Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:13 pm

Jacob wrote: and made the new files accessible to user  in Admin>User Group (which BTW is not mentioned in the install.txt
That is because it isn't necessary in later releases of 0.7.9. You should really upgrade :)
I don't have a SEO Tab (Is that part of 0.7.9-RC6?) I do have the url Alias option under the Shop Tab.
If you read further down, you can access the new menus by directly typing in the url
OR
Add the new menus as directed and you will have an SEO Tools tab on that page

The problem is that 0.7.9 has a hardcoded menu and until we can replace that in 0.8, menu additions are manual

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:22 pm

If you read further down, you can access the new menus by directly typing in the url
OMG I am a buffoon.

I am running 0.7.9-RC5

I am dreading upgrading, I suppose because I have never done it before  :)

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:47 pm

I tried accessing the menu here http://www.mysite.com/admin/index.php?c ... =seo_tools but the page does not exist.

In the install there is not an index.php file to be uploaded to the admin directory folder? 

One mistake I had was when I ran an sql file, I was not sure if it had worked so repeated it and got a duplicate error message. And I don't know how to remove the duplicate?

EDIT: I think I will wait for V9 and start again.
Last edited by Jacob on Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:19 am

You are making this much more complicated than it is...
Jacob wrote: I tried accessing the menu here http://www.mysite.com/admin/index.php?c ... =seo_tools but the page does not exist.
Did you change "mysite" to your actual site name in the link??

index.php already exists, there is no new version

sql duplicate is just a warning, it doesn't actually make another table.
Last edited by Qphoria on Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:40 am

You are making this much more complicated than it is...
hm ... I have double checked that all the files went up in there correct location
Did you change "mysite" to your actual site name in the link??
Yes my url was used
sql duplicate is just a warning, it doesn't actually make another table.
Ok thanks

I read in the instal.txt:

'These installation instructions are based on an un-modified OpenCart 0.7.9-RC6 or newer Installation'

I am running RC5

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:09 am

lol but if you read my post above:
It was originally fixed using 0.7.9-RC2, and I've made a few updates for RC6 but I think it should work for all 0.7.9 RC versions.
it will work fine on RC5.

PM me a link to your site

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:39 am

SEO SETTINGS

My cart has been added to an existing website, the shop directories sit inside the main website's directories.

I already have Google Analytics running on this site.

In Admin/Seo Tools Settings do I create a new 'Tracking ID' for the shop or do I use the one I have for my main site? If I need to create a new ID, I am a bit lost as how to do it. Do I add the main url including the shop directory?:

You-know-what-comes-here-dotmysitedotcom/shop/index.php?controller=g_sitemap

URL ALIAS

Just to clarify, I can change the names of these queries and file names to what ever I want and all default links etc will update themselves?

Almost there  ;D

I will be def donating a % of the carts first sales earnings to OpenCart  ;)

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:32 am

Jacob wrote: SEO SETTINGS

My cart has been added to an existing website, the shop directories sit inside the main website's directories.

I already have Google Analytics running on this site.

In Admin/Seo Tools Settings do I create a new 'Tracking ID' for the shop or do I use the one I have for my main site? If I need to create a new ID, I am a bit lost as how to do it.
Good question. Does Google Analytics track any site you add the tracking info to? Technically if you have the google stuff on your:
myweb.com/main/index.php
and
myweb.com/shop/index.php
I think it will find it.
Do I add the main url including the shop directory?:

You-know-what-comes-here-dotmysitedotcom/shop/index.php?controller=g_sitemap
Google I Think will already have the main part as part of their form, so you just need to add the last part. If adding it to your current google, then you would probably use "shop/index.php?controller=g_sitemap".
URL ALIAS
Just to clarify, I can change the names of these queries and file names to what ever I want and all default links etc will update themselves?
Yes you can change to whatever you want.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:16 am

Ops I made a mistake post  :-[
Last edited by Jacob on Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:11 pm

If adding it to your current google, then you would probably use "shop/index.php?controller=g_sitemap".
Yes that is the case.

I got two ERRORS

64 Parsing error

We were unable to read your Sitemap. It may contain an entry we are unable to recognize. Please validate your Sitemap before resubmitting.

Leading whitespace
We've detected that your Sitemap file begins with whitespace. We've accepted the file, but you may want to remove the whitespace so that the file adheres to the XML standard.
Last edited by Jacob on Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:52 pm

It says here:

Google > Webmaster Tools > Manage site verification:

'Ensure the verification file or meta tag is still in place for your account.
Your verification meta tag: '

'No other verified owners were found for your site. You are currently the only verified site owner.'

So that is my main site's meta name, would this be used for the shop?

I added this code to the layout.tpl file:
" />
But looking at the live source code no shows up?

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:30 pm

Ok sorry I think I am confusing things. :-[

In admin > Seo tools

Google Verify Meta Tag:

Is this what need to be added?

admin/index.php?controller=seo_tools

or this

""

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:04 pm

URL ALIAS

I edited one of the fields last night, now when I went back to do further edits my edit has gone back to it's default name?

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:21 pm

Jacob wrote: Ok sorry I think I am confusing things. :-[

In admin > Seo tools

Google Verify Meta Tag:

Is this what need to be added?

admin/index.php?controller=seo_tools

or this

""
neither. just paste your actual code:
dE8gxPnDxJLEm65sXMSQ9K0RajxmF3WLK

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:59 pm

Maybe the readme isn't clear enough. Try following this:

1. Upload all files, overwriting the existing. If you have an earlier version than 0.7.9-RC6, then don't upload the index.php. Instead,  manually add this to the file:
FIND:

Code: Select all

// Character Set
$template->set('charset', $language->get('charset'));
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

//Google Verify
if ($config->get('seotools_google_verify')){
    $template->set('googleverify', $config->get('seotools_verify_code')."\n"); 
}

//Google Analytics
if ($config->get('seotools_google_analytics')){
    $analyticscode   = '<script type="text/javascript">' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= 'var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://ssl." : "http://www.");' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= 'document.write(unescape("%3Cscript src=\'" + gaJsHost + "google-analytics.com/ga.js\' type=\'text/javascript\'%3E%3C/script%3E"));' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= '</script>' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= '<script type="text/javascript">' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= 'var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker("' . $config->get('seotools_analytics_code') . '");' . "\n";
    $analyticscode  .= 'pageTracker._trackPageview();' . "\n";  
    $analyticscode  .= '</script>' . "\n";
    $template->set('googleanalytics', $analyticscode); 
}
3. Then if you have RC6, upload the layout.tpl file, otherwise manually edit your layout.tpl file:
FIND:

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php echo $charset; ?>">
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

<?php if (isset($googleverify)) { ?>
<meta name="verify-v1" content="<?php echo $googleverify; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
4. Now, using your cpanel access to phpmyadmin, copy and paste the contents of the dbupdate.sql. If you get an error, then it's likely  because you already ran it once, so the error just lets you know you have that field already so no need to do anything else with it.

5. Goto http://www.mysite.com/admin/index.php?controller=generate_url_alias

6. You should now see a bunch of autogenerated url aliases. Update and change them as you like.

7. Goto http://www.mysite.com/admin/index.php?controller=seo_tools

8. Look at the attached demo and fill the form out exactly the same way:

Attachments

???
seo_tools_example.jpg
Last edited by Qphoria on Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bloowerks » Thu Jan 15, 2009 7:12 am

[quote="Qphoria"]
Maybe the readme isn't clear enough. Try following this:

1. Upload all files, overwriting the existing. If you have an earlier version than 0.7.9-RC6, then don't upload the index.php. Instead,  manually add this to the file:
FIND:

Code: Select all

// Character Set
$template->set('charset', $language->get('charset'));
4. Now, using your cpanel access to phpmyadmin, copy and paste the contents of the dbupdate.sql. If you get an error, then it's likely  because you already ran it once, so the error just lets you know you have that field already so no need to do anything else with it.


1. There is only 1 file to upload right? (i mean i download the Seo Package inside i only got 1 file and there is no overwriting.. i using the latest version of opencart.

4. How do i do this step? Sorry i not so good in programing

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:58 pm

Post by Jacob » Thu Jan 15, 2009 7:33 pm

OK

No problems editing Url Aliases, is there any reason to keep any of there default syntax, e.g. would it help for referencing?

I am still getting two ERRORS in webmaster tools - see attached. How do I get rid of them?

The urls however are being picked up in my original sitemap.xml without any errors.

I am finding it hard to get my head round this cart 'g_sitemap' but am now thinking perhaps I don't need it?? 
neither. just paste your actual code:
dE8gxPnDxJLEm65sXMSQ9K0RajxmF3WLK
So they use the same hm what does it all mean??

Attachments

???
webmaster_tools_sitemap.png
Last edited by Jacob on Thu Jan 15, 2009 7:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:50 pm

if you manually follow that address to your sitemap that google shows you, what do you see?
Should be an xml file. Are there any errors showing in your browser when viewing it?

oddly IE7 shows no errors but FF3 does. I'm looking into what the error means
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:07 pm

Hi Q

I hope it's not caused by my own blunder...

Attachments

???
site_map_error.png

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:22 pm

Not sure if I should post this here.

In G Webmaster tools > 'What Googlebot sees' the word 'cart' appears 3rd for top key words. How would I go about changing this??  :)

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests