Post by YaegerDesign » Wed Dec 24, 2014 11:31 am

Cosmological wrote:
Sokonomi wrote: Say I have a trophy that's available in different sizes and the price differs accordingly.
But those trophies also have an option to be gold, silver or bronze, without affecting the price.
It would look nicer if that color option had no mentioning of price since it doesn't affect it.
Hello Sokonomi
I wanted a similar functionality and so added the following hack to Qphoria's mod. I can't guarantee it'll work for everyone, although it is quite simple and works on my install.

I found

Code: Select all

<![CDATA[
and added the following immediately after:

Code: Select all

if ($option_value['price'] !='0.0000') {  
Then, at the end, immediately preceding

Code: Select all

]]>
added:

Code: Select all

} else {}
Hope this helps, best of luck and thanks Qphoria for making the mod available.

Dan
Cosmological/Sokonomi, I've applied this fix, but it is doing what Qphoria described as showing full price for all options except those with $0:
Qphoria wrote:So as it is now..

Tshirt: $100.00
- Color Red: $100.00 <-- implying a $0 increase
- Color Blue: $110.00 <-- Implying a $10 increase
- Color Green: $115.00 <-- implying a $15 increase

You want to change it to:

Tshirt: $100.00
- Color Red: ____ <-- implying a $0 increase
- Color Blue: $110.00 <-- Implying a $10 increase
- Color Green: $115.00 <-- implying a $15 increase

Because showing $100.00 by the red would make people thing it costs $200 ?
But you don't seem phased that people might think the Blue costs $210 or the green costs $215?

The way it is now means the same logic applies to all prices.
What I'd like to do is show the full price, even when the option is $0 but all other options in that option group have values. However, I'd like to hide the price for an entire option group that ALL have $0 options, like suggests:
Sokonomi wrote:Is there a way to make it hide the price if the option does not add or subtract anything?

Say im selling medals, and want people to choose a ribbon color at no extra charge,
can I make it so it wont show the prices next to the colors?
Because it might confuse customers into thinking the ribbon costs extra.

if ($option_price == 0) { hide option_price }

Kinda like that, roughly. ;D
If NONE of the options in a group change price, no prices should be shown for that group. If ANY option in a group has a price modifier, ALL options in that group should show the full price.

Any help appreciated...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Post by orhansa » Sat Apr 04, 2015 9:57 pm

OC 2.0.1.0 ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:43 am

Post by alaskabear » Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:43 am

Hey @Qphoria, any chance you'll update this for v2? Was so useful for v1.5x and would love this for v2! :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:06 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:09 am

alaskabear wrote:Hey @Qphoria, any chance you'll update this for v2? Was so useful for v1.5x and would love this for v2! :)
ok Done.. updated in first post

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by alaskabear » Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:36 am

Wow @Qphoria, thank you for the lightning-fast update!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:06 am

Post by alaskabear » Sat Jun 27, 2015 2:57 am

It works! Thanks again, Qphoria!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:06 am

Post by appformat » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:14 am

Would just like to add, if you don't want to use vQmod with this Mod you can simply edit the file: catalog/controller/product/product.php

For version 1.5 search for:

Code: Select all

foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value)
For version 2.0 search for:

Code: Select all

foreach ($option['product_option_value'] as $option_value) {
and then directly after paste:

Code: Select all

if ($option_value['price_prefix'] == '-') {
				$option_value['price'] = (($product_info['special'] ? ($product_info['special'] - $option_value['price']) : ($product_info['price']) - $option_value['price']));
			} elseif ($option_value['price_prefix'] == '+') {
				$option_value['price'] = (($product_info['special'] ? ($product_info['special'] + $option_value['price']) : ($product_info['price']) + $option_value['price']));
			}
			$option_value['price_prefix'] = '';
This enables Qphoria's Mod to work without installing vQmod.

Remember to back-up your file before making any changes.

Karl. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:57 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:51 am

appformat wrote:Would just like to add, if you don't want to use vQmod
We don't cater to the crazies :)

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by forslund » Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:29 pm

Hi i have a question to the latest post wich the editing is done on core files.
Im using Journal Theme and want to change how the option value is shown, as numerous of others I want
to have the value price shown as full price not just adding price to regular price.

What do i need to edit to have it shown as my request?

Snippet of code from template file:

<select name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>]" id="input-option<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>" class="form-control">
<option value=""><?php echo $text_select; ?></option>
<?php foreach ($option['product_option_value'] as $option_value) { ?>
<option value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
<?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
(<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
<?php } ?>
</option>
<?php } ?>
</select>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:24 pm

Post by thekoipool » Wed Mar 02, 2016 9:07 pm

Im really struggling with this!

Does it not work with v2.1.0.1?

I've tried everything - even manually altering the product.php? Can you offer any assistance?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:49 pm

Post by thekoipool » Wed Mar 02, 2016 9:09 pm

Ok so I fixed this issue. It was conflicting with another mod. Now my price wont wont change to the option price when I select an option.

Does anybody know a fix for this? ;D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:49 pm

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2014 7:23 pm


Post by Stoney » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:30 am

Hello, I downloaded the xml file, uplodaed it to my opencart - it worked, I couldn't beleive it so deleted the xml file then reuploaded it, now it doesnt work. any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:28 am

Post by bogdangergov1 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:26 pm

Thank you for XML File
Can it be automatically made to update the price
Price Autoupdate ?!

/sorry for bad English/
Qphoria wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:48 pm
Tested with: 1.5.1.x- 2.0.3.x

This will change the option pricing from:
Product: $10.00
Size
- Md (+$2.00)
- Lg (+$4.00)

to

Product: 10.00
Size
- Md ($12.00)
- Lg ($14.00)

Similar to how Options Boost offers with its "=" price prefix.

Works with all currencies.
Works with all price supported option types (select, radio, checkbox, etc)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 29, 2017 5:48 pm

Post by giancarlo64 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:14 pm

Hi @Qphoria,
is it possible to use it in OC version 3.0.2.0? If not there will be an "update"?

Regards

Gian Carlo

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:30 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:49 am

@giancarlo64

Work just fine on 3.0.2.0

Upgrade Service | OC 2.3.0.2 PHP 8 | My Custom OC 3.0.3.8 | Buy me a beer


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by nickelaj » Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:37 am

xxvirusxx wrote:
Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:49 am
@giancarlo64

Work just fine on 3.0.2.0
which codes did you used for 3.0.2.0 ?
ı cant integrate the module to my site
Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:53 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests