Post by Maansy » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:44 am

The example provided above for opencartStuff is version 1.48B. I just wanted to note this out

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by rph » Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:09 pm

Fyshell wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
Fyshell wrote:Bug:URl like:http://www.yoursite.com/index.php?route ... nformation&
It seems get a wrong way .Site physical path will be discover,try it(v1.4.9.1andV1.4.9.3,maybe other)
Not sure where you are seeing this.. I dont have this in my information links
See here
demo1: http://opencart.maleeqa4us.com/index.ph ... formation&
demo2: http://demo1.opencartstuff.com/index.ph ... formation&

======================================================================================================

Normal:http://opencart.maleeqa4us.com/index.ph ... rmation123


Image

Error:http://opencart.maleeqa4us.com/index.ph ... nformation&

Image
Good find!

catalog/controller/information/information.php
Line 57 (or there abouts)

Change

Code: Select all

'href'      => HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=information/information&information_id=' . $this->request->get['information_id'],
to

Code: Select all

'href'      => HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=information/information&information_id=' . $information_id,

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by navimeister » Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:44 am

I have mail Subject encoding issues as well. Clean 1.4.9.3 install.

In Gmail the subject shows up as it should. But I tested it in the 2 biggest hungarian mail providers and I see this:

RendelĂŠsĂŠt rĂśgzĂ­tettĂźk

instead of

Rendelését rögzítettük.

A quick fix would be appreciated.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:25 am

Post by i2Paq » Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:57 am

navimeister wrote:I have mail Subject encoding issues as well. Clean 1.4.9.3 install.

In Gmail the subject shows up as it should. But I tested it in the 2 biggest hungarian mail providers and I see this:

RendelĂŠsĂŠt rĂśgzĂ­tettĂźk

instead of

Rendelését rögzítettük.

A quick fix would be appreciated.
Checked page 4 of this topic here?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by navimeister » Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:03 am

i2Paq wrote:
navimeister wrote:I have mail Subject encoding issues as well. Clean 1.4.9.3 install.

In Gmail the subject shows up as it should. But I tested it in the 2 biggest hungarian mail providers and I see this:

RendelĂŠsĂŠt rĂśgzĂ­tettĂźk

instead of

Rendelését rögzítettük.

A quick fix would be appreciated.
Checked page 4 of this topic here?
Yes, I did. Qphoria said that the subject is correct in Gmail. I said the same. However, I tested in 2 other systems as well, and it was not correct there. People who earlier reported the issue was mentioning Hotmail, not Gmail.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:25 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:28 am

Try changing the mail.php file and use iso-8859-1 instead of utf-8

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by navimeister » Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:48 am

Qphoria wrote:Try changing the mail.php file and use iso-8859-1 instead of utf-8
Solution for Subject by adding base64 encode:

Code: Select all

			if ($this->parameter) {
				mail($to, '=?UTF-8?B?'.base64_encode($this->subject).'?=', $message, $header, $this->parameter);
				} 
			else {
				mail($to, '=?UTF-8?B?'.base64_encode($this->subject).'?=', $message, $header);
			}
And the Sender:

Code: Select all

$header .= 'From: ' . '=?UTF-8?B?'.base64_encode($this->sender).'?=' . '<' . $this->from . '>' . $this->newline;

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:25 am

Post by waabay » Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:30 pm

Hi,
Have anyone encoutering same issue like me. Each time when click confirm by using paypal standard, the currency convertion of shipping and handling fees also wrong. If it is default currency as I configure in my opencart, the fees are correct.

I realize it happend only if I apply the coupon. Any idea ?
paypal.png

paypal.png (18.25 KiB) Viewed 5066 times


Image
[Promotional Tags & Product Labels Features Rich v1.5] [Quicker Option Plus!]
[Multi Vendor / DropShipper Module] [QuickerPro Editor] [Low Stock Alert] [Multi Payment Fee]
[Invoice Enhancer] [Latest Order] [Quicker Customer Editor]


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:15 am

Post by marc_cole » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:17 am

When searching for an item # and I add manufacturer_id to the URL, the search fails.

[1]Here's a normal search that works:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&model=1
[2]When I add the manufacturer_id, it returns nothing:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&manufacturer_id=13&model=1
[3]However, if I use manufacturer_id=0, it works again:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&manufacturer_id=0&model=1
What code needs to be changed to get #2 to work?

Thanks,
Marc

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Xsecrets » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:24 am

marc_cole wrote:When searching for an item # and I add manufacturer_id to the URL, the search fails.

[1]Here's a normal search that works:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&model=1
[2]When I add the manufacturer_id, it returns nothing:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&manufacturer_id=13&model=1
[3]However, if I use manufacturer_id=0, it works again:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/search&keyword=CS1224C&manufacturer_id=0&model=1
What code needs to be changed to get #2 to work?

Thanks,
Marc
you must have some mod installed that is not part of the base opencart. In base opencart there is nothing in the search for manufacturer_id. Literally nothing. If you add the parameter it will simply be ignored. You can try it on the demo site.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by marc_cole » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:15 am

If you select a manufacturer from the Brands menu, the URL shows:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:8888/index.php?route=product/manufacturer&manufacturer_id=13
So it is possible to search by manufacturer_id — just not if you append a keyword to the URL apparently.

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:38 am

waabay wrote:Hi,
Have anyone encoutering same issue like me. Each time when click confirm by using paypal standard, the currency convertion of shipping and handling fees also wrong. If it is default currency as I configure in my opencart, the fees are correct.

I realize it happend only if I apply the coupon. Any idea ?
paypal.png
Are you sure the totals are correct in the 2 examples? Looks like you have shipping enabled in your paypal account if you are not passing shipping in from the cart. Follow this guide to disable paypal shipping:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... h=32_35_60

Assuming the totals are correct, as far as the way the fees show up.. keep in mind that Paypal only has a few fee possibilities.. "Discount, Handling, Shipping, and Tax" While OpenCart can have any number of "Transaction Fee, low order fee, payment type fee, etc. So these are grouped into the available categories. For example, if you have:

Discount: -2.00
Transaction Fee: 5.00
Handling Fee: 6.00
Shipping: 10.00

These will be combined on the Paypal side as:
Discount: -2.00
Shipping & Handling: 21.00 <-- this is the sum of all fees and shipping

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by waabay » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:09 am

Hi Qphoria,
I have disable all Handling, Shipping,Tax and Transaction Fee. But still encoutering same issue. It happend only when the currency is not match to my opencart currency and coupon applied.
default currency : MYR
customer from US : USD

I don't see the shipping option in my country paypal login. :(

Image
[Promotional Tags & Product Labels Features Rich v1.5] [Quicker Option Plus!]
[Multi Vendor / DropShipper Module] [QuickerPro Editor] [Low Stock Alert] [Multi Payment Fee]
[Invoice Enhancer] [Latest Order] [Quicker Customer Editor]


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:15 am

Post by marc_cole » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:20 am

On search.tpl I found this on line 61:

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($sorts as $sorts) { ?>
Shouldn't it be...?

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($sorts as $sort) { ?>
If so, that whole section would need to be changed to:

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($sorts as $sort) { ?>
<?php if (($sort . '-' . $order) == $sort['value']) { ?>
  <option value="<?php echo $sort['href']; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $sort['text']; ?></option>
<?php } else { ?>
  <option value="<?php echo $sort['href']; ?>"><?php echo $sort['text']; ?></option>

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:11 am

[quote="marc_cole"]On search.tpl I found this on line 61:

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($sorts as $sorts) { ?>
Shouldn't it be...?

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($sorts as $sort) { ?>
No. There is already a $sort for url in most cases. It is true that using the same variable for the foreach is bad practice but it works for now and it has always been there, even back in 0.7.x

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by marc_cole » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:35 am

Qphoria wrote:No. There is already a $sort for url in most cases.
Darn — and here I thought I'd really found something. :(
Qphoria wrote:It is true that using the same variable for the foreach is bad practice...
That's what caught my eye — it just looked out of place. But then again, I haven't gotten to that part of the book just yet. ;)

If you have a minute, can you briefly explain how that works? I'd think that the 2nd variable would cancel out the 1st variable of the same name.

BTW, I just tried it the way I posted previously and it seems to work properly, so I'm wondering why it's coded the way it is. Is it because it's been that way forever, or some other reason?

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:46 pm

yes it will work either way. the reason it doesn't overwrite itself is because of variable scope. when it's called like that the variable is local only to that loop it's also the reason you can change it to $sort without overwriting the $sort variable which holds tells you how to sort your data. It does make things confusing though.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by cashman9 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:08 pm

julugu wrote:Hello,

Everyday I get a lot of errors like these:

2011-01-19 19:08:21 - PHP Warning: session_start() [<a href='function.session-start'>function.session-start</a>]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/julugu/public_html/index.php:48) in /home/julugu/public_html/system/library/session.php on line 11

2011-01-19 19:08:22 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /home/julugu/public_html/index.php on line 173

2011-01-19 19:08:22 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/julugu/public_html/index.php:48) in /home/julugu/public_html/index.php on line 173

2011-01-20 8:36:06 - PHP Warning: unlink(/home/julugu/public_html/system/cache/cache.category.38.2.0.1295512099) [<a href='function.unlink'>function.unlink</a>]: No such file or directory in /home/julugu/public_html/system/library/cache.php on line 14

I know they are Warnings but I don't want them in the log.

Thanks

I also get those errors daily and I don't know how to fix it.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:28 am

Post by bader rashed » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:14 am

helloo ..

ive got problem when i add new product

i got this message :

Error: Duplicate entry '63-2' for key 1
Error No: 1062
INSERT INTO product_description SET product_id = '63', language_id = '2', name = 'hhh', meta_keywords = '', meta_description = '', description = ''


how can i fix it ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:15 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:32 am

bader rashed wrote:helloo ..

ive got problem when i add new product

i got this message :

Error: Duplicate entry '63-2' for key 1
Error No: 1062
INSERT INTO product_description SET product_id = '63', language_id = '2', name = 'hhh', meta_keywords = '', meta_description = '', description = ''


how can i fix it ?
Make sure your meta-keywords are unique.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 116 guests