Post by nzitguy@live.com » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:46 am

thanks for this its GREAT!!!

i have one problem well two... one is that the word "price" is missing
Image Product Name Model Quantity Status Action its just blanks...

and does this mod normally show the existing price? or just a blank box to change it?
is there away to set a default price in case its left blank and updated? something odd like $999.99


Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:47 am

Post by jadedstudio » Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:02 pm

The word 'price' should be displaying, and the price of the product should be in the box (this shouldn't be blank, be careful this mod doesn't remove your prices when you update).

What version of OpenCart are you using?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by crosshair » Wed May 18, 2011 7:42 pm

Hi all & Many thanks to jadedstudio for this really usefull vQmod.

I use 1.4.9.3 and installed and run your "edit prices admin product list" together with "Filter Products by Category" (from philbydevil) succesfully !

french or dutch user may be interested in this (non-vQ) "mod" for a pretty translated button ;D :

After (for multi-lingual users) or Replace (for uni-lingual users) :

Code: Select all

$_['button_simple_pu']             = 'Update Selected';
		    ]]></add>
        </operation>
	</file>
Add or With :
For french translation :

Code: Select all

<file name="admin/language/french/french.php">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="after"><![CDATA[
$_['button_copy']             = 'Copier';
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
$_['button_simple_pu']             = 'M&agrave;J S&eacute;lection';
		    ]]></add>
        </operation>
	</file>
For dutch translation :

Code: Select all

<file name="admin/language/dutch/dutch.php">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="after"><![CDATA[
$_['button_copy']             = 'Kopieer';
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
$_['button_simple_pu']             = 'Geselecteerd aanpassen';
		    ]]></add>
        </operation>
	</file>
Wish you... Satisfaction !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 18, 2011 5:47 pm

Post by msmith » Thu May 26, 2011 10:51 pm

I get this error in version 1.4.9.5 =>

Undefined variable: button_simple_pu in /usr/home/bolsoclub/www/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_admin_view_template_catalog_product_list.tpl

Don't know if it's got anything to do with the vqmods I've got, but I haven't seen any conflicts between files...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by jadedstudio » Thu May 26, 2011 11:17 pm

Hi msmith,

I don't think the variable is being added in the controller file. on lines 87 - 93 of my vQmod you should see the following:

Code: Select all

<operation error="skip">
            <search position="after"><![CDATA[
		$this->data['button_delete'] = $this->language->get('button_delete');
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
		$this->data['button_simple_pu'] = $this->language->get('button_simple_pu');
		    ]]></add>
Try changing this:

Code: Select all

$this->data['button_delete'] = $this->language->get('button_delete');
to this:

Code: Select all

$this->data['token'] = $this->session->data['token'];
I haven't tested on 1.4.9.5, but the reason you're getting the error is because the line above is not in the updated (1.4.9.5) controller file.

Hope this helps!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by msmith » Thu May 26, 2011 11:38 pm

Everything's the same....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by jadedstudio » Thu May 26, 2011 11:44 pm

Do you mean the error's gone, but the product list is not editable? Or is the error still there?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by msmith » Thu May 26, 2011 11:49 pm

Sorry for not being specific enough... The same error is still there... !

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by jadedstudio » Thu May 26, 2011 11:53 pm

You could try removing the variable from the template file altogether and replacing with the actual text as follows:
Change this (line 138):

Code: Select all

<div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_simple_pu; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>
with this

Code: Select all

<div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span>Update Selected</span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by msmith » Mon May 30, 2011 10:08 pm

That seems to have done it !! Thanks, this is a different world altogether !!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:08 pm

Any chance this will be updated to work with OC 1.5?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by ripper » Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:10 pm

Please do it for 1.5.1. ;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:37 am

Post by SVN » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:44 pm

Already downloadeble for 1.5.1 ???

User avatar
SVN
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:59 pm

Post by boxrick » Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:09 am

I am currently using Open Cart 1.5.0 and try to use your mod and when I attempt to update a product get the following error in the address bar and nothing happens:

Hashes are my website btw :)
#######/shop/admin/%3Cb%3ENotice%3C/b%3E:%20Undefined%20variable:%20simple_pu%20in%20%3Cb%3E/home/#####/######/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq-admin_view_template_catalog_product_list.tpl%3C/b%3E%20on%20line%20%3Cb%3E51%3C/b%3E
Any advice for a fix? I have attempted the fixes from above with no luck =(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:06 am

Post by SimonW » Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:55 pm

boxrick wrote:I am currently using Open Cart 1.5.0 and try to use your mod and when I attempt to update a product get the following error in the address bar and nothing happens:

Hashes are my website btw :)
#######/shop/admin/%3Cb%3ENotice%3C/b%3E:%20Undefined%20variable:%20simple_pu%20in%20%3Cb%3E/home/#####/######/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq-admin_view_template_catalog_product_list.tpl%3C/b%3E%20on%20line%20%3Cb%3E51%3C/b%3E
Any advice for a fix? I have attempted the fixes from above with no luck =(
I get exactly the same when using 1.5.0, has any one got a fix for this?

Thanks in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:51 pm

Post by harryal » Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:59 pm

Also waiting for compatible version for 1.5.1.1

Thank you in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:56 pm

Post by SimonW » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:34 pm

SimonW wrote:
boxrick wrote:I am currently using Open Cart 1.5.0 and try to use your mod and when I attempt to update a product get the following error in the address bar and nothing happens:

Hashes are my website btw :)
#######/shop/admin/%3Cb%3ENotice%3C/b%3E:%20Undefined%20variable:%20simple_pu%20in%20%3Cb%3E/home/#####/######/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq-admin_view_template_catalog_product_list.tpl%3C/b%3E%20on%20line%20%3Cb%3E51%3C/b%3E
Any advice for a fix? I have attempted the fixes from above with no luck =(
I get exactly the same when using 1.5.0, has any one got a fix for this?

Thanks in advance
Guess there isnt a fix then........ :hammer:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:51 pm

Post by dony_b » Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:26 pm

harryal wrote:Also waiting for compatible version for 1.5.1.1

Thank you in advance!

Actually it works fine with 1.5.1.1

Just tried

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:56 pm
Location - Boston, MA

Post by SimonW » Thu Sep 15, 2011 11:39 pm

dony_b wrote:
harryal wrote:Also waiting for compatible version for 1.5.1.1

Thank you in advance!

Actually it works fine with 1.5.1.1

Just tried
Wish it would work for my 1.5.0.0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:51 pm

Post by Eva30 » Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:29 am

dony_b wrote:
harryal wrote:Also waiting for compatible version for 1.5.1.1

Thank you in advance!

Actually it works fine with 1.5.1.1

Just tried
1.5.1.2 not working.
any chance for update?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:17 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests