Post by nudylady » Mon May 02, 2016 4:58 pm

I looking for an extension to remove API.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:14 am

Post by nudylady » Mon May 02, 2016 5:02 pm

kul1010 wrote:Post by webtiger is working fine. Thanks to him. But some changes in IP address give your subscriber ip not server or client ip.

like Below you can create a list of IP's allowed to access the API. Your current IP is 122.162.60.67


Its very simple first go into System > User > API
1 Give Name To Your API Example : " Main IP "
2 Click on Generate API
3 Make it Enable

Click on API Addressees
Click on ADD IP
Copy paste your IP

Click on Save

Then Go to System > Setting > Edit Your main Store > Click on Option
See here : API User
Select Your API USER Which was created in last Stage
For Example Select " main IP "
This method has been posted 100 time all over the internet. does not help me. I am stucked

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:14 am

Post by cristianmiu » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:03 am

Is there any solution to disable this API? I cannot add the ip everytime... i check my orders from different ip addresses ( mobile, tablet, hotel room )... In the past i was using opencart 1.5.x without any problems.

Thank you !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 16, 2012 10:22 pm

Post by straightlight » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:41 am

cristianmiu wrote:Is there any solution to disable this API? I cannot add the ip everytime... i check my orders from different ip addresses ( mobile, tablet, hotel room )... In the past i was using opencart 1.5.x without any problems.

Thank you !
Opencart v2.3 Beta fixes all passed issues encountered with the API: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 30#p627403

Tired of paying for service fees to export your database from other databases over Opencart?

Try those extensions for FREE: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... aightlight

Regards,
Straightlight


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by kalogero » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:52 am

//////////////////THIS IS THE REAL SOLUTIONS FOR THIS CASE ///////////////////////////

Its very simple first go into System > User > API
1 Give Name To Your API Example : " Main IP "
2 Click on Generate API
3 Make it Enable

Click on API Addressees
Click on ADD IP
Copy paste your IP

Click on Save

Then Go to System > Setting > Edit Your main Store > Click on Option
See here : API User
Select Your API USER Which was created in last Stage
For Example Select " main IP "

When another administrator login the system prompts you to add your new IP automatically and that's all

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:49 am

Post by cobrapromotions » Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:59 am

I have 2 sites, both running 2.0.3.1. The first site is not multi store, and it works fine. The second site is multi store and I cannot edit any orders - the dreaded you do not have permission error. When I go to settings -> users -> api, I had never changed anything on either site since I installed them a year ago. Nowhere do I have an option to add or change IP addresses, it simply is not there.

At this point, my main site is useless, I cannot edit any orders. Short of doing a nuke and reinstall, is there going to be any fix for this at the 2.0.3.1 level? This is ludicrous! Telling people to add IP addresses on a panel that does not exist on their system is no help at all.


Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:13 am

Post by hos » Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:57 pm

i have the same problem, Version 2.3.0.2, i can not complete the "pending" orders! to be complete or shipped .etc.
i get "Warning: You do not have permission to access the API! "

i did above solutions and no way ???

hos
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:34 pm

Post by infaas » Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:48 pm

hos wrote:i have the same problem, Version 2.3.0.2, i can not complete the "pending" orders! to be complete or shipped .etc.
i get "Warning: You do not have permission to access the API! "

i did above solutions and no way ???
Hello
Compatibility2.3.0.0, 2.3.0.1, 2.3.0.2
here last solution create code or download https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=28323
api.ocmod.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<modification>
<code>ifaass_auto_add_api_ip</code>
<name>Auto ADD api IP</name>
<version>1.0</version>
<author>Nzymic</author>
<link>http://www.opencart.com/</link>
<file path="admin/view/template/sale/order_form.tpl">
<operation>
<search trim="true"><![CDATA[
$('#content > .container-fluid').prepend('<div class="alert alert-danger"><i class="fa fa-exclamation-circle"></i> ' + json['error']['ip'] + ' <button type="button" id="button-ip-add" data-loading-text="<?php echo $text_loading; ?>" class="btn btn-danger btn-xs pull-right"><i class="fa fa-plus"></i> <?php echo $button_ip_add; ?></button></div>');
]]></search>
<add position="after"><![CDATA[
$('#button-ip-add').click();
]]></add>
</operation>
</file>
</modification>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:42 pm

Post by denise92 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:34 am

I'm using 2.3.0.2 and 2.2.0.0, and only 2.3 have this issue...

Hope my extension can help you.....
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=28614

Image


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:20 am
Location - Taiwan

Post by QuinnD » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:55 pm

I was just testing a new install of OC v 2.3.0.2 and had this problem..

fix was easy

the first time i got this message when entering Orders, a button to add ip also appears with the message, added IP and got this message again when i tried to edit the order.

found this thread so checked permissions as the first reply suggested, found all to be ticked already and all permissions set..

I decided to go through the save process anyway and test the order editing again.

This time it worked,

i would suggest if your having this problem resave your user permissions for administrator

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:46 pm

Post by RandyRocket » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:25 pm

This is in fact a bit of a stupid logic...

Since admin ips often are not static and will change... There should be a way to remove this blocking and also disable API.

Is there already a way without hacking the code?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:44 am

Post by 8pmshop » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:04 pm

Check your base url

if your base url is :
<base href="http://culedshoes.com/admin/" />

when you login , you should not use www.culedshoes.com/admin to login, once you did, not matter what you do, the error pop up.


all depends on your base url :

with or without www
with or without https

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 08, 2016 11:27 pm
Location - new york

Post by al404 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:46 am

since most connection has dynamic IP each time i connect to order i need to add my IP to API?
what's the point of this?
is it possible to disable IP restriction?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by Quish » Thu May 11, 2017 8:11 pm

I might have a solution for those of you who have everything enabled and your IP is on list.
If you are using OCmod extensions you need to navigate to Extensions > Modifications > And hit reload button.

Once I did this, recently added IP address is working without any problem.

Hope this helps atleast some of you :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:39 pm

Post by asrofi_indo » Mon Jul 03, 2017 6:00 pm

Simple.

Just install extension "Disable API checks", or with this link "https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... _license=0"

It is free.

Thanks for app developer.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 03, 2017 5:56 pm

Post by globalscope » Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:28 am

Great

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:51 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests