Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:15 am

Simple mod that hides empty categories on front-end

Tested on 1.5.x
This mod is currently not compatible with the following mods

subcat_images
remove category counts


Working on a solution

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by onlinephilately » Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:31 am

Hi,

Super idea.

I have Accordion Menu installed. Any chance to use it for that mod?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:14 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:29 pm

Not sure what or how the accordion menu is.

However, if you look at the code in the vqmod xml, it should be quite self explanatory on what you need to do.

It basically uses conditional statements to see if category count is greater than zero.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by aurevilly » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:55 am

Thanks for this contribution.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 29, 2011 4:32 am
Location - Sherbrooke, Canada

Post by graded » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:51 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Simple mod that hides empty categories on front-end

Tested on 1.5.x
uksb_hide_empty_categories.xml
This mod is currently not compatible with the following mods

subcat_images
remove category counts


Working on a solution

Any chanse that you made it work with remove category counts? :)

Great VQmod!

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:14 am

Post by aaron1988 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:00 am

Same any update on a sub_images and remove category count solution please? for 1.5.1.3

Thanks
Aaron

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:03 am

Post by tdaubs » Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:29 am

+1 for update to work with hidden category counts.

Image
Opencart Support | Opencart Galaxy


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:51 am
Location - Southern California

Post by mammax » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:16 am

I removed the count by removing

Code: Select all

. ' (' . $product_total . ')'
from three locations of the mod.

Looks like its still working okay.


And thanks uksitebuilder, great mod. One less job for the client.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:59 pm

Post by 247shop » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:53 pm

I am using 1.5.4 and the mod hides some of my categories that do have products in it. They are all parent categories where only the sub categories have products in them. I have another mod that shows all the product in the parent that is in the sub categories, but even after removing that the problem persists.

Is this maybe incompatible with 1.5.4?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:47 pm

Post by mytindahan » Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:30 am

works fine on my 1.5.5.1

http://www.mytindahan.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:28 pm

Post by MikeSCC » Tue May 28, 2013 11:48 pm

uksitebuilder wrote:Simple mod that hides empty categories on front-end

Tested on 1.5.x
uksb_hide_empty_categories.xml
This mod is currently not compatible with the following mods

subcat_images
remove category counts


Working on a solution
Please could you advise if there is a version of this which works with version 1.5.4?

Thanks in advance,

Mike

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by djiz » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:41 am

Hello I tried using the vQmod on my store its currently running 1.5.5.1 and it hides all my category including the ones with products in them is it compatible with this version?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 26, 2009 5:05 pm

Post by popcorn0124 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 5:44 pm

It's very very helpful!! Make shopping experience better!! :) LOVE IT and works perfect on 1.5.4.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:26 pm

Post by Ljubo » Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:11 am

1.5.3.1 and it hides all categories, empty or not.
error says:

Code: Select all

 PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: product_total in /home/.../public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_module_category.php on line 67
AND I HAVE FINALY MADE IT WORK.
For the first two operations in vqmod, I have put Index 1 value, but also for third operation I have changed Offset from 3 to 5 and added one closing middle bracket in modification line.

Thank you UKSB! O0

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:07 pm
Location - Serbia

Post by markkusz » Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:58 pm

please provide VQmod how you adjust it now, hopefuly it will work with 1.5.6

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:15 pm

Post by fraveton » Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:13 pm

Hi,
Syntax looks quite ok, but I am getting this error when adding the xml in OC 1.5.6:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/levetotc/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_category.php on line 390

Any clue?
Thx.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 06, 2011 11:00 am

Post by byens » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:35 pm

Hello,

it works, but it shows double main category in the top.

I am using opencart 1.5.4.1 and custome theme. Can not find what caused this.

Selling Kristik - Jasa Foto Aura - Jual Lingerie - supplier baju anak - jasa seo


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:29 pm
Location - Surabaya

Post by markkusz » Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:14 pm

Please provide VQmod. We are unable to get it done manually. GREATLY APPRECIATED :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:15 pm

Post by essexboyupnorth » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:46 am

Tiny bug, I had a category enabled but not assigned to the top menu or given a parent category and I got a:

Notice: Undefined variable: product_total in /home/*/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_module_category.php on line 64

I know, why would you do that? I'm an idiot. Took me an evening to track down the error to this excellent and very useful VQMod combined with a very particular category setup.

Thanks for creating this UKSB.


Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:33 am

Post by joemaydew » Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:56 pm

Does this work with Sub_cat images yet ????

I would love to use this but I use sub_cat images as well

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 07, 2014 4:58 pm
Location - Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests