Post by aljawaid » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:16 pm

Hello

Does anyone know how to change the text showing 'Brand@ on the product form?

I don't deal with 'brands' I deal with 'manufacturers so I need to relabel everything.

I hope there is a file or setting I can find to change but I am not having much luck at the moment.

Any help, would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Attachments

1.PNG

Need to change Brand to Manufacturer on this page and every page - 1.PNG (16.01 KiB) Viewed 775 times


Total e-commerce newbie bravely testing OC v2.0.3.1 before rolling it live...getting there slowly, somehow. Maybe not. I dunno.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Location - UK

Post by OSWorX » Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:25 pm

You will find this string in the file

Code: Select all

../catalog/language/english/product/product.php
If your language is NOT english, replace english with your used language.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by aljawaid » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:16 pm

OSWorX wrote:You will find this string in the file

Code: Select all

../catalog/language/english/product/product.php
If your language is NOT english, replace english with your used language.
WOW thank you so much :) I found alot of other labels too in this folder. mmmmm ;)

Total e-commerce newbie bravely testing OC v2.0.3.1 before rolling it live...getting there slowly, somehow. Maybe not. I dunno.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Location - UK

Post by aljaadi.akram » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:18 pm

Dear Gents,
i want change "Brands" Text in product form but i didn't find it in the path. it's strange in my web appears Brands with S and on php file appear Brand which means there is another blace for this word. please support. my version is 3.0.2.0

public_html/catalog/language/en-gb/product/product.php

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:11 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:04 am

That's the only language file in OC v.3.0.2.x, containing Brands:
$_['text_manufacturer'] = 'Brands';
OC_3.0.2.0\catalog\language\en-gb\common\footer.php
But this Variable is valid ONLY in the Footer Section! So, be aware,
that Language Files always correspond to certain Sections only.

Ernie's OpenCart v.1.5.6.5 LIGHT + OpenShop Admin v.1.75 Test Sites
http://www.ebikes.li - http://www.evelo.li - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by aljaadi.akram » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:18 am

i'm sure i've something in controller not in langue file because I've checked both files name is ok like below.
once i changed it in footer file then words changed in both footer of web and under the product name.
kindly send me correct path and code which responsible to read and show text "Brand:" under product name.


catalog\language\ar\common\footer.php name is Brands
catalog\language\ar\product\product.php name is Brand:

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:11 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:41 am

Well, in the english Language OC v.3.0.2.x, Product Page, it will be shown as Brand,
but you may change it to anything you like. But it may be different in your language Files.
But I advise you, to make yourself familiar with all this, it could otherways be hard to succeed...
https://isenselabs.com/books/allbooks ( Also still widely valid for OC v.3.x Versions!)
Ernie
---
OC_3.0.2.0\catalog\language\en-gb\product\product.php
---

Code: Select all

<?php
// Text
$_['text_search']              = 'Search';
$_['text_brand']               = 'Brand';

Ernie's OpenCart v.1.5.6.5 LIGHT + OpenShop Admin v.1.75 Test Sites
http://www.ebikes.li - http://www.evelo.li - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by aljaadi.akram » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:19 pm

Dear ,
Code which u sent is same of mine no difference . My case is that both footer and product reading from one place “ Brands”
So what I want is to get fix and let product lable read “ Brand: “ Text from language/ product.php not from footer.php

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:11 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:35 pm

Well, the footer section gets it's language variables from the language-footer file,
and the product page gets it's language variables from the language-product-file.
And some language-variables are taken from the MAIN Language file, i.e. the english.php
Anything else would NOT be Opencart Standard.
Ernie

Ernie's OpenCart v.1.5.6.5 LIGHT + OpenShop Admin v.1.75 Test Sites
http://www.ebikes.li - http://www.evelo.li - http://www.openshop.li
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by aljaadi.akram » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:19 am

Well , you didn't understand my case. current text " Brands " appear in both places. in footer of the page and in product page.
once i change in path catalog\language\en-gb\\common\footer.php then both palaces getting changed in the same time. so i need your support please

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:11 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests