this->model_catalog_product->getLatestProducts(10);
    }
   
line 26>  if ($this->welldone->get_settings('label_new_status', 'show') == 'show') 
    {
      if (!$this->hasLabel($product_id, 'new') && is_array(self::$new_products)) {
        foreach (self::$new_products as $product) {
          if ($product_id == $product['product_id']) {
            $this->addLabel($product_id, 'new', $this->welldone->get_settings('label_new_text', 'New'));
            break;
          }
        }
      }
    }

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:39 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:17 am

well, you do have a problem, by use of different themes, whereby both of of them add their own STUFF
into the Software, partly down to the System Sections. But I cannot help, when it comes to such, sorry.
Good Luck! ;)
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by turbomadmin » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:38 am

Alright.
Thanks for your response, Ernie :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 31, 2016 9:39 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 394 guests