Post by harap » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:45 am

Hi,

I downloaded 3 times from VQMOD website, but still vqmod/vqcache folders is missing, according to their install instruction this file need to edit permission 0755.

Can any of you advise where is right place to download from?

Thanks in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by IP_CAM » Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:37 am

I have seen some cases, where a VqMod Extension was incomplete, in my case in a MASTER Version, the entire install Sub was missing. But you can create a vqcache Directory manually, if it's the only thing, missing, after you installed the Extension.
---
But I was going to advise you, to download MaxD's famous VqMod-Pro !
JUST RENAME the OC Default JSON File first, on the server, before uploading the VqMod Content,
to have it back, if you, for what reason ever, decide to remove the VqMod_Pro again.
---
/system/helper/json.php (php file to be renamed first, to have it as backup...)
---
and here is the Extension, as advertized in the Extension Section:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=24508
---
I added ONE Percentage Point to my 90+ GTMetrix JSON Results with this Thing!

Good Luck ;)
Ernie

(Update: Content partly changed)
Last edited by IP_CAM on Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:57 am, edited 3 times in total.

Ernie's OpenShop 1.75 with responsive Bootstrap Themes:
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.hitline.info - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by grgr » Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:45 am

https://github.com/vqmod/vqmod/releases ... 1-opencart

The ../vqmod/vqcache/ folder is created on first use rather than being in the download.

Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm

Post by harap » Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:37 am

grgr wrote:https://github.com/vqmod/vqmod/releases ... 1-opencart

The ../vqmod/vqcache/ folder is created on first use rather than being in the download.
Thank you grgr, This is the place I downloaded from. Missing file. I do not know if they expected users to create the file by self. Will try. Thanks again.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by harap » Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:50 am

IP_CAM wrote:I have seen some cases, where a VqMod Extension was incomplete, in my case in a MASTER Version, the entire install Sub was missing. But you can create a vqcache Directory manually, if it's the only thing, missing, after you installed the Extension.

But I was going to advise you, to download MaxD's famous VqMod-Pro, when I checked, and found out, that
it also does not contain an install Directory. So, I added one, and uploaded the ZIP to my server for you.
JUST RENAME the file named below first, on the server, before uploading the VqMod Content, to have it back, if you, for what reason ever, decide to remove the VqMod_Pro again.
---
/system/helper/json.php (php file to be renamed first, to have it as backup...)
---
vQmod Pro
my download Link including the DEFAULT VqMod v.2.6.x Install routine:
http://www.ipc.li/os/vqmodpro.zip
---
and here is the Extension, as advertized in the Extension Section:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=24508
---
I added ONE Percentage Point to my 90+ GTMetrix JSON Results with this Thing!

Good Luck ;)
Ernie
Thank you Ernie!
I will try. It seems better than the other because doesn't need to edit file codes. I need it for running UPS Deluxe extension.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:26 am

Hi Ernie,

I don't see install directory for VQMOD PRO in your zipped files too.

Do I need to upload "system" folder too? The problem is opencart already has this same folder name, it is conflict to put in same place.

Please advise. Thanks in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:48 am

vQmod Pro installation is extra-easy. Just upload files to your shop (overwriting files). Open any page and you will see the message, that vQmod Pro is installed, or instructions to change required files rights.
SORRY, my mistake, I forgot, VqMod-Pro does not longer require, to be installed, as I have found out/recalled, by reading on the extension Page. (progressing Alzheimer, I assume... :crazy: ) And to make sure, I just removed everything, exept for the VqMod's, I installed afterwards, and reuploaded VqMod Pro. Then, I just called my Shop Url, and the result can be seen on the Image below!

And, as I mentioned above already, you need to upload the VqMod-Pro Folder SYSTEM as well, because it contains the JSON FIle, in the system/helper/... Sub, wich YOU HAVE TO rename first, in your Server Shop .../system/helper/... Section, before uploading ANYTHING.
It will NOT ADD any other system or helper Sub-Folder, if one already exists, by Nature of Things !!

Ernie
PS: I already removed the install section from the zip again, as well as the link in my Posting further above. ;)
Unfortunately, the old post has been quoted..., still containing it. But since it's fixed now, no problem.

Attachments

Vqmod_Pro.png

VqMod Pro Auto Install Feature - Vqmod_Pro.png (31.14 KiB) Viewed 686 times


Ernie's OpenShop 1.75 with responsive Bootstrap Themes:
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.hitline.info - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:22 am

Hello IP_CAM,

You did not answer my question. Since Opencart already has "system" holder in root, how can I upload VQMOD-PRO's SYSTEM folder in the same place? If you want me to upload folder named "vqmodpro" (contains sub-folders SYSTEM and VQMOD) then I can understand.

In other words, you want me to upload top folder "vqmodpro" OR system and vqmod both folders separately that under vqmodpro ?

Please advise. Thank you in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:26 am

you upload BOTH Directories, as they are, into your SERVER / SITE / SHOP / ... (Root /Base) Section, that's it!
Exctly, as you would do it with most other Extensions, by use of an FTP Client.
YOU DO NOT upload those directories, in real, since the exist already, you just USE THEM... 8)
Ernie

Ernie's OpenShop 1.75 with responsive Bootstrap Themes:
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.hitline.info - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:35 am

IP_CAM wrote:you upload BOTH Directories, as they are, into your SERVER / SITE / SHOP / ... (Root /Base) Section, that's it!
Exctly, as you would do it with most other Extensions, by use of an FTP Client.
YOU DO NOT upload those directories, in real, since the exist already, you just USE THEM... 8)
Ernie
As I mentioned , my site/shop already has OC "system" folder, how can I upload another same named "system" folder in same place (xxx.com/system)?

If I can upload top folder "vqmodpro" then it makes sense to me because "system" and "vqmod" are sub-folder of vqmodpro.

Please advise. Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:49 pm

I understand now. Just to use the existing folder "xxx.com/system", put VQMODpro/system's Helper directory into my existing "system" folder. By the way,

Which folder or file I need to rename first ?

Please advise. Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:36 pm

Sorry Ernie take you too much time.

I renamed OC's json.php and uploaded json.php file to the same path. (bypass system/help).

I used the zip that downloaded from OC site. Because I don't know why The zip from you (19kb) is larger size than from OC site (14kb).

I will test and post result here later.

Thank you again !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by harap » Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:59 pm

Hi Ernie,

I Just tested but nothing happened. There is not Installed...messages show up when I browse my site after installing.
(Used downloaded zip from OC site).

Pleas advise. Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:21 pm

Sorry, but it just does not make much sense, wasting lots of time, trying to assist in a fully unknown Environment.
But you could install the famous free CodeManager, and so allow somebody else, to access your Site, on a temporary bases, to find out, what's going on. At least, if you really plan, to get this done...
Ernie

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=17423

Ernie's OpenShop 1.75 with responsive Bootstrap Themes:
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.hitline.info - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by harap » Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:50 am

Hi IP_CAM,

I changed to another called Easy VQMOD Installer and successfully installed (tested by mysite.com/vqmod/install). Just FTP the folder. Done. Everything looks good so far.

Thank you very much for all of you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 16, 2015 12:34 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests