Post by rph » Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:58 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
SelfMan wrote:What really bugs me is that this problem has already been fixed in march in github BUT the fix wasnt applied in the 1.5.5.1 branch. The code is too complex to hunt for such small bugfixes :-(
I think that the new 1.6.x version (or what ever it will be named) has so many enhancements, that it will be a very difficult upgrade process if you have customized modules.
(P.S.> sorry to be a bit off topic...)
This has been an ongoing problem with the OpenCart project, it's all about managing the source code repositories. There are probably a number of bugfixes which have not been back-ported from Opencart 2.0 to 1.5.5.1. Qphoria used to do something like this in the past, e.g. with the 1.4.9.x series of OpenCart, but I doubt any of the 1.5.x.x releases are 100% bugfree. I used to maintain a number of my own bugfixes in the form of VQmod XML files in past OpenCart releases. It would be nice if each new OpenCart release could be supported with security and bug fixes for a guaranteed amount of time, just as is done with e.g. Ubuntu Linux releases.
I agree. I have a 1.5.4 fork on github just for bug fixes at https://github.com/opencarthelp/opencart_stable. Unfortunately I never had time to start 1.5.5 and the official bug fix fork seems to have been dead for quite a while now.

There are a lot of talented developers in the community. Why not delegate out some of the low-level maintenance work to a group? The alternative is nothing being done at all.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:06 pm

I too maintain bug fixed versions for my own use for 1.5.2, 1.5.3 and 1.5.4. I've not had need to use 1.5.5 yet, but may have a project in the near future, so will likely being doing the same. Maybe we need come up with a 1.5.5.2 community version.

ADD Creative - Web development and e-commerce development, Milton Keynes or Christchurch, UK
ADD Filtration - HVAC Panel Filters, Bag Filters and HEPA Filters


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by SelfMan » Fri Jun 14, 2013 6:29 am

@JNeuhoff
+1 from me

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by madimar » Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:57 pm

Great idea!

M

Sent from my DesireHD.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by RadicalDad » Fri Jun 14, 2013 2:36 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405
That link doesn't seem to relate to this problem. Even if it did, there is no indication of where the code exists that fixes the problem. As near as I can tell, the problem with failure to minimize (and then no way to save your work) is NOT FIXED.

OpenCart 1.5.5.1
http://www.alephboard.com


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 01, 2013 3:45 am
Location - Portland, OR. USA

Post by pjneese » Sat Jun 15, 2013 6:35 am

Store names with HTML encoded characters are not properly decoded before email sends

If the Stores name is "J&J" it is stored in the DB as "J&J" and thus appears as such in the email from field.
It is decoded properly in other places hover.

affiliate.php, return.php, voucher.php, customer.php and forgotten.php are a few of the affected files.

Currently is:
$mail->setSender($this->config->get('config_name'));

Should be:
$mail->setSender(html_entity_decode($this->config->get('config_name')));

Thank you for your hard work.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 15, 2013 6:25 am

Post by hillfish » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:49 am

RadicalDad wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405
That link doesn't seem to relate to this problem. Even if it did, there is no indication of where the code exists that fixes the problem. As near as I can tell, the problem with failure to minimize (and then no way to save your work) is NOT FIXED.
Yup I agree - I found several 'patches' for this problem on the forum but they just make the entire description field vanish (ckeditor included !). So ... still no font size / colour / minimize - this bug is not solved at all. (1551 default black)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:31 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:41 pm

it has been fixed because its working on my version. everything to fix it was committed. try ctrl f5 or empty your browsers cache

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by SelfMan » Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:01 am

I'll hep whenever I can.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by rph » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:12 pm

The more the merrier! I'm finishing up the announcement now. I'll post a link here when the thread is up and we can move discussion there.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:14 pm

rph wrote:The more the merrier! I'm finishing up the announcement now. I'll post a link here when the thread is up and we can move discussion there.
OK, can't wait to start!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by bwingwing » Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:49 pm

rph wrote:The more the merrier! I'm finishing up the announcement now. I'll post a link here when the thread is up and we can move discussion there.
Thank you so much!! I am looking forward to starting time!! I just couldn't figure it out all the fixes in the GitHub in which the fixes are really for v1.5.5.1 or for master.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:54 am

Post by garuda » Fri Jun 28, 2013 3:36 am

New bug filed, "OC1551 Filemanager hangs for first call on page", http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=104878.
Completely clean install of 1.5.5.1. Linux hosted. All directories 755 permissions.

Filemanager loads, then hangs up without any images listed - but only fails for the FIRST javascript call to "image_upload" on the page. Works just fine anywhere the javascript function to open the file manager is called after that on the page.

For example, it will fail on Catalog->Products->edit-product for the "Image" field on the Data tab, but works fine for all the additional images under the "Image" tab. Likewise, it fails on System->Settings->edit-store for the "Store Logo" field on the "Image" tab, but works fine for the Icon field right below it! Furthermore, it fails on all other admin pages for the first call to the "image_upload" javascript function (Catalog, Manufacturers, etc.).

This must be a 1.5.5 issue, because it does not exist on a clean install of 1.5.4.1 on the same server with same permissions.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:40 am

Post by butte » Thu Jul 04, 2013 12:14 am

Good software takes time, the new one will be here when it's here. Meanwhile, many of us would probably be happy with both the Bentley and the Rolls versions of the already best.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by TiaID » Fri Jul 05, 2013 5:27 am

When I make an oder I get this in my error log:

Error: Table 'customer_ip_blacklist' doesn't exist<br />Error No: 1146<br />SELECT * FROM `customer_ip_blacklist` WHERE ip = 'MY IP' in /public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

I have done a clean instal of 1.5.5.1 so it was no upgrade.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:51 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:44 pm

There is no reference to 'customer_ip_blacklist' in the 1.5.5.1 code. Try downloading again and make sure you extract to a clean directory and don't install any extensions.

ADD Creative - Web development and e-commerce development, Milton Keynes or Christchurch, UK
ADD Filtration - HVAC Panel Filters, Bag Filters and HEPA Filters


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by TiaID » Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:21 am

solved the issue with creating the exact same table as customer_ban_ip but then offcourse with the name customer_Ip_blacklist

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:51 pm

Post by TiaID » Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:57 am

Now I do get the error :

PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HTTP_IMAGE - assumed 'HTTP_IMAGE' in /public_html/catalog/model/checkout/order.php on line 285

And the line is :

$template->data['logo'] = HTTP_IMAGE . $this->config->get('config_logo');

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:51 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:30 pm

That's not in 1.5.5.1 you seem to have a mix of files from different versions. Re-download and to a clean install.

ADD Creative - Web development and e-commerce development, Milton Keynes or Christchurch, UK
ADD Filtration - HVAC Panel Filters, Bag Filters and HEPA Filters


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by JeffroDH » Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:47 am

Not sure if this is a bug or not: The behavior for the 'free shipping' option in the coupon code is a little strange. It simply removes the cost of any shipping option the customer chooses, so that the customer is able to choose a $30 shipping option on a $10 order and get it for free. Strange and undesirable behavior.

How it should work: When the 'free shipping' option is checked for a coupon code and the code is used, the Free Shipping module should be enabled so that the customer has the option to choose free shipping or to pay for an expedited shipping method. In a perfect world, there would also be an option to hide a particular shipping method (say USPS first-class package when you normally offer first-class, priority and expedited) so that the customer doesn't pay for the shipping method you were going to use for the 'free shipping' option anyhow.

Also, when I insert a coupon code with a 95% or 100% discount, it doesn't work. I've checked the dates and set uses to unlimited, and it just doesn't work. (Probably not too critical for production, but handy for testing.)

I'm brand new to OC, just migrated from osCommerce. Have to say, this environment has everything I wanted. Really impressed so far.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:29 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests