Community Forums

Post any OpenCart 1.4.8/1.4.8b Bugs here!

Bug reports here

Post any OpenCart 1.4.8/1.4.8b Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:25 pm

Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Bug If editing/updating multisore get error - Fix (already fixed in 1.4.8b)

Bug Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages) - Fix (already fixed in 1.4.8b)

Bug "Please Wait" hanging & "Error: Email to required!" - Fix

Bug PostCode not saving Fix

Bug Price Sorting not working - Fix

BugHide add to cart when requiring login to see prices - Fix



Please report issues with upgrading in the Installation & Upgrade Support forum.

NOTE: Admin Order Edit Limitations are NOT bugs. If you want more functionality from the Admin Order Edit, then post in the Features thread.
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Aug 05, 2010 1:29 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Reason: Added links to fixes confirmed bugs.
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

OpenCart v1.4.8

Postby visnetmedia » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:50 pm

Hi thanks for all the hard work - well done.

I did a new install so not to disrupt 1.47 but when I tried to change currency to Australian dollar to be the main one and yes I checked in shipping and tax etc. but I get:
Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 55Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 56Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 57


I am sure it is something I have done and why it is different to how I did it for 1.47 but would like to know how to rectify please...

Thanks again...
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:42 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Split from the OpenCart 1.4.7 releas topic, title changed + moved + merged
visnetmedia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: OpenCart v1.4.8

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:33 am

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for all the hard work - well done.

I did a new install so not to disrupt 1.47 but when I tried to change currency to Australian dollar to be the main one and yes I checked in shipping and tax etc. but I get:
Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 55Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 56Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 57


I am sure it is something I have done and why it is different to how I did it for 1.47 but would like to know how to rectify please...

Thanks again...


Looks like you renamed GBP to AUD. But you still have orders already placed with GBP. So on the order page it is trying to convert but can't. This has actually been there in all versions.

The fix is simple:
1. EDIT: system/library/currency.php

2. FIND:
Code: Select all
if ($currency) { 


3. REPLACE WITH:
Code: Select all
if ($currency && $this->has($currency)) { 
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby allenshea » Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:37 am

Tags problem,

Please check below link, it show "Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages)" but on the page only get 7items
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/index.php ... word=Apple

Is this a bug? I have the same problem with my own cart

Thanks

Allen
I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.
User avatar
allenshea
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:01 am

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby i2Paq » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:50 am

It looks like there is an issue with the language support one an upgrade to 1.4.8.

I see several topics about this in the Installation & Upgrade Support Forum.
Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________
Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

FREE manuals: ShowMe Guides OpenCart, Opencart Check List and Our Documentation section.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] OC 1.5.4.x en hoger; BTW + Verzend + betaalmethodes.
User avatar
i2Paq
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 11333
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Winkel - The Netherlands

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby emha » Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:26 am

If updating multisore get this error

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: stock_check in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/model/setting/store.php on line 18Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/index.php:72) in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 27
emha
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:54 am

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:41 am

emha wrote:If updating multisore get this error

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: stock_check in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/model/setting/store.php on line 18Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/index.php:72) in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 27


Argh.. I removed this from the AddStore function but missed it in the EditStore function.
Solution:
1. EDIT: admin/model/setting/store.php
2. FIND & DELETE:
Code: Select all
stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "',  
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:44 am

allenshea wrote:Tags problem,

Please check below link, it show "Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages)" but on the page only get 7items
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/index.php ... word=Apple

Is this a bug? I have the same problem with my own cart

Thanks

Allen


Congratulations. You found the first true 1.4.8 bug. We went about 16 hours without a bug.. almost made it to 24 hours :)
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

[admin] module.php

Postby OSWorX » Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:37 pm

Thought maybe someone will see that, but it is already in.
In admin/controller/extension/module.php, around line 43/44:
Code: Select all
unset($this->session->data['success']);

but it should be:
Code: Select all
unset($this->session->data['error']);


This part of code will be used very rare, maybe that's why nobody has seen that ....
EU-Cookie-Solution OpenCart Rechtskonform - Buttonlösung
LiveSupport (Chat) Deutsches OpenCart / OCIE Forum
http://osworx.net :: Installation & Update Services for OpenCart, Custom Development
Individual modules - Payment modules - Shipping modules
Dt. Sprachpaket 1.5.x - Dt. Sprachpaket 2.x- Sofortüberweisung
User avatar
OSWorX
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3050
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 9:52 am
Location: Austria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby potas » Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:00 pm

Testing 1.4.8 here:
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/admin/ind ... der_id=139

There is something strange
Order ID #139 (picture pic1.png)
I add (ADMIN) - Canon EOS 5D (Product 3) and SAVE data (pic2.png)
And then in orders list (pic3.png), before and after adding new product TOTAL = $502.00

pic1.png
pic1.png (8.28 KiB) Viewed 9951 times

pic2.png
pic2.png (9.43 KiB) Viewed 9951 times

pic3.png
pic3.png (6.4 KiB) Viewed 9951 times
Opencart - polska społeczność / Polish community
potas
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:47 pm

Order totals are not yet set to update the main order total in this version.
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Xsecrets » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:52 pm

I guess he missed the big orange message in the first post. ;)
Xsecrets
 
Posts: 5026
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:51 pm
Location: FL US

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:12 pm

Xsecrets wrote:I guess he missed the big orange message in the first post. ;)

Its all moot. I could put a flashing banner across the center of the forum that says "For upgrades, read the upgrade.txt file" and people will still completely ignore it.
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Johnathan » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:33 pm

For the text:

Code: Select all
Error: Coupon is either invalid, expired or reached it's usage limit

"it's" should be "its"
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
Johnathan
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 4363
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 2:08 pm

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Blueforce » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:02 pm

Hi Guys,

First... Really nice work on the new release!

An now my question, I reported/asked about a problem regarding inserting an image with CKEditor in product and category descriptions when using more languages than one, and the problem still exists in 1.4.8. I don't know if this "problem" was classified as a bug. The only way to insert an image in the description areas(for the other languages) with CKEditor is by copy/paste or manually enter the path and image name.

Any news about this?

Here is the link to my previous post:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=13622&sid=723ab58d0376e6c9f04f5eb0dd8ee3ea

Regards,
Leffe
Blueforce
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:28 pm

Johnathan wrote:For the text:

Code: Select all
Error: Coupon is either invalid, expired or reached it's usage limit

"it's" should be "its"


You are correct.
Thanks
User avatar
Qphoria
Administrator
 
Posts: 19228
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:02 pm
Donate to Qphoria

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby cevarief » Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:19 pm

Hi,

My Currency symbol using dot ("Rp.") for example "Rp. 5000.50", so when saving edit order the regex function still return the dot before number. That's why all products price and total of edited order become zero by mysql! Look at the following bold price and total, it's in function editOrder() (sale/order.php)

INSERT INTO order_product SET order_id = '2', product_id = '46', name = 'Sony VAIO', model = 'Product 19', price = '.5000.50', total = '.10001'


The regex /[^0-9.]/ doesn't handle the first dot. Since i'm not expert in regex, my workaround is to ltrim the dot after regexing.
cevarief
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:52 am

Re: Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Postby mystifier » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:56 am

A couple of small issues:

If users are allowed access to Users in Admin (so that they can maintain password, email etc), they are still able to promote themselves to 'Top Administrator' and log back in with full rights, or set-up new users as 'Top Administrators'.

If a product image is changed, the change does not show because all of the previously cached scaled images persist and there is no way of clearing the image cache in Admin.
User avatar
mystifier
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 4:15 am

Deleting countries with no other references

Postby Karen » Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:03 am

Checked this many times so I'm wondering if it is indeed a bug?

Trying to delete country United Kingdom returns the error message "Warning: This country cannot be deleted as it is currently assigned to 2 zones to geo zones!"

The ONLY remaining Geo Zone I have is WA state, USA.

I have checked Zones, Geo Zones, and even Tax Classes very carefully several times; no reference to anything not in the US.
Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/
User avatar
Karen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:51 am
Location: WA State, USA

Coupon Issue

Postby JasonSGN » Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:37 am

I created a coupon in v1.4.8 and left the "Uses per Coupon" and "Uses per Customer" blank to make them unlimited, just as it says on that page. When I save the coupon, it sets those fields to 0 and then the coupon cannot be used. The simple fix is to just set both of those fields to a very high number, but I just wanted to make you aware of this. I've confirmed that this happens on the test at http://unbannable.com/v148rc1 too.

Thanks for a great product.
JasonSGN
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:15 am

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests

Hosted by Arvixe Web Hosting