Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:56 pm

Your installation might be corrupted, unable to reproduce your error. The method hasAction should be defined in the file system/engine/controller.php:

Code: Select all

	protected function hasAction($child, $args = array()) {
		if ($this->factory) {
			$actionDetails = $this->factory->newAction( $child, $args );
			$actionFile = $actionDetails->getFile();
			$class = $actionDetails->getClass();
			$method = $actionDetails->getMethod();
			if (file_exists($actionFile)) {
				$controller = $this->factory->newController( $actionFile, $class );
				if (method_exists($controller, $method )) {
					return true;
				}
				return false;
			}
		}

		$action = new Action($child, $args);
	
		if (file_exists($action->getFile())) {
			require_once($action->getFile());

			$class = $action->getClass();

			$controller = new $class($this->registry);

			if(method_exists($controller, $action->getMethod())){
				return true;
			}else{
				return false;
			}
		} else {
			trigger_error('Error: Could not load controller ' . $child . '!');
			exit();
		}
	}

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by cjhweb » Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:04 am

JNeuhoff wrote:Your installation might be corrupted, unable to reproduce your error. The method hasAction should be defined in the file system/engine/controller.php:

Code: Select all

	protected function hasAction($child, $args = array()) {
		if ($this->factory) {
			$actionDetails = $this->factory->newAction( $child, $args );
			$actionFile = $actionDetails->getFile();
			$class = $actionDetails->getClass();
			$method = $actionDetails->getMethod();
			if (file_exists($actionFile)) {
				$controller = $this->factory->newController( $actionFile, $class );
				if (method_exists($controller, $method )) {
					return true;
				}
				return false;
			}
		}

		$action = new Action($child, $args);
	
		if (file_exists($action->getFile())) {
			require_once($action->getFile());

			$class = $action->getClass();

			$controller = new $class($this->registry);

			if(method_exists($controller, $action->getMethod())){
				return true;
			}else{
				return false;
			}
		} else {
			trigger_error('Error: Could not load controller ' . $child . '!');
			exit();
		}
	}
Many thanks - that worked well

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 01, 2013 11:24 pm

Post by garymchu » Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:20 am

On updating orders in admin and applying a coupon code the following message appears at top of page

Order totals has been successfully re-calculated!

However the order totals are EXACTLY the same as before the coupon was added.

Our client uses this to reduce shipping costs as he can not edit them in admin.

In addition there is no history for usage of the coupon in admin.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:03 am


Post by Daniel » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:39 am

hasAction function will be removed.

I also can not find it being used any where in the code.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:43 am

garymchu wrote:On updating orders in admin and applying a coupon code the following message appears at top of page

Order totals has been successfully re-calculated!

However the order totals are EXACTLY the same as before the coupon was added.

Our client uses this to reduce shipping costs as he can not edit them in admin.

In addition there is no history for usage of the coupon in admin.

are you using the latest version?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.
OpenCart commercial support now available!


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Sep 07, 2013 5:41 am

Daniel wrote:hasAction function will be removed.

I also can not find it being used any where in the code.
It is currently being used here:

admin/controller/sale/order.php (line 1919)
admin/controller/sale/recurring.php (line 446)
catalog/controller/account/recurring.php (line 158)

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by ocx » Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:03 pm

Verified bug on v1.5.6 fresh install. When in catalog side customer account and the reorder icon of an order is clicked, the following error occurs. Looks like it's related to the new admin feature "Profiles" profile_id

Warning: Missing argument 4 for Cart::add(), called in .../catalog/controller/account/order.php on line 41 and defined in .../system/library/cart.php on line 318
Notice: Undefined variable: profile_id in .../system/library/cart.php on line 327
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at .../index.php:104) in .../system/engine/controller.php on line 28
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at .../index.php:104) in .../system/engine/controller.php on line 29

User avatar
ocx
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:22 am

Post by kristoz » Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:36 am

I upgraded to 1.5.6 and now if I try to remove some order then I am getting this kind of error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: customer_id in /data02/xxx/htdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_controller_sale_order.php on line 149Notice: Undefined index: customer_id in /data02/xxx/htdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_controller_sale_order.php on line 159Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data02/xxx/htdocs/admin/index.php:85) in /data02/xxx/htdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data02/xxx/htdocs/admin/index.php:85) in /data02/xx/htdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 29
Could someone tell me how to fix it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 25, 2011 9:53 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:16 pm

kristoz wrote:I upgraded to 1.5.6
This topic is about a clean install..........

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by cruiser_capri » Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:07 am

Notice: Undefined index: stock_status_id in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 127Notice: Undefined index: weight_class_id in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 127Notice: Undefined index: length_class_id in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 127Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/admin/index.php:81) in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/xx/admin/index.php:81) in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

I got this error when i add/edit new product, BUT only in Polish wersion of Administration Language. When i switch on English its work ok.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:58 am

Post by OSWorX » Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:24 am

cruiser_capri wrote:I got this error when i add/edit new product, BUT only in Polish wersion of Administration Language. When i switch on English its work ok.
Guess one or some of that language files are saved with BOM.
Remove that and it will work.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by cruiser_capri » Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:50 am

I find solution. When i install scriprt via installatron i pick (i dont turn off) install with demo content. Demo content is only in english and when i pick polish lang, no content is visible in admin panel. When i pick english lang and fill polish names and descriptions, then no errors shows in polish panel.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:58 am

Post by JeffroDH » Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:11 am

When editing an order in a clean install, I get a 'payment method required' error when I try to update totals.

Also, the order information disappears until I cancel and edit the order again.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:29 am

Post by nonick » Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:54 am

clean install 1.5.6
- flat shipping enabled + free shipping enabled and activated upon minimum subtotal amount.

Its impossible to edit the order (sales > Orders > edit > add product or remove product) - theres a constant warning: Shipping method is required!
Though - shipping method is unavailable to choose from dropdown in Total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:22 am

Post by JeffroDH » Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:28 am

nonick wrote:clean install 1.5.6
- flat shipping enabled + free shipping enabled and activated upon minimum subtotal amount.

Its impossible to edit the order (sales > Orders > edit > add product or remove product) - theres a constant warning: Shipping method is required!
Though - shipping method is unavailable to choose from dropdown in Total.
This is related to my problem above, and I'm also experiencing it with USPS shipping and various payment methods.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 11, 2013 8:29 am

Post by cruiser_capri » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:27 am

What language u set ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:58 am

Post by barbiesam » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:53 am

Where does one add these extensions to? I have looked in my files and .zip is already in there? How can I stop getting this message: invalid file type - whenever I try to upload something to my sites. None of my carts are working. They are ALL doing this to me. Please advise......I need to know where to find the place to put any coding.......I am not a Geru.
thnx
Barb

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:39 pm

Post by cruk » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:25 pm

I have just installed a fresh install of 1.5.6.

The first order I have received is through the Openbay Pro Ebay extension that comes preinstalled. When I click view I get a white screen and nothing shows

If I go to the order menu then I can click edit and everything shows or I can select print invoice and everything is correct, only the view option does not work which obviously is a problem because I cannot update order statuses for my customer without this.

Any ideas ?

Thanks

Andy

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:54 pm

Post by stokeyblokey » Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:49 am

Don't see it listed anywhere so here's my bug report: when a User Group is setup with less than full permissions (eg: all catalog/xxxx as both view and modify), it is impossible for users in the group to Edit products. They can add them fine, but Edit always results in "Permission Denied" error. No errors in System Error log or vQmod log. Only seems to allow them to Edit products if they have full Administrator level permissions which is not ideal!

I have set up new groups and also tried turning off permissions one by one to try and isolate the cause without any success...

EDIT: 1.5.6 clean install with lots of mods but all turned off to test this and it makes no difference.

Stokey


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 31, 2013 10:19 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:10 am

stokeyblokey wrote:Don't see it listed anywhere so here's my bug report: when a User Group is setup with less than full permissions (eg: all catalog/xxxx as both view and modify), it is impossible for users in the group to Edit products. They can add them fine, but Edit always results in "Permission Denied" error. No errors in System Error log or vQmod log. Only seems to allow them to Edit products if they have full Administrator level permissions which is not ideal!

I have set up new groups and also tried turning off permissions one by one to try and isolate the cause without any success...

EDIT: 1.5.6 clean install with lots of mods but all turned off to test this and it makes no difference.
Both the Product Insert and Product Update go through the same validation, namely to make sure the 'modify' access rights are set. Unable to reproduce your problem.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Free Download Buttons * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests