Post by burley » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:51 am

So I started with a clean 2.3.0.2 install, it all went well (or so I thought) but as soon as I login on the admin side I get no less then 2 error notifications. Both are almost identical, saying that there is a "SyntaxError: JSON Parse error: Unrecognized token '<'" and then listing a lot of code. See the screenshots I added.

Now in addition, there is also the issue that with every menu item I select in the admin side, I have to re-login. So if I select "tools" I have to login, then click on "Extensions" I have to re-login. And of course each time there is the unrecognized token error.

As said, it was a clean install, it all went fine. So I have no clue why or how this is happening. I searched the internet, and while there is some mentioning of the unrecognized token error. Not one is from the admin side.

I'm on a deadline, so whatever you can tell me would be very great appreciated!

Thanks!

Attachments

Schermafbeelding 2019-01-09 om 20.43.10.png

Schermafbeelding 2019-01-09 om 20.43.10.png (151.05 KiB) Viewed 443 times

Schermafbeelding 2019-01-09 om 20.42.57.png

Schermafbeelding 2019-01-09 om 20.42.57.png (52.93 KiB) Viewed 443 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:48 am

You have ocmod or vqmod extension?

My Extensions


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by burley » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:36 pm

No not a single one, it is a completely new/fresh install.

The only thing I just remembered, also the reason for the fresh start, as my host is removing php 5.6 and I need to upgrade to 7.1, on my server, I switched to php 7.1. On php 5.6 the errors didn't exist or just didn't show.

The error logs are completely empty as well.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by burley » Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:31 pm

Below is a screenshot of the php 7.1 settings and the 5.6. No clue if this could be the issue, but do you see anything which need to be turned on?

Attachments

php56.JPG

PHP 5.6 settings - php56.JPG (93.98 KiB) Viewed 398 times

php_.JPG

PHP 7.1 settings - php_.JPG (74.3 KiB) Viewed 398 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:07 pm

Could be 404 Not Found errors. Use your web browser's network development tools to check to see if any request is receiving an error response.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by burley » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:10 pm

ADD Creative wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:07 pm
Could be 404 Not Found errors. Use your web browser's network development tools to check to see if any request is receiving an error response.
Tried that, but it shows no errors at all. Even when the popup shows the error... See attachment

Attachments

error.JPG

error.JPG (150.62 KiB) Viewed 379 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:21 pm

Anything in the Network tab that doesn't have a 200 Status (usually highlighted in red)?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by OSWorX » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:29 pm

One issue could be - and not already mentioned here, that one of the files is corrupt (because during the FTP-transfer).
What I would do, is to get a new OpenCart Installer Package (from where do you have the one you have used), and make a new installation with this files.

Just to eleminate the possibility of working with destroyed files.

Try this and report here again what happening.
And - just to highlight that again: you have NOT touched any file?

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Forumregeln [de]: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=114208
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by burley » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:52 pm

Thanks for the reply! I did that already, actually before I posted here last night. It made no difference and indeed I have not changed any file.

Having said that, on my server I just switched to PHP 7.2 (instead of 7.1) and presto, all errors are gone.
I called the host, but they couldn't explain the error/difference.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests