Post by Rhyell » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:59 pm

This line is causing issues with image caches:

Works OK:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/t/mydomain.co.uk/public_html/image/');
It will NOT allow you to use a subdomain or any other domain for the image cache so it seems. This will result in failure to locate the correct cache and defaults to the domains cache:

Fails to work:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/t/static.mydomain.co.uk/public_html/image/');
Any Devs working on this?????

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:48 pm

Post by polishangel_nl » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:50 pm

after editing header.tpl and coupon.php as mentioned earlier in this thread (error after coupon in cart) this is the look af the admin of oc 1.5.5.1

Image
dutch language btw

coupons are working fine, but i don't like the look of the admin ;)

Groet, Harold

Polishangel Nederland | Online shop exclusieve handgemaakte autoverzorgingsproducten
Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:03 am

Post by Rhyell » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:44 pm

I have managed to break the image cache issues down and come to a fix for this:

Original Thread:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 00#p383400

After looking at the code I discovered that the CATALOG Definition in the admin config file was now pointing to the wrong place after the upgrade to Version 1.5.5.1:

Change:

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomain.co.uk/');
To:

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://static.mydomain.co.uk/');
I re-defined the DIR under the Admin Config file:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/c/mydomain.co.uk/subdomains/static/image/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/var/sites/c/mydomain.co.uk/subdomains/static/catalog/');
Everything works OK now and content can be pulled in form a static domain.

I hope this helps people out there?

Cheers

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:48 pm

Post by Silene » Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:24 pm

OpenCart 1.5.5.1 - Internet Explorer 9 - it does not work the option to add filters. After pressing the "Add filter" you can not add a filter, do not appear in the text box to enter the name of the filter. In Firefox and Opera add filters working properly.

Czasopisma i książki dla grafika i programisty


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:21 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:16 pm

Silene wrote:OpenCart 1.5.5.1 - Internet Explorer 9 - it does not work the option to add filters. After pressing the "Add filter" you can not add a filter, do not appear in the text box to enter the name of the filter. In Firefox and Opera add filters working properly.
hmmm wonder what the solution could???

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by cheepnis » Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:35 pm

1.5.5.1, clean install, stock theme:

Unable to embed <iframe> and <script> code from my web security services (they have verification buttons) and also amazon.com and other affiliate company's widget <iframe> and <script> code which I use for affiliate income.

The code is ignored and <!-- commented out --> or "class=fwdkqtfdyrqfmxavpqvp" is inserted, effectively breaking it.

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by wroughtec » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:16 pm

polishangel_nl wrote:after editing header.tpl and coupon.php as mentioned earlier in this thread (error after coupon in cart) this is the look af the admin of oc 1.5.5.1

Image
dutch language btw

coupons are working fine, but i don't like the look of the admin ;)
I made that mistake afteer applying the coupon fix as well just revert your header.tpl file back to the previous version as this has a lot of additional features which are not finished I believe (or at least not officially released) I you notice the github change only refers to one change to the file but if you copmared with your 1.5.5.1 file there are a few more :) hope that helps

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:45 am

Post by eire » Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:13 pm

Daniel wrote:
ADD Creative wrote:
Pamella wrote:Something wrong with tag(s), is not ?

My 'Example' tag link to index.php?route=product/search&tag=Example but... "There is no product that matches the search criteria." !

Any idea about how to fix it ;-) like with v1.5.4.1 may be ?
I've had this as well.

If you add a tag to a product then click on the the tag on the product page, no search results appear. This is not tthe same bug as 1.5.4.

A quick look at the code and some of the occurrences of 'filter_tag' have been renamed to 'tag' but not all. so the URL has &tag= but getProducts in catalog\model\catalog\product.php is expecting &filter_tag=.
just posted the fix on the svn.
Hi Daniel,
I see you pushed a fix for the tags issue a while back so it should be working. I've done a clean install of 1.5.5.1 on CentOS today with the latest code and the tags aren't working. Any ideas?

Thanks,

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:04 am

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by eire » Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:45 pm

ADD Creative wrote:The fix has not been added to 1.5.5.1, you will have to manually add the fix yourself. https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... 6f0dd29635
Thanks for that 'ADD Creative', I thought it had been merged into the main branch. Issue sorted.

Do you know why it's not been merged and when it will be? Is it something to do with interferring with the product filters or something?

Thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:04 am

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:40 am

I don't think it's anything to do with it interfering with anything else. I've not been following the latest developments too closely, so it's not something I know the answer to.

ADD Creative - Web development and e-commerce development, Milton Keynes or Christchurch, UK
ADD Filtration - HVAC Panel Filters, Bag Filters and HEPA Filters


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by joer80 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:42 am

Possible missing orders bug with auth.net payment option. It is going to be hard to reproduce though. Any thoughts on how to?

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 87#p384587

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:19 am

Post by albertc » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:19 am

I'm getting this error in my javascript console:

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'msie' of undefined (line 43 of common.js)

Upon further research, I found that the jQuery property $.browser has been deprecated since version 1.3. I'm currently referencing jQuery 1.9 in my OpenCart theme so I'm getting this error. Can someone fix the IE fixes code section in common.js?

Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:11 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:03 pm

albertc wrote:I'm getting this error in my javascript console:

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'msie' of undefined (line 43 of common.js)

Upon further research, I found that the jQuery property $.browser has been deprecated since version 1.3. I'm currently referencing jQuery 1.9 in my OpenCart theme so I'm getting this error. Can someone fix the IE fixes code section in common.js?

Thanks!
opencart is currently using 1.7. i think the msie code can go though. ie6 and 7 are pretty much dead.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by 29palms » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:16 pm

rph wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:The CKEditor 4 used in OpenCart 1.5.5.1 seems to ignore the following settings from the config.js:

['Font','FontSize'],
['TextColor','BGColor'],

They don't show up as buttons in the CKEditor menus, see attached screenshot.
screenshot-ckeditor.png
config.js needs to be updated. For some reason it's still using the old CKEditor version.
I have the same problem...anyone can help me? I didn't find the solution to this bug ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by CrossCore » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:40 pm

upon upgrade from OC 154.1 to 155.1 or from 152.1 DB to 155.1:

Code: Select all

 Notice: Error: Column 'description' cannot be part of FULLTEXT index
    Error No: 1283
    ALTER TABLE `product_description` CHANGE `name` `name` VARCHAR(255) NOT NULL AFTER `language_id`
Not sure if this should be posted here? sorry if not!

Edit:
Several topics regarding this same upgrade error on the forums, no fix or reply on any of them.
Perhaps a legit bug with the upgrade script?
Last edited by CrossCore on Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:54 pm

Post by myworkstemplates » Mon Feb 25, 2013 12:22 am

Rhyell wrote:This line is causing issues with image caches:

Works OK:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/t/mydomain.co.uk/public_html/image/');
It will NOT allow you to use a subdomain or any other domain for the image cache so it seems. This will result in failure to locate the correct cache and defaults to the domains cache:

Fails to work:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/t/static.mydomain.co.uk/public_html/image/');
Any Devs working on this?????
My problem exactly!! This seems to be a really serious issue, do we have any progress on it?

Image
Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:21 am
Location - Midland, MI

Post by joer80 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:35 am

Still getting a few missing orders per day since upgrade from 1.5.1.3 to 1.5.5.1. (Auth.net AIM)

I don't see anything in common with the orders that go missing. Does anyone have any ideas how to trouble shoot this?

edit: The orders are charged in auth.net, but open cart never gets marked as complete, and does not list the match code or anything.

Thanks!
Last edited by joer80 on Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:19 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:39 am

joer80 wrote:Still getting a few missing orders per day since upgrade from 1.5.1.3 to 1.5.5.1. (Auth.net AIM)

I don't see anything in common with the orders that go missing. Does anyone have any ideas how to trouble shoot this?

Thanks!
Filter your orders on "Missing orders"?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests