Post by jirayu » Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Hi
in opencart 1.5.3
I want to remove Company ID and Tax ID fields in check out page or change to not required fields.It's not necessary in my country. What file do i change?

Thank you.


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by grgr » Sun Jun 24, 2012 4:59 am

goto admin > sales > customers > customer group and set to no.

Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm

Post by Laxman » Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:22 am

This is not working for me. No matter what i set the radial buttons to in back end both fields are displayed and required.

Tax ID and Company ID. I want tax Id to display not company ID. But even if i set all 4 buttons to no they remain on the registration form. ???

Any ideas?


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by grgr » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:23 pm

Possibly an out of date template.

Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm

Post by Laxman » Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:56 pm

I am using the default template on a Joomla site.

Surely there has to be a fix.


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by fast-ip » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:26 pm

same problem here.... upgraded (flawlessly) from 1.5.1 to 1.5.3.1


Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:24 pm

Post by Laxman » Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:22 am

starting to get desperate. At least two of us having this issue any thoughts?


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by msmith » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:23 am

I have the same problem. Front end is not responding to back end - Doesn't matter what's changed it still shows Company ID and Tax ID required. I have installed ALL account and checkout default tpl's from 1.5.3.1... I have also tried removing all vqmods...

Any other idea from someone, please?


Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by msmith » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:30 am

SOLVED => Create new customer group and delete old "Default" group. The problem about this is you have change all client customer groups. This must have happened to people who updated from an older version to 1.5.3 / 1.5.3.1...


Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by drexmaster » Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:18 am

You must select and enable on OPTIONS entry_customer_group_display.


Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:22 am

Post by Laxman » Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:59 am

msmith wrote:SOLVED => Create new customer group and delete old "Default" group. The problem about this is you have change all client customer groups. This must have happened to people who updated from an older version to 1.5.3 / 1.5.3.1...
I tried that first as i only had a few customers. I created a new group. moved all customers to the new group. Deleted all the old groups. Made no difference still showing Tax Id and company ID.

Any other ideas??


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by drexmaster » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:18 am

Can you check if you have marked the costumer group as show here: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/75925908/screen.jpg


Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2008 4:22 am

Post by Laxman » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:20 am

drexmaster wrote:You must select and enable on OPTIONS entry_customer_group_display.

Ok sort of RESOLVED that worked now the buttons do display Company ID and Tax ID fields based on how you set the back end customer group options, but the problem is, I don't want to display Customer Groups at registration.

I will assign customers to groups later based on volume of purchases. Is there a way to get the Tax ID, company ID buttons to work without showing the Customer groups as selections during registration?

Thanks all


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:27 am

Laxman wrote:I don't want to display Customer Groups at registration.
Then be sure to only choose one customer group in the list of groups in the system->settings under the "Account" heading on the option tab

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Laxman » Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:29 am

Qphoria wrote:
Laxman wrote:I don't want to display Customer Groups at registration.
Then be sure to only choose one customer group in the list of groups in the system->settings under the "Account" heading on the option tab
Even with one customer group it doesn't work If I uncheck the box to display that one group in the system->settings under the "Account" heading on the option tab

But the point is I do want multiple customer groups in my shop that I have associated different discounts via your group discount add on Qphoria, I just don't want my customers selecting those groups at registration. For my very best customers I will assign different groups and associate progressive discounts to them based on monthly or annual sales volume.

All of the features I want exist and work fine for my b2b business. But If I don't check the customer group box and display customer groups (even one) then the company ID number field shows which I find no use for here in the US. Why would the company ID field be tied into the display of customer groups? It should display only when you choose to display it and make it required in the customer group setup. Perhaps there is a way I can just remove the company ID field from existence?


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:00 am

Post by Mazak » Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:20 pm

I have the same problem in version 1.5.3.1


Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by gambit » Fri Jul 13, 2012 4:11 pm

me too.
b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: company_id_display in <b>/home/astralape/plymouthsupplements.co.uk/catalog/controller/checkout/guest.php</b> on line <b>214</b><b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: tax_id_display in <b>/home/astralape/plymouthsupplements.co.uk/catalog/controller/checkout/guest.php</b> on line <b>219</b><b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: company_id in <b>/home/astralape/plymouthsupplements.co.uk/catalog/controller/checkout/guest.php</b> on line <b>269</b><b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: tax_id in <b>/home/astralape/plymouthsupplements.co.uk/catalog/controller/checkout/guest.php</b> on line <b>270</b>[]
Any answers anyone? Is it possible to downgrade and keep all my data as I've had nothing but problems with 1.5.3


Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:58 pm

Post by futurestudios » Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:35 pm

Getting something similar myself too. Issues surrounding adding a new address at checkout in 1.5.3


Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:48 am

Post by Signman » Sun Jul 15, 2012 3:35 am

I would also be interested in downgrading from 1.5.3.1, if i could remove the country ID field. Or if anyone has a suggestion on how to remove it directly.

Is there a process for downgrading?

Or is there anyone who knows what we have to do to eliminate the country ID field permanently?


Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:37 am

Post by mcurtis » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:18 am

Any updates to this? No matter what i still can not hide the Tax ID and Company ID. I have followed everything from recreating, removing code.. still same crap.


Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests