Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:34 pm

pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote:
pm-netti wrote:@shamanit
@billkor

1. When an error is admin home page, option: make one test order ( ajax is not found orders for front)
2. Check and change need in database field 'api_id' to 1 in table 'api'
also
I just checked on my api table and the api id is already 1
when I change IP in apache virtualhost from 93.170.128.114 to 127.0.0.1, then msg in nginx log disappear, but edit/remove orders still dont work. In this time no log, no php error, no msg in apache log, no msg in nginx log!?! ???

if remove API user or remove API key, then get:

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
OK
Otherwise frontend server (nginx) response HTTP "504 Gateway Time-out"...

hemorrhoids :-[
Clean setting table:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 97#p530417
And add settings config_processing_status and config_complete_status
you trick does not help fix, because this problem exist on clean installation opencart 2.0.1.0 :crazy:
Last edited by shamanit on Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:38 pm

shamanit wrote: you trick does not help fix, because this problem exist on clen installation opencart 2.0.1.0 :crazy:
Is it your order list is empty?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:50 pm

pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote: you trick does not help fix, because this problem exist on clen installation opencart 2.0.1.0 :crazy:
Is it your order list is empty?
Yes, empty! Then I try add orders, then I get this bugs HTTP "504 Gateway Time-out" or "SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data" if remove API user or remove API key.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:59 pm

shamanit wrote:
pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote: you trick does not help fix, because this problem exist on clen installation opencart 2.0.1.0 :crazy:
Is it your order list is empty?
Yes, empty! Then I try add orders, then I get this bugs HTTP "504 Gateway Time-out" or "SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data" if remove API user or remove API key.
Can the customer account creation?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:17 pm

pm-netti wrote: Can the customer account creation?
Client for frontend or user for backend?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:34 pm

shamanit wrote:
pm-netti wrote: Can the customer account creation?
Client for frontend or user for backend?
Front in route account/register.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:37 pm

pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote:
pm-netti wrote: Can the customer account creation?
Client for frontend or user for backend?
Front in route account/register.
No problem.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:48 pm

shamanit wrote: No problem.
Can you do test other?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:00 pm

pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote: No problem.
Can you do test other?
What is meant?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:12 pm

shamanit wrote:
pm-netti wrote:
shamanit wrote: No problem.
Can you do test other?
What is meant?
........test order?
;)

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by shamanit » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:39 pm

pm-netti wrote: ........test order?
;)
Noooo, enough. 8) I installed Magento, all worked fine, and now I happy :drunk:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:50 pm

Post by rangitotogirl » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:07 pm

Thanks for your help on this one, I managed to fix it. Just thought I'd rewrite it to make it a little clearer.

1. In Opencart Admin, go to Settings >> API and create a new user.
2. In cPanel navigate to phpMyAdmin and then select your database where your store is installed.
3. Find table oc_setting and then find key "config_api_id".
4. Set the value field to 1 where key = config_ap_id (it was set to 0 on my system).
5. Next go to table oc_api and check that api_id = 1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:57 pm

Post by hitsilent » Mon Dec 22, 2014 4:20 am

Hi i have the actually same problem.no matter i do it shows up SyntaxError.

1.no Maintenance Mode.
2.set up API user under store setting . even i create a new one and set it up.
3.set etc/host file point my domain to ip.
4.delete htaccess file no password protect .

but still doesn't work. any Idea ?! i think its the Javascript cross domain problem.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 22, 2014 3:47 am

Post by rangitotogirl » Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:20 am

hitsilent wrote:Hi i have the actually same problem.no matter i do it shows up SyntaxError.

1.no Maintenance Mode.
2.set up API user under store setting . even i create a new one and set it up.
3.set etc/host file point my domain to ip.
4.delete htaccess file no password protect .

but still doesn't work. any Idea ?! i think its the Javascript cross domain problem.
Did you read my post, immediately above yours and follow the instructions?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:57 pm

Post by RonLens » Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:15 am

This problem drives me crazy. :crazy:
Sometimes it works and sometimes not.

But to be honest, what's the reason for accessing any datas by CURL within the same domain? For me it doesn't make any sense and it's also very buggy.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:37 am
Location - Germany

Post by Nesster » Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:01 am

But to be honest, what's the reason for accessing any datas by CURL within the same domain?
Even though we have it working, I'd be interested to know why as well, for personal knowledge.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 21, 2014 8:09 am

Post by tdra » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:51 am

another fix? the fix from rangitotogirl only gives me header errors

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 23, 2014 11:35 am

Post by pm-netti » Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:03 am

RonLens wrote:This problem drives me crazy. :crazy:
Sometimes it works and sometimes not.

But to be honest, what's the reason for accessing any datas by CURL within the same domain? For me it doesn't make any sense and it's also very buggy.
I found new feature. :)

Page: Order Edit History
Press: Save
Reponse: Payment Method required!
Press: Button Update in field Payment Method.
Response: Success.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by rachidgeldi » Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:25 am

rangitotogirl wrote:Thanks for your help on this one, I managed to fix it. Just thought I'd rewrite it to make it a little clearer.

1. In Opencart Admin, go to Settings >> API and create a new user.
2. In cPanel navigate to phpMyAdmin and then select your database where your store is installed.
3. Find table oc_setting and then find key "config_api_id".
4. Set the value field to 1 where key = config_ap_id (it was set to 0 on my system).
5. Next go to table oc_api and check that api_id = 1
Thank you for summarizing. People for whom this doesn't work, might have forgotten to activate their newly made API user in the store settings.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:31 am

Post by cornernote » Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:53 pm

Another reason this can occur is if your host is running mod_security. If this is the case you will have to contact them and ask they disable it for your account.

Just spent the last few hours debugging to find this. Hope it helps someone.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:49 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests