Post by qahar » Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:30 am

gerrity wrote:I did notice that it left the old extensions enabled within the modifications...so it looks like you have two verions of each (current and previous). I disabled my pervious 1.3.0 versions.
I can delete OcMod directly in database but that will require user to visit the themes pages, and back to modification to refresh. Since I don't want to make thing more complicated so I keep it simple after extension installer, to modification page, and last to theme page. And it will be another issue when theme update require the latest modification to be applied :D

That is why there is an information in installation documentation that it is safe to delete the lower version in Modification page before refresh them.

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by gerrity » Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:28 am

Hi,

I noticed when using Default 2...if you have a quotation mark " in your product options, then the cart is replacing quotation with amprasand & and clipping...

ie:
image.png

image.png (40.88 KiB) Viewed 955 times

Then it looks like:
imagebad.png

imagebad.png (2.96 KiB) Viewed 955 times


Anyone know how to resolve this?

Cheers

Opencart: 2.3.02
Theme: Qahar's Default 2 Theme http://www.echothemes.com/themes/default2.html


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:01 am

Post by frostaholic » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:02 am

Great theme thanks
have one issue i am on a clean install of opencart (Version 2.2.0.0)
latest version of VQMOD (v2.6.1-opencart)

everything appears to be working apart from my categories i get this error when i click on a category

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /mounted-storage/home5/sub024/sc88362-ROHW/gracielouaccessories.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_default2_template_module_category.tpl on line 62
ive cleared cache is it a theme error or a vqmod error ?

thanks for your reply

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:54 am

Post by qahar » Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:58 pm

gerrity wrote:I noticed when using Default 2...if you have a quotation mark " in your product options, then the cart is replacing quotation with amprasand & and clipping...
I think it's nothing to do with the theme but instead with characters length.
The option text is truncated after 20 characters by OpenCart

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by qahar » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:04 pm

frostaholic wrote:everything appears to be working apart from my categories i get this error when i click on a category
default2 for OpenCart 2.2 is not using vQmod but OcMod and default2 category module template only contain 28 line code.
Your issue possibly produced by one of your vQmod file

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by gerrity » Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:13 pm

qahar wrote: I think it's nothing to do with the theme but instead with characters length.
The option text is truncated after 20 characters by OpenCart
Hi qahar,

Sorry but it's not the default character length as the option is only 10 - 11characters long and still gets translated incorrectly after the second quotation mark :
quoteproblem.png

quoteproblem.png (1.92 KiB) Viewed 927 times

It's turning the second quotation mark into &
Cheers

Opencart: 2.3.02
Theme: Qahar's Default 2 Theme http://www.echothemes.com/themes/default2.html


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:01 am

Post by qahar » Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:50 am

gerrity wrote:Sorry but it's not the default character length as the option is only 10 - 11characters long and still gets translated incorrectly after the second quotation mark
Yes, I can reproduce this issue. And after checking again I found that this is -still- OpenCart issue.
The option text is not decoded before truncated. In your case, this is the 20 characters: Number 6"/8&quo

To quick fix this:
Open files catalog\controller\checkout\cart.php and catalog\controller\common\cart.php

Find

Code: Select all

$option_data[] = array( 
Add before

Code: Select all

$value = html_entity_decode($value, ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8'); 
Then do not forget to refresh Modification in admin.

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by gerrity » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:25 pm

qahar wrote: Add before

Code: Select all

$value = html_entity_decode($value, ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8');
Then do not forget to refresh Modification in admin.
Thanks qahar appreciate the follow-up and again GREAT theme.

Cheers

Opencart: 2.3.02
Theme: Qahar's Default 2 Theme http://www.echothemes.com/themes/default2.html


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:01 am

Post by Rochweb » Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:49 am

Hi

I am using default2 with opencart 2.2.0.
Everything is fine except the slideshow on the frontpage will not 'slide' in ie11. It only switches (or flashes) from one slide to the next. No fade or anything.

It works fine in Firefox & Chrome and also works fine when I switch back to default theme. It is only when I switch to default2 theme that the problem arises.

Can anyone help?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 29, 2016 1:01 am

Post by qahar » Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:07 am

@rochweb unfortunetly I cannot reproduce the issue, both my local and demo is fine. Had you check the demo with your ie11?

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by aarifroshangar » Sun Dec 25, 2016 10:01 pm

i am not getting how to use gear box in order to set up main menu for categories and subcategories and how to use grid, row container... please help , if you have a documentation that will be appreciated

thanks


Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 25, 2016 9:59 pm

Post by labeshops » Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:58 am

aarifroshangar wrote:i am not getting how to use gear box in order to set up main menu for categories and subcategories and how to use grid, row container... please help , if you have a documentation that will be appreciated

thanks
Take a look at the sample one that comes with it and this post I wrote for someone else might also help - viewtopic.php?f=120&t=141723&start=140#p639246. Once you get it down, it is really easy.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by cfzone » Sun Jan 01, 2017 5:48 am

hello,

I am using OC 2.3.0.2. Google map on "contact us" disappeared. Please help..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:28 am

Post by qahar » Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:12 pm

cfzone wrote:I am using OC 2.3.0.2. Google map on "contact us" disappeared. Please help..
A link to your site will help to check the issue

My product: Customer Summary | Blog Manager 2 | default2 - free OpenCart Theme

OpencartNews - News, Tutorial n Tips - Common OpenCart Errors and How to Solve Them
Tips for Requesting Support | Update op thread title w/ [SOLVED] for solved issue.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by labeshops » Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:22 am

Are you going to be updating the default2 theme and gearbox for v3?

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nexus85 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:26 pm

I have installed it on 2.3.0.2 but after refreshing I can't get in my shop front and backend. 500 error

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:40 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests