Post by Ampeter » Sat Sep 15, 2012 8:16 pm

About the image tab, my guess is the html from the latest version of product_form.tpl is different from the one this vqmod is trying to change.

What I would do is first of all check vqmod\vqcache\vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tpl (that is the modified file opencart is using to render the page) and look inside <div id="tab-image"> to see if it makes sense. Most probably the offset(the number that tells how many lines should be replaced) in the vqmod xml file operation will be wrong and not everything will have been replaced correctly so there will be some lines that shouldn't be there.

If you can't find what's wrong there, next thing I would do is compare the last working xml with its corresponding file, say this with product_form.tpl from opencart v1.5.1.2 to check what exactly are the changes being made (probably making input fields visible and removing some links and some other minor stuff) and understand in general terms what the modification is about.

Then when you are sure what the vqmod is doing you can compare product_form.tpl from 1.5.1.2 and 1.5.4.1 or whatever version, to see what to change in your xml to make it work for that version.

A couple of tools that could help you:

http://winmerge.org/
(or a text editor with a comparison tool )

http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk/vqgen/


Good luck!

PS:I'm still using 1.5.3.1 so I had no need to try to update this extension, but someone should really overhaul it... even better, it should be included in the core as it is infinitely better than using the image manager!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:01 pm

Post by FFCalberto » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:41 pm

Ampeter wrote: PS:I'm still using 1.5.3.1 so I had no need to try to update this extension, but someone should really overhaul it... even better, it should be included in the core as it is infinitely better than using the image manager!
Thanks for your high professional (as mosts english in general are capable of doing) replay,
anyway i've the 1.5.3.1 too [as indirectly said 2-3posts ago],
so i'll reupdate my situation (hoping to escape your well explained istructions, trying to avoid that job):
#i've re-downloaded the Image_Filenamev1.0.3 original & modified as your instruction
(result ) visible here

#i've deleted /httpdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tpl
and it did re-form
(result ) visible here

Anyway the image from path work correctly only inside product tab-data NOT tab-image :( [here after i save eg: data/abc.jpg it return "no-image.jpg"]

Visible exampleof the image not correctly path-ed:
HTML source code:

Code: Select all

... 
<a href="" title="Tristar BL4014 Frullatore Chopper 1L" rel="prettyPhoto[pp_gal]">
<img src="" title="Tristar BL4014 Frullatore Chopper 1L" alt="Tristar BL4014 Frullatore Chopper 1L"></a>
<img src="" title="Tristar BL4014 Frullatore Chopper 1L" alt="Tristar BL4014 Frullatore Chopper 1L">

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by OnNets » Thu Oct 04, 2012 5:13 pm

I have found out the problem about the image tab. Seems that nobody notice the additional [image] after name="product_image[<?php echo $image_row; ?>]

The whole code would be:

Code: Select all

<input size="60" type="text" name="product_image[<?php echo $image_row; ?>][image]" value="<?php echo $product_image['image']; ?>" id="image<?php echo $image_row; ?>"  /> <span id="image_exists"></span>
You also need to include [image] in:

Code: Select all

html += '<td class="left"><div class="image"><img src="<?php echo $no_image; ?>........
Hope this help for those who need it.


Onnets

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by OnNets » Thu Oct 04, 2012 5:16 pm

Hi again,

Here is the file for V1.5.3.1 only. I don't know if it is compatible with other version.

Onnets

Attachments


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by FFCalberto » Mon Oct 08, 2012 5:01 pm

OnNets wrote:Hi again,

Here is the file for V1.5.3.1 only. I don't know if it is compatible with other version.

Onnets
Thanks OnNets,
(From Catalog->Product Update->Images tab)
It seems to work JUST if you write the path (and that's ok eg: data/****.jpg) BUT no more if you use the link:
onclick="image_upload; it does open the mediamanager, let you select the image BUT doesn't save the correct path no more ???

And output "no_image.jpg".

Is it possible to have this originally selection mode working too? :-[

! i've notice (always talking about Catalog->Product Update->Images tab) that if you post multiple path and then save the order is NOT (always) manteined ! Strange =/
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by Lisaweb » Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:02 pm

Can't thank you enough for this, Terrier!!!
terrier wrote:I have updated to support OC1.5.x onwards

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=3377

All Credits still belongs to d7a7z7e7d

I just update to compatible with OC1.5.x!

Enjoy~

Using OC v1.5.4.1 with Evisu Theme


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:01 am

Post by SVN » Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:07 pm

Does not work in 1.5.6.4.

Is already is an image assigned to product it works, but if you add new product en select manualy a image and save, is does not save the image.

User avatar
SVN
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:59 pm

Post by badprle » Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:26 am

Hi guys
I found this discussion because I was looking something for automatically generating picture names into something more SEO and also a tool for editing additional product images names (for example a label with pre-generated SEO name where you can change it and a save button). Does somebody have a clue is there some extension for that?
I was trying to download this one and upgrade it but all links are dead, so can someone please reupload it?

Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:21 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests