Post by joer80 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:02 am

Well, they are missing in opencart, but the charge goes through in auth.net. The cart doesn't know the charge went though. I have to balance the two every day to get the missing order or two that should have been completed. Its only 1 out of 10 or 20.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:19 am

Post by cheepnis » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:09 am

When I had this same intermittent problem in OSCommerce, it had to do with a delay and a timeout when waiting to receive the response from Authorize.net. That problem had entirely gone away when I got on a faster server.

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by jcsmithy » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:10 am

Daniel wrote:
Silene wrote:OpenCart 1.5.5.1 - Internet Explorer 9 - it does not work the option to add filters. After pressing the "Add filter" you can not add a filter, do not appear in the text box to enter the name of the filter. In Firefox and Opera add filters working properly.
hmmm wonder what the solution could???
addFilter() in IE9 is a built in JS function, so it's actually trying to call that rather than the OC JS code.

Rename it to addFilterRow and it'll work fine.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:54 pm

Post by R.Langeveld » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:17 pm

Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:10 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:52 am

R.Langeveld wrote:Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets

Could be your theme, but without a link to test..., it could be anything..

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by SelfMan » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:32 am

R.Langeveld wrote:Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets
The demo site works as expected. The problem must be somewhere on your side. Do you have enouch items on stock?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by LeorLindel » Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:44 am

Hi,

For the problem of language
Notice: Error: Could not load language xxxxx! in /public_html/demo/1551/system/library/language.php on line 27
I replaced the file system/library/language.php by the latter

Code: Select all

<?php
class Language {
	private $default = 'english';
	private $directory;
	private $data = array();
 
	public function __construct($directory) {
		$this->directory = $directory;
	}
	
  	public function get($key) {
   		return (isset($this->data[$key]) ? $this->data[$key] : $key);
  	}
	
	public function load($filename) {
		$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->directory . '/' . $filename . '.php';
       
		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();
           
			require($file);
      
			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';
		} else {
			trigger_error('Error: Could not load language ' . $filename . '!');
         exit();
		}
	}
}
?>
and everything works perfectly

Tous les packs de langues Française depuis la v1.4.7 et toutes les versions intégrales 100 % Français sont disponibles sur le Portail Officiel Français.

Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:05 pm

Post by newclear » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:53 am

Hello.

I just upgraded from version 1.5.4.1. I did everything it said in the upgrade read me file but i am experiencing this error:

Fatal error: Call to a member function isLogged() on a non-object in /home/ventro/public_html/sites/kostyme-huset.no/catalog/model/catalog/product.php on line 319


How can i fix this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 29, 2012 1:23 am

Post by R3aver » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:33 pm

Hi,

When I click a product tag I get no results for search fileters, any idea?

Thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:20 pm

Post by Johnathan » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:48 pm

R3aver wrote:Hi,

When I click a product tag I get no results for search fileters, any idea?

Thanks!
I posted the fix here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 84#p386884

Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by tomsworkshop » Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:52 am

no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 6:57 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:11 am

tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by tomsworkshop » Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:41 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405
ok, i download the full version of ckeditor and replace it, now the problem fixed, thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 6:57 am

Post by SelfMan » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:34 am

Just a reminder, that the current version (1.5.5.1 from 2013-02-27) still suffers from the 5px menu bug in IE10.
the fix is decribed here: http://wonderwebware.com/blog/2013/02/2 ... plorer-10/

EDIT: Secondary link, as the first is not very responsive...
http://cpp-qt-mac-win.blogspot.sk/2013/ ... -ie10.html
Last edited by SelfMan on Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:15 pm, edited 3 times in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by Garret H » Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:31 pm

**Found fix for missing description box**

I re-uploaded the config.js file in admin > view > javascript > ckeditor

....when I did, the description box editor returned.

Garret

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:20 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:37 pm

ModelSaleCustomer::getTotalCustomers has wrong SQL

In the admin/model/sale/customer.php, method getTotalCustomers should look like this:

Code: Select all

public function getTotalCustomers($data = array()) {
    $sql  = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer c ";
    $sql .= "LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "customer_group_description cgd ON (c.customer_group_id = cgd.customer_group_id)";
    $sql .= "WHERE cgd.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') . "'";

    $implode = array();

    if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
        $implode[] = "CONCAT(firstname, ' ', lastname) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_email'])) {
        $implode[] = "email LIKE '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "%'";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_newsletter']) && !is_null($data['filter_newsletter'])) {
        $implode[] = "newsletter = '" . (int)$data['filter_newsletter'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_customer_group_id'])) {
        $implode[] = "customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['filter_customer_group_id'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_ip'])) {
        $implode[] = "customer_id IN (SELECT customer_id FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer_ip WHERE ip = '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_ip']) . "')";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_status']) && !is_null($data['filter_status'])) {
        $implode[] = "status = '" . (int)$data['filter_status'] . "'";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_approved']) && !is_null($data['filter_approved'])) {
        $implode[] = "approved = '" . (int)$data['filter_approved'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_date_added'])) {
        $implode[] = "DATE(date_added) = DATE('" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_date_added']) . "')";
    }

    if ($implode) {
        $sql .= " AND " . implode(" AND ", $implode);
    }

    $query = $this->db->query($sql);

    return $query->row['total'];
}
See also https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/520

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Daniel » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:28 pm

its a complete waste of time addign the above code because it will only count records that have matching records with customer group and language

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:17 am

Daniel wrote:its a complete waste of time addign the above code because it will only count records that have matching records with customer group and language
Not sure if I understand you correctly. Shouldn't getTotalCustomers and getCustomers use the same filter? Otherwise the pagination ends up with a total pages which is way too high. I'll take another look at it tomorrow.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:57 pm

no because for the filter to work it only requires the customer table.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by beipink » Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:15 pm

I would have thought this fix is included with 1.5.5.1. It appears is not included so the amendment has to be done manually.

on another note, coupon seems to work after applying the fix however this error is recorded in the log file
vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_model_checkout_coupon.php on line 68

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:43 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests