Post by Daniel » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:22 pm

With the release of OpenCart 1.5.4 we need a new BUG topic.
You can download OC 1.5.4 from our Download Page.
If you find "actual" issues with OC 1.5.4 please use the github code issue tracker.
This topic is for all versions of (1.5.4, 1.5.4.1, etc)

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/is ... state=open
If you are unsure, please post in this thread first and have others confirm.

If your bug report was deleted, it is because it was either:
- Already Confirmed and added to the list below
- Rejected as a non-issue
- A Duplicate of another bug already mentioned.

I try to keep this thread clean so that people don't have to read 15 pages of chatter. Don't take it personal.
ALWAYS CHECK THIS POST FOR UPDATES AS EXISTING BUGS AND FIXES WILL BE POSTED HERE


CONFIRMED BUGS AND FIXES:
  • vQmod 2.1.6 or less doesn't work - Get the Latest version of vQmod here
  • upgrade.txt file is wrong - Follow the updated version here
  • Paypal not showing up for non-supported currencies - This was a change made in 1.5.2 that may need to be reverted[/s] Temp Fix is here
  • Paypal not updating orders in admin/Showing strange characters in log - v1.5.4 had an encryption bug. FIXED IN 1.5.4.1
  • Auspost errors if no rates Get Latest Here
  • Product Tags are not moved to new tags location in database - Will be fixed in 1.5.5 upgrade script. For now use this Tags conversion mod.
  • Authorize.net AIM orders going missing. - FIX HERE

Non-Bugs, but changes of note:
  • To use new Customer Online feature, you must enable from the settings area (per store) in admin
  • If getting error about getProducTags(), that means you are using a mod that references the old product_tags table. This was changed in 1.5.4.x so you will need to ask your mod author for an update
  • Product tags must be lower case for click-on-to-search to work correctly

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by clorne » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:19 pm

It seems that the following piece of code

Code: Select all

$this->data['product_info'] = $product_info;
has been taken out of the file in versions 1.5.4 and 1.5.4.1

catalog\controller\product\product.php

was about line 96-97 is this an oversight or is it permanent?

product_info was needed for some information in the templates can we have it back please

Many thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:03 pm

Post by Sant1 » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:35 pm

Point to http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... t/country/ and you'll get disclosure of directory.

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/opencart/public_html/demo/catalog/controller/checkout/cart.php on line 722[]
other versions too

More directory disclosure

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/controll ... ertpay.php

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/controll ... header.php

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/controll ... _class.php

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/model/lo ... o_zone.php

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/model/sa ... _group.php

and many more list goes on!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:06 pm

[1.5.x] Coupon History not working
Yes, that fixes it.

So to fix the coupon system, do this:

in catalog/model/checkout/coupon.php

chage

Code: Select all

public function getCoupon($code) {
to

Code: Select all

public function getCoupon($code,$noverify=0) {
AND change

Code: Select all

	if ($status) {
			return array(
to

Code: Select all

	if (($status)||($noverify)) {
			return array(

Next, in catalog/model/total/coupon.php in the confirm function right near the bottom change

Code: Select all

$coupon_info = $this->model_checkout_coupon->getCoupon($code);
to

Code: Select all

$coupon_info = $this->model_checkout_coupon->getCoupon($code,1);
This should fix logging of coupons (and the problems with coupons being used more times than they were set to be used for) with payment systems using callbacks.

Jolyon

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by eintnohick » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:45 am

catalog/controller/account/return.php

Is missing -> $this->error['warning'] = ...

When an error occurs, no warning alert is shown.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:35 am

Post by monta990 » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:45 pm

Please in the file opencart.sql and the state Aguascaliente in México zone:

line 5251(2145, 136, 'SA', 'Savanne', 1),

(XXXX, 138, 'AG, 'Aguascalientes', 1),

line 5252(2146, 138, 'BN', 'Baja California Norte', 1),

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:05 pm


Post by HATEPOLICY » Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:05 am

Reports/Products/Purchased - is broken.

We migrated from OSC to OC 153.1 - was broken, then upgraded to 154.1, fresh install, db upgraded & live - same issue!

Items sold don't match sales and so on.

Please fix this guys.

Skills: Ripp, copy, paste.


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location - Boosting 30-80hz ranges.

Post by i2Paq » Sat Aug 25, 2012 12:47 am

HATEPOLICY wrote:Reports/Products/Purchased - is broken.

We migrated from OSC to OC 153.1 - was broken, then upgraded to 154.1, fresh install, db upgraded & live - same issue!

Items sold don't match sales and so on.

Please fix this guys.
Pleas keep it in your own upgrade topic: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 21#p334821

A clean install has no such issue, it is related to the upgrade.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by HomesteadGenStore » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:23 am

***To fix OC 1.5.4.1 payment method for Authorize.net***

/catalog/controller/payment/authorizenet_aim.php
File compare from OC 1.5.3.1 and OC 1.5.4.1

using OC 1.5.3.1 authorizenet_aim.php
rename all "$response_data" to "$response_info"

save and copy this new file to your server and problem solved...

This needs to be added to the bug report.

Image
www.HomesteadGeneralStore.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:44 pm
Location - Waco, Texas

Post by florinsith » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:41 am

A very small issue with category filtering not working on search page.

In catalog/model/catalog/product.php inside the getProducts function and the getTotalProducts function, right above the code:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.model) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}
				
				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.sku) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}	
				
				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.upc) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}		

				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.ean) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}

				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.jan) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}
				
				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.isbn) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}		
				
				if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
					$sql .= " OR LCASE(p.mpn) = '" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "'";
				}		
you will find the line:

Code: Select all

$sql .= ")";
Move that line, below the code mentioned(in both functions).

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by Daniel » Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:37 pm

ok thx. adding the fix to github now.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by thegeekz » Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:22 pm

Hi there,

I was exploring the Basic installation of OC1.5.4.1, and realised this

1) In Settings, Local Tab

(Since I'm from Singapore)

On OC 1.5.2.1, once Singapore is selected, None would appear in Zone.

But OC 1.5.4.1, seems the function is missing?
oc1541 settings.jpg

oc1541 settings.jpg (30.95 KiB) Viewed 72166 times


2) In the Admin panel, Sales --> Orders

In the order, at Total tab: If I press update totals, the Unit price become without decimal places....

Is it supposed to work this way?
Orders Admin1541.jpg

Orders Admin1541.jpg (95.08 KiB) Viewed 72165 times

3) Same section, the Totals tab, as my cart is configured with "Display Prices with Tax", but here the Unit Price Amount is without tax, while the Invoice's unit price is printed with Tax.

But subtotals is without tax. I expect the Subtotals to be with Tax as well...

Invoice Print:
Invoice admin 1541.jpg

Invoice admin 1541.jpg (43.74 KiB) Viewed 72163 times

4) The coding works to give the Invoice -- Subtotals with Tax amount. in Oc1.5.2.1, but in Oc1.5.4.1 .. it doesn't work.
In admin/controller/sales/order.php

Code: Select all

'price'    => $this->currency->format($product['price'] + ($this->config->get('config_tax') ? $product['tax'] : 0), $order_info['currency_code'], $order_info['currency_value']),

'total'    => $this->currency->format($product['total'] + ($this->config->get('config_tax') ? ($product['tax'] * $product['quantity']) : 0), $order_info['currency_code'], $order_info['currency_value'])
It also appears that in 1.5.2.1, if I press the Update Totals button in the Order -- Total Tab, it will cause the Invoice - Subtotal not to show the amount with Tax, instead shows the amount without Tax... So only one Order will have the Invoice -- Subtotal amount without tax...

How to solve the above 4 bugs/issues?

No more using Apsona, as they are not updated.

  • Every upgrade -- rem. 2 reinstall vqmod & mindful of modules w/ VQmod -- E.g Import / Export Tool by MHC


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:24 am

Post by Fatbat » Wed Aug 29, 2012 7:47 pm

Is the coupon history bug fixed in 1.5.4.X? I'm running 1.5.3.1 and no coupon usages history is being generated, which I found out much to my horror when I went to try to run a report for company management today. This is not good.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:29 am

Post by ADD Creative » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:24 pm

thegeekz wrote:Hi there,

I was exploring the Basic installation of OC1.5.4.1, and realised this

1) In Settings, Local Tab

(Since I'm from Singapore)

On OC 1.5.2.1, once Singapore is selected, None would appear in Zone.

But OC 1.5.4.1, seems the function is missing?
For this one see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/pull/114/files

ADD Creative - Web development and e-commerce development, Milton Keynes or Christchurch, UK
ADD Filtration - HVAC Panel Filters, Bag Filters and HEPA Filters


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:18 am

Fatbat wrote:Is the coupon history bug fixed in 1.5.4.X? I'm running 1.5.3.1 and no coupon usages history is being generated, which I found out much to my horror when I went to try to run a report for company management today. This is not good.

nice how you just post something i don;t have a clue about. no one has reported a bug with coupon hstory. this is bug report for 1.5.4.x not 1.5.3.1

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by MarketInSG » Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:09 pm

Daniel wrote:you need to add the districts for the Singapore country.

i'm in Singapore at the moment.
Singapore doesn't have zones. So zones should be none as default. I think it was that way in v1.5.2.1 where countries with no zones added defaults to none. There's a problem with your own website > edit account too: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=81424


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by bigal » Fri Aug 31, 2012 5:24 am

4LDesigns wrote:
Daniel wrote:
4LDesigns wrote:Downloaded the new auspost.php from Github, which fixed my issue of Shipping Estimates & AusPost not showing up on the check-out page - THANKYOU! - However now I have the problem where I can select from a variety of the AusPost shipping options at checkout - But when I click "Continue" I get this in red: "Warning: Shipping method required!"

Has anyone got a solution for this ASAP? I need to get this store live as soon as possible.

Thanks in advance.

Nick 8)

get the latest again.
Hi Daniel,

Thanks for responding so quickly.

I'm new to using Github (confuses the hell out of me) but I copied the code from here: https://github.com/opencart/opencart/bl ... uspost.php - Is that the newest code you are reffering to? As at the top of the page it says "9 days ago" ???

If not - Could you please point me in the right direction of where I can find the latest auspost.php file that fixes the error?

The above file fixed the error of not being able to estimate shipping & Aus Post not showing up etc, but I still get the "Warning! Shipping Method Required" when I select any of the AusPost options and click "Continue" on the check-out or shopping-cart pages.

I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Cheers.
Hi 4Designs
Daniel already fixed the script but it is in this thread not in Github
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 00#p334537

Replace 'catalog/model/shipping/austpost.php' with
Daniel wrote:

Code: Select all

<?php
class ModelShippingAusPost extends Model {
   public function getQuote($address) {
      $this->load->language('shipping/auspost');

      $query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "zone_to_geo_zone WHERE geo_zone_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('auspost_geo_zone_id') . "' AND country_id = '" . (int)$address['country_id'] . "' AND (zone_id = '" . (int)$address['zone_id'] . "' OR zone_id = '0')");
      
      if (!$this->config->get('auspost_geo_zone_id')) {
         $status = true;
      } elseif ($query->num_rows) {
         $status = true;
      } else {
         $status = false;
      }
      
      $error = '';
      
      $quote_data = array();
      
      if ($status) {
         $weight = $this->weight->convert($this->cart->getWeight(), $this->config->get('config_weight_class_id'), $this->config->get('auspost_weight_class_id'));
      
         if ($this->config->get('auspost_standard') && $address['iso_code_2'] == 'AU') {
            $curl = curl_init();
      
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_URL, 'http://drc.edeliver.com.au/ratecalc.asp?pickup_postcode=' . urlencode($this->config->get('auspost_postcode')) . '&destination_postcode=' . urlencode($address['postcode']) . '&height=70&width=70&length=70&country=AU&service_type=standard&quantity=1&weight=' . urlencode($weight));
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
            
            $response = curl_exec($curl);
            
            curl_close($curl);
            
            if ($response) {
               $response_info = array();
               
               $parts = explode("\n", trim($response));
               
               foreach ($parts as $part) {
                  list($key, $value) = explode('=', $part);
                  
                  $response_info[$key] = $value;
               }
               
               if ($response_info['err_msg'] != 'OK') {
                  $error = $response_info['err_msg'];
               } else {
                  $title = $this->language->get('text_standard');
               
                  if ($this->config->get('auspost_display_time')) {
                     $title .= ' (' . $response_info['days'] . ' ' . $this->language->get('text_eta') . ')';
                  }   
         
                  $quote_data['standard'] = array(
                     'code'         => 'auspost.standard',
                     'title'        => $title,
                     'cost'         => $this->currency->convert($response_info['charge'], 'AUD', $this->config->get('config_currency')),
                     'tax_class_id' => $this->config->get('auspost_tax_class_id'),
                     'text'         => $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($this->currency->convert($response_info['charge'], 'AUD', $this->currency->getCode()), $this->config->get('auspost_tax_class_id'), $this->config->get('config_tax')), $this->currency->getCode(), 1.0000000)
                  );
               }
            }
         }
   
         if ($this->config->get('auspost_express') && $address['iso_code_2'] == 'AU') {
            $curl = curl_init();
            
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_URL, 'http://drc.edeliver.com.au/ratecalc.asp?pickup_postcode=' . urlencode($this->config->get('auspost_postcode')) . '&destination_postcode=' . urlencode($address['postcode']) . '&height=70&width=70&length=70&country=AU&service_type=express&quantity=1&weight=' . urlencode($weight));
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
            curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
            
            $response = curl_exec($curl);
            
            curl_close($curl); 
            
            if ($response) {
               $response_info = array();
               
               $parts = explode("\n", trim($response));
               
               foreach ($parts as $part) {
                  list($key, $value) = explode('=', $part);
                  
                  $response_info[$key] = $value;
               }
                        
               if ($response_info['err_msg'] != 'OK') {
                  $error = $response_info['err_msg'];
               } else {
                  $title = $this->language->get('text_express');
                  
                  if ($this->config->get('auspost_display_time')) {
                     $title .= ' (' . $response_info['days'] . ' ' . $this->language->get('text_eta') . ')';
                  }   
      
                  $quote_data['express'] = array(
                     'code'         => 'auspost.express',
                     'title'        => $title,
                     'cost'         => $this->currency->convert($response_info['charge'], 'AUD', $this->config->get('config_currency')),
                     'tax_class_id' => $this->config->get('auspost_tax_class_id'),
                     'text'         => $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($this->currency->convert($response_info['charge'], 'AUD', $this->currency->getCode()), $this->config->get('auspost_tax_class_id'), $this->config->get('config_tax')), $this->currency->getCode(), 1.0000000)
                  );
               }
            }
         }
      }
      
      $method_data = array();
      
      if ($quote_data) {
         $method_data = array(
            'code'       => 'auspost',
            'title'      => $this->language->get('text_title'),
            'quote'      => $quote_data,
            'sort_order' => $this->config->get('auspost_sort_order'),
            'error'      => $error 
         );
      }
      
      return $method_data;
   }
}
?>

Best Regards/Allen Chen


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:02 am

Post by thegeekz » Fri Aug 31, 2012 9:35 am

Daniel wrote:3) works fine for me.


Product Model Quantity Unit Price Total
HP LP3065
- Delivery Date: 2011-04-22 Product 21 1 $117.50 $117.50
Sub-Total: $100.00
Flat Shipping Rate: $5.00
VAT (17.5%): $18.38
Total: $123.38
I think Daniel is replying to my issue. Thank you Daniel for taking the time to reply...

Well... for my case, I need the Unit Price and SubTotals to be inclusive of Tax, meaning if the Actual Unit price is $100, the Invoice should display it as $107 (incl. of 7% GST).. so in this way, previously 1.5.2.1, upon changing/adding in the lines of code, the Invoice print is correct --- $107 as both Unit price and Sub-Total.

But now in 1.5.4.1 ---> it doesn't work that way. So I thought perhaps there's an issue with the coding? I'm not sure... Or it could be a tie up with a Vqmod I installed in 1.5.2.1 where Order Totals are displayed with Tax inclusive.? Just to make sure... :)

Also regarding this, is there any way to make the Totals Tab in Sales/Order display the same figures as the Invoice? As of now, the Totals in there doesn't seem to tally with the Invoice as the Totals Tab -- Unit price will not display the amount with Tax while the Invoice will display the Unit price inc. of Tax.

Thank you.

No more using Apsona, as they are not updated.

  • Every upgrade -- rem. 2 reinstall vqmod & mindful of modules w/ VQmod -- E.g Import / Export Tool by MHC


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:24 am

Post by envong » Fri Aug 31, 2012 10:05 am

I find a bug about the output of the results of clicking on a tag in product pages.
when I add some tags for a product and then click the tag from product pages, and I got an empty result.
So, I think this is a bug.
Please have a check and fix it.

Attachments

02.jpg

the result page - 02.jpg (33.28 KiB) Viewed 72193 times

01.jpg

The tags of product - 01.jpg (8.08 KiB) Viewed 72193 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 05, 2012 2:50 pm

Post by Avvici » Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:56 am

Bug: left_column is not showing up on the SITE MAP page. All modules that have this positioning are not showing up.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests