Page 3 of 7

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:38 am
by brickpaver
Has anyone tested the Priority order in the specials tab. It does not work in 1.5.2. for me?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:19 pm
by Daniel
emmegi wrote:Hi,
I'm a newbie. A few days ago I opened a new store with the wonderful OpenCart.
I think the following code in catalog/model/product/account/return.php should be changed from

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT r.return_id, r.order_id, r.firstname, r.lastname, r.email, r.telephone, r.product, r.model, r.quantity, r.opened, rr.name as reason, ra.name as action, rs.name as status, r.comment, r.date_ordered, r.date_added, r.date_modified FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "return` r LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_reason rr ON (r.return_reason_id = rr.return_reason_id) LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_action ra ON (r.return_action_id = ra.return_action_id) LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_status rs ON (r.return_status_id = rs.return_status_id) WHERE return_id = '" . (int)$return_id . "' AND customer_id = '" . $this->customer->getId() . "'");
to

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT r.return_id, r.order_id, r.firstname, r.lastname, r.email, r.telephone, r.product, r.model, r.quantity, r.opened, rr.name as reason, ra.name as action, rs.name as status, r.comment, r.date_ordered, r.date_added, r.date_modified FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "return` r LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_reason rr ON (r.return_reason_id = rr.return_reason_id) LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_action ra ON (r.return_action_id = ra.return_action_id) LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "return_status rs ON (r.return_status_id = rs.return_status_id) WHERE return_id = '" . (int)$return_id . "' AND customer_id = '" . $this->customer->getId() . 
		"' AND rr.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') .
		"' AND ra.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') .
		"' AND rs.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') . "'");
modified to correctly display the labels in languages ​​other than English

can't believe i missed this one. i have added it to the svn.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:51 pm
by arames
When we add a new language to our OpenCart (french, or german for example), then in the Admin / Customer area, ALL the fields are correctly being imported to the NEW language except for 1 field the Meta Tag Keywords, it showing BLANK (no data is being imported).

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:33 pm
by Qphoria
arames wrote:When we add a new language to our OpenCart (french, or german for example), then in the Admin / Customer area, ALL the fields are correctly being imported to the NEW language except for 1 field the Meta Tag Keywords, it showing BLANK (no data is being imported).
Confirmed. Same issue with category copy as well.
Fix:
1. Edit: admin/model/localisation/language.php

2. FIND (TWICE):

Code: Select all

meta_description= '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_description']) . "',
3. REPLACE BOTH WITH:

Code: Select all

meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_description']) . "', meta_keyword = '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_keyword']) . "',
Note there are commas as the end of both lines. Match them exactly.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:04 pm
by arames
Hi Q,

so what you are saying is to replace:

Code: Select all

meta_description= '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_description']) . "',
with

Code: Select all

meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_description']) . "', meta_keyword = '" . $this->db->escape($product['meta_keyword']) . "',
and

Code: Select all

meta_description= '" . $this->db->escape($category['meta_description']) . "',
with

Code: Select all

meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($category['meta_description']) . "', meta_keyword = '" . $this->db->escape($category['meta_keyword']) . "',
am I right?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:56 pm
by Qphoria
Was it clearer your way than my way?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:00 pm
by cronolead
When i add a product, i try to add a option product but not working.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:06 pm
by allenshea
Can anyone confirm if the currency is not updating it again?

My cart doesnt' update currency, don't know why.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:38 pm
by Qphoria
allenshea wrote:Can anyone confirm if the currency is not updating it again?

My cart doesnt' update currency, don't know why.
Working fine here.
Try adding some debug to your curl call. we should probably add this to the core to log a warning.

1. EDIT: admin/model/localisation/currency.php

2. REPLACE THE updateCurrencies function (the WHOLE FUNCTION)
with this code:

Code: Select all

public function updateCurrencies($force = false) {
		if (!extension_loaded('curl')) {
			$this->log->write(__FUNCTION__ . ' :: CURL NOT LOADED');
			return;
		}

		$data = array();

		if ($force) {
			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "currency WHERE code != '" . $this->db->escape($this->config->get('config_currency')) . "'");
		} else {
			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "currency WHERE code != '" . $this->db->escape($this->config->get('config_currency')) . "' AND date_modified < '" .  $this->db->escape(date('Y-m-d H:i:s', strtotime('-1 day'))) . "'");
		}

		foreach ($query->rows as $result) {
			$data[] = $this->config->get('config_currency') . $result['code'] . '=X';
		}

		$curl = curl_init();

		curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_URL, 'http://download.finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s=' . implode(',', $data) . '&f=sl1&e=.csv');
		curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);

