Post by ntinos » Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:48 pm

Hello to all,
Can someone help me to change the state of availability of products on version 2.1.x?
Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by straightlight » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:45 am

Incomplete OC version posted. OC uses 4 decimals, no Xs included. In addition, more information is needed. Which location specifically are you looking for to make this change on the platform?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by ntinos » Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:10 pm

Hello , thank you for the responce,
Now i have the version 2.1.0.2, i mean the availability of product on product page.
For example now write Availability: Available , i want to write Availability: Immediately available.
You know at which menu i go to i change it?
Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by straightlight » Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:02 pm

Use TextCrawler to track the keywords you need. The changes required are not in a menu but in language definition files.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by ntinos » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:54 am

I understand, it's not that easy !! Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by OSWorX » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:30 am

ntinos wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:54 am
I understand, it's not that easy !! Thank you.
Incorrect - it is very easy!

Either the product is on stock, the stock quantity is displayed.
If no stock, the text you defined at the product is displayed (if defined in the store settings) - these texts are configurable in the backend.
If the store setting about the stock status is not configured, the text variable text_instock is displayed.
This variable is stored in the file ../catalog/language/YOUR_LANGUAGE_CODE/product/product.php

p.s.: do not trust on incomplete or stupid answers .. a 'Guru' does not mean everything ..

Image


User avatar
Expert Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by ntinos » Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:08 pm

Hi osworx,
I can not find this (../catalog/language/YOUR_LANGUAGE_CODE/product/product.php) in the menu.
May I have to go with another way in the menu?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:42 pm

ntinos wrote:
Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:08 pm
Hi osworx,
I can not find this (../catalog/language/YOUR_LANGUAGE_CODE/product/product.php) in the menu.
May I have to go with another way in the menu?
Why can't you find it??
Just open the mentioned file and edit - you gave to replace YOUR_LANGUAGE_CODE by en-gb, de-DE or any other language code you use.

And why menu?
This has nothing todo with any menu.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by ntinos » Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:00 am

Sorry but i'm a beginner with the opencart.
For now I know how to handle only the opencart management (Dashboard administration).
Where i will find this file you tell me?

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by ntinos » Sun Apr 01, 2018 4:28 pm

Hi OSWorX,

Where will I go to find the file of what you say to edit it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm

Post by straightlight » Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:13 pm

You need to find this file on your FTP or on your host's file manager console. The menu has nothing to do with file servers with the exception of TPL / TWIG files.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased counters are caused by posted redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by victorj » Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:12 am

stock status control is done in admin
system localisation stockstatus.
Here you can add any kind of stoch status and add it to a product when out of stock

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Alle niet stekplichtige onderdelen zoals scharnieren, sloten, randverwarming en verlichting voor alle typen koelingen en vriezers.
https://koelcel-onderdelen.com

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Eigen productie en snelle levering.
https://123-deurrubbers.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:09 am
Location - Alkmaar Holland

Post by ntinos » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:58 pm

Thank you all, i will try.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:32 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests