Post by letsallbuy » Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:23 am

anyone got any ideas with the problem i have 2 posts up ^^ there ::)

Image



Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:34 pm


Post by JAY6390 » Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:49 pm

I'm guessing this is actually ALL versions of opencart rather than just 1.4.9.1 but in the php.ini files there is reference to
max_upload_filesize
when it is in fact
upload_max_filesize
So it's not going to have an effect on any cart
It would be useful to also have post_max_size in the php.ini too

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:47 pm

Bug which appears to be in ALL versions of OpenCart, for anyone using SEO url's. When you have any pagination/sorting on a page, it won't work. The fix is to edit your .htaccess file rewrite rule

Open the .htaccess file, and find the line

Code: Select all

RewriteRule ^(.*)\?*$ index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]
Change it to

Code: Select all

RewriteRule ^([^?]*) index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]
This looks to be a bug on all versions!

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:14 pm

Not sure about this issue. My page=2 and sort=xxx works fine with the current way. I'll try your new way tho but I think it is best to lay off the sauce :)

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:19 pm

lol OK OK I'll stop drinking! This happened on a new install with 1.4.9.1

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


Image


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by deterset » Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:37 am

When I go to a product , click on an image the image manager is displaied.
I select an image then click move.

All selections have an error followed by the folder name.

Verified on 2 sites.

I haven't found a fix yet.

Thanks,
Robert


Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:30 am
Location - Texas

Post by Lao » Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:23 pm

Don't know if it's a bug, but I consider it this way: when admin cancels (or denies) an order, shouldn't it subtract form "Total Sales" and "Total sales this year" in Control Panel? I mean, it's not a final sale, right?

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by i2Paq » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:03 pm

Lao wrote:Don't know if it's a bug, but I consider it this way: when admin cancels (or denies) an order, shouldn't it subtract form "Total Sales" and "Total sales this year" in Control Panel? I mean, it's not a final sale, right?
Have a look at: Total Sales Value incorrect.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Lao » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:25 pm

Thanks for the heads-up, but I honestly don't understand what I should do. :(

Later edit: with Q's hints I managed to understand what I should've done. I did it and it worked. Thank you! ;)

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by krittawit_st » Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:04 pm

deterset wrote:When I go to a product , click on an image the image manager is displaied.
I select an image then click move.

All selections have an error followed by the folder name.

Verified on 2 sites.

I haven't found a fix yet.

Thanks,
Robert
1.4.9.3 still has this problem.

Verified on 2 sites and I haven't found a fix too.

I must move it in FTP.

PS. It not work on Firefox and IE. But in Chrome it work very well.


Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:06 am
Location - Thailand

Post by justjewelie » Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:32 am

:)
My name is Julie.
I have version 1.4.9.1
My Shop -http://faerycharm.com/myshop/
My problem is not something that is viewable on my shop though.

About a month ago my WYSIWYG editor started displaying the 'Bing' Search engine. I have no idea why.
If I want to edit the welcome message or a product, I have to click 'source' on the WYSIWYG editor.
Image

Is there any known fix for this?
Thank you for your help.
Julie


Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am

Post by liwzy » Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:58 pm

after chosing a product and adding info to guest checkout step 2 gives me a blank page


Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:25 am

Post by broadsighted » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:39 am

Thanks Johnathan. Worked for me!

My client's order history said:
Date Added:
08/01/11
07/01/11
07/01/11
07/01/11
06/01/11
05/01/11

Which to the USA-based designer means: "Crap. A major bug that I can't charge to fix, since I suggested OpenCart." Turns out the problem was culture clash. :)

Whewwww.

Johnathan wrote:
momtrepreneur wrote:Oh, wow...um that's confusing! I'm in the US and use english for the cart. The order was placed on November 7, 2010. How do I get the cart to reference American dates?
In /admin/language/english/english.php and /catalog/language/english/english.php, change:

Code: Select all

$_['date_format_short']       = 'd/m/Y';
$_['date_format_long']        = 'l dS F Y'; 
to the following:

Code: Select all

$_['date_format_short']       = 'm/d/Y';
$_['date_format_long']        = 'l, F dS, Y'; 

Image



Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:27 am
Location - Denver, CO

Post by wandotshop » Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:33 am

Image

Any idea? how come that previous or history email can get into post Code box?? :( what should i do..plz guide me... make me worse...:(

i am using 1.4.9.1 ..any experience to solve this? or what should i do?


Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:10 am

wandotshop wrote:Image

Any idea? how come that previous or history email can get into post Code box?? :( what should i do..plz guide me... make me worse...:(

i am using 1.4.9.1 ..any experience to solve this? or what should i do?
This is called a "Firefox-ism". The built-in autofill in firefox is populating the wrong fields. Not related to the cart

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by daniel2008 » Mon May 30, 2011 1:25 pm

Hi, Unitl now I still have a similar 'Category/Manufacturer SEO Keyword conflict' issue but can't get a reply from the thread.
I'm using OC v191 as I'm waiting for updating v150 later.
The problem causes sub categories unable to open as well as the missing of all sub-categories in Admin page after I set using seo keywords in manufacturer.
Can anyone let me know which OC version have it solved? Thanks,

http://www.smartebuy.com.au/ http://www.myleathers.com.au/ http://www.cctv4oz.com.au/ http://www.origreen.com.au/



Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:54 pm


Post by markt » Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:46 pm

Hi, I'm getting the 2 lines below appearing in my error log, I can't see any errors in the site so I am not sure if they are having any serious effect?
Any ideas anyone?

PHP Notice: Undefined variable: text_error in /home/menorcaw/public_html/mshmenorca.com/ocart/catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/category.tpl on line 22

PHP Notice: Undefined index: information_id in /home/menorcaw/public_html/mshmenorca.com/ocart/catalog/controller/information/information.php on line 57


Posts

Joined
Thu May 12, 2011 8:16 pm

Post by mytindahan » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:36 am

Brook wrote:Not sure what is going on. I have OC 1.4.9.1 installed with the PayPal Standard Module and Flat Rate Shipping of $10.00

I had a customer place an order yesterday totaling $137.74
$118.00 Item Order Cost
$118.00 Subtotal
$ 8.25 Texas Sales Tax
$ 10.00 Flat Rate Shipping Cost
$137.74 Order Total

For some reason the $ amount that was charged to the customer via PayPal was $138.56 not $137.74 (the OpenCart order total). Should the customer be charged the same $ amount in PayPal that was recorded in OpenCart?

When I log into PayPal to look at the transaction I see that the customer was charged $138.56.
What is going on? Why would PayPal not be charged the same dollar amount $137.74 that was recorded in OpenCart?
Do you already have a fix for this? We also encountered this issue. Our site is http://mytindahan.net; i do not have problem when the customer uses our default currency but when they uses $, the total amount in Paypal becomes higher that what the customer sees in opencart store.

http://www.mytindahan.net



Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:28 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:50 am

Your best bet is to upgrade to 1.4.9.6
The paypal fix is here:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=17855

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by catalinm75 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:59 am

I am using opencart 1.4.9.1. Europa, i am a user from Romania.

We have a problem. The site does not give us any kind of result from advanced search ,whichever category is selected from the menu "Advanced Search".

What can we do?

I forgot to say that we are using the default theme!

Any answer will be appreciated!


Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:14 am