		$content = curl_exec($curl);

		if (curl_error($curl)) {
			$this->log->write(__FUNCTION__ . ' :: ' . curl_error($curl));
		}

		curl_close($curl);

		$lines = explode("\n", trim($content));

		foreach ($lines as $line) {
			$currency = utf8_substr($line, 4, 3);
			$value = utf8_substr($line, 11, 6);

			if ((float)$value) {
				$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "currency SET value = '" . (float)$value . "', date_modified = '" .  $this->db->escape(date('Y-m-d H:i:s')) . "' WHERE code = '" . $this->db->escape($currency) . "'");
			}
		}

		$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "currency SET value = '1.00000', date_modified = '" .  $this->db->escape(date('Y-m-d H:i:s')) . "' WHERE code = '" . $this->db->escape($this->config->get('config_currency')) . "'");

		$this->cache->delete('currency');

	}

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:55 pm
by Tcalp
Pretty minor, but in /admin/model/localisation/tax_rate.php function addTaxRate() does not state date_modified in the insert statement, as such you end up with some pretty funky modified date being displayed in the list view.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:55 pm
by Daniel
Tcalp wrote:Pretty minor, but in /admin/model/localisation/tax_rate.php function addTaxRate() does not state date_modified in the insert statement, as such you end up with some pretty funky modified date being displayed in the list view.
already fixed in svn.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:03 am
by Johnathan
I just noticed the category/information/product model files get their layout by calling:

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('config_layout_category');
$this->config->get('config_layout_information');
$this->config->get('config_layout_product'); 
Are these config values set anywhere? I can't find any reference to them.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:32 pm
by ccM
Can anyone else confirm problems with the Account and Affiliate layouts since r990? No modules showing up on fresh installs.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:03 pm
by Daniel
ccM wrote:Can anyone else confirm problems with the Account and Affiliate layouts since r990? No modules showing up on fresh installs.

change the account route to account/%

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:10 pm
by ccM
Daniel wrote:
ccM wrote:Can anyone else confirm problems with the Account and Affiliate layouts since r990? No modules showing up on fresh installs.
change the account route to account/%
Perfect - Thanks Daniel!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:16 pm
by R_D
Don't know if this is really a bug but a customer can create multiple accounts by entering his/her email with capital or without capital letters or mix theme al around.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:13 pm
by bull5-i
I found buggy behaviour with the downloads system.

When you try to upload a file larger than the limit set by the PHP upload_max_filesize directive, OC still displays a success message, although no download was actually added.

When this happens, the $this->request->post and $this->request->files variables are empty and thus the validateForm() function throws several warnings of undefined indexes. I guess you could check if those variables contain the needed fields with the isset() function and if they don't then assume that the file upload failed due to the exceeded size limit and display an error message.

This happens at least on my Windows platform (Win 7 x64, WAMP Server 2.0 with PHP 5.3.8, Apache 2.2.21).

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:22 pm
by itisme
CKeditor problem
I need some information pages with images on it and links to PDF's. Because I couldn't get it done, I did a clean install of v1.5.2.1, and also did the bug fix. It is still not working. I tried the following:
admin > catalog > information, start editing the about us page.
Click on the image icon, second row, third from the right.
Click upload tab.
Select an image en press send to server.
Wen it is ready, I see an extra icon row, like the one of the openCart image manager, but no uploaded images. My uploaded image is no where to be found on the server.

Because I can see the icon row of the openCart file manager, i can upload an image. When i click image tab, i can select the image en put it on the page. Something is wrong here. It looks like in the first place the uploader of CKeditor is shown, en when this uploads fails, en small part of the openCart file manager is shown.

Second problem is inserting a link to a PDF. Second row, sixth icon from the right is insert a link. Press upload to upload an PDF. Again, is seems to work but it isn't. It comes back with the icons of the openCart file manager. With this manager, it is not possible to upload PDF's.

What is wrong here?
Is showing the CKeditor manager function correct, and showing of openCart file manager after it is wrong. Or is showing CKeditor file manager wrong, and should openCart file manger be shown immediately?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:36 pm
by i2Paq
R_D wrote:Don't know if this is really a bug but a customer can create multiple accounts by entering his/her email with capital or without capital letters or mix theme al around.

This is mentioned before but this is by design.......

Re: OpenCart 1.5.2 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:08 am
by Qphoria
i2Paq wrote:
R_D wrote:Don't know if this is really a bug but a customer can create multiple accounts by entering his/her email with capital or without capital letters or mix theme al around.

This is mentioned before but this is by design.......
It is? seems like a horrible bug to me. I don't want customers complaining that they can't login because they used Johnsmith@site.com instead of johnsmith@site.com. That's a big bug.