User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by nurselotsaluv » Tue Feb 16, 2016 7:00 am

JNeuhoff wrote:As I said: There is no line 581 in the Functions.php file.
I understand this. It only has 149 lines.
The note about line 581 was in the actual document after I changed the file type from .xlsx to .xls so I could open it. The 581 note could have been generated during the opening process and might not have anything to do with the fact that the file is corrupt.

How can I get the previous version of the program? It was working just fine until I updated. So I am assuming the issue has to do with the update as I tried to re-install and am still having the error. I have even tried to use different machines with different operating systems and internet browsers, all with the same result.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:16 am
Location - United States

Post by hardgamer » Wed May 04, 2016 5:35 pm

Hi!

I have the same problem here:


Fatal error: 'break' not in the 'loop' or 'switch' context in
/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Calculation/Functions.php on line 581

I checked the file and it actually has a 581 column. What is the problem then?

------------------------------
Still a Noobie...
My page: http://designninja.net Graphic designer services made easy!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:21 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by hardgamer » Wed May 04, 2016 5:49 pm

Since its working on my other hosting provider - i gues the problem is the PHP Version.

With PHP 7.0.4 the module is not working. With v5.x is working fine.


https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=69597

https://github.com/PHPOffice/PHPExcel/issues/642


I dont know how to fix it :(


--------------------------------!

I fixed with DELETING the line!
After reading a lot decided to just try it and everything is working fine by now:

More about the issue: https://github.com/PHPOffice/PHPExcel/issues/716



Just delete the whole 581 line of the file /PHPExcel/Calculation/Functions.php

------------------------------
Still a Noobie...
My page: http://designninja.net Graphic designer services made easy!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:21 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by hardgamer » Wed May 04, 2016 9:58 pm

hardgamer wrote:Since its working on my other hosting provider - i gues the problem is the PHP Version.

With PHP 7.0.4 the module is not working. With v5.x is working fine.


https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=69597

https://github.com/PHPOffice/PHPExcel/issues/642


I dont know how to fix it :(


--------------------------------!

I fixed with DELETING the line!
After reading a lot decided to just try it and everything is working fine by now:
More about the issue: https://github.com/PHPOffice/PHPExcel/issues/716
Just delete the whole 581 line of the file /PHPExcel/Calculation/Functions.php
------- NOT a Working solution!
Export is now working but IMPORT does not!


Also, when I export I see only the default language fields - I dont see the EN language fields at all.

------------------------------
Still a Noobie...
My page: http://designninja.net Graphic designer services made easy!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:21 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by nurselotsaluv » Wed May 04, 2016 10:35 pm

My fix was spending some money and purchasing smart import/export.
I had a similar issue after downloading and they fixed it, rather than ignore or making the user feel like they were idiots - without even addressing the issue.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:16 am
Location - United States

Post by hardgamer » Wed May 04, 2016 10:49 pm

But how did they fix it and more important - what was the problem?

I also tried some stuff but unsuccessful - I just broke my shop.. Gonna have to make a hard restore now :)

------------------------------
Still a Noobie...
My page: http://designninja.net Graphic designer services made easy!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:21 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by nurselotsaluv » Wed May 04, 2016 10:52 pm

Honestly, they didn't tell me I was just happy not to break my shop and have to start from square one .... again.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:16 am
Location - United States

Post by memyselfandi » Thu May 12, 2016 4:57 pm

I am using your Import/Export Tool and have to say it works perfect. I have the latest version v2.3 installed for OC 1.5.x.

Is there anyway we can import customer lists as well? We have more shops online on different servers and I want to be able to import the clients from 1 shop into the other.

Hope you can reply soon.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 12, 2016 4:45 pm

Post by aliencart88 » Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:58 am

Hello, after click upload the zip file.
I got this msg:
Method Not Implemented

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>501 Method Not Implemented</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Method Not Implemented</h1>
<p>GET to /admin/index.php not supported.<br />
</p>
<p>Additionally, a 404 Not Found
error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
</body></html>
Could someone help me this?
Many thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:52 am

Post by Hannah00 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:33 pm

Meeker wrote:You really helped, I did almost all of it. But... I am having problems trying to import some order dates from an old Opencart installation (1.4.9.2). I can easily enough export and import the orders table across. However, the date_added and date_modified fields will not import correctly. For each of these, I get 30/11/-0001.

Any ideas, how I can get this information across?

Hi there, you may try this OpenCart migration tool: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... &order=ASC
I think it could be better to transfer data from old vesion of OpenCart to the new one excactly.
Hopefully you can do it.
Last edited by Hannah00 on Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Opencart migration & upgrade tool


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm

Post by skookumrob » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:01 pm

designbtw wrote:We are using Open Cart 1.5.6 and downloaded the specific Export/Import tool for that version. And we are using PHP version 5.5.3 plus we have VQMOD installed.

We loaded your Export/Import tool as instructed. No problem there. And we set-up the top administrator in the user groups as specified. And it now shows up in the Administration area dropdown under the System tab.

We left the default selections, just to try it out. However, when we attempt to export an XLSX file we get the warning error: COULD NOT CLOSE ZIP FILE PHP://OUTPUT

Any help you could provide would be appreciated.
I am having the same issue running OC 1.5.6.1.

Please... can you help?

Rob M
http://www.onlinesupply.ca 1.5.6.1 (an upgrade from 1.5.0)
http://www.webfilter.onlinesupply.ca 1.5.4


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:52 pm

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by pricool » Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:01 pm

Hi there. ever since i use your plugin import /export tool my site always redirect to flash installation page.... can help me???

my site is portalscanner.com try open it, you go to other tab then go back. It will always redirect to flash installation page.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 21, 2015 12:56 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:24 pm

pricool wrote:Hi there. ever since i use your plugin import /export tool my site always redirect to flash installation page.... can help me???

my site is portalscanner.com try open it, you go to other tab then go back. It will always redirect to flash installation page.
This has nothing to do with the Export/Import Tool. It's most likely an issue with your web theme, the latter has a few bugs, e.g. it won't find the dropmenu.js. And of course, you shouldn't use Flashplayer files on your website, rather use HTML5.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Google Rich Snippets * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by SelfMan » Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:02 am

Hi JNeuhoff,
I have found some weird conflict while saving the settings in the "Export and Import Tool" in IE11.
The onclick="updateSettings();" event wasnt fired at all when I've clicked the "Update settings" button.
Funny thing how ever is that it worked in Chrome. (I didnt try other browsers)

So I've changed the name of the function to updateEITSettings() and onclick="updateEITSettings();" and it started working.
WTH, try explain that :D
This is just a FYI for you in case someone comes around it.

OC: 1.5.6.4 (heavily modified)
SRC: admin\view\template\tool\export_import.tpl

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Jul 03, 2016 7:47 pm

Hi SelfMan, Thanks for letting me know. While we are at it, I would also recommend not to use MS Excel, rather, use OpenOffice or LibreOffice. Microsoft simply won't fix the bugs.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Multilingual SEO * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Download Options * Google Rich Snippets * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by SelfMan » Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:04 am

@JNeuhoff
thanks for the hint. I'll consider it in case that I come around some issue.

P.S.> My client has a heavilly modified database, they used a very old 1.1.x version of the EIT. I had to sit down for hours to adjust it to the new version. It was a bit of a PITA as their old version had the key columns like the product_id, group_id etc columns moved around and as these are "hardcoded" in the admin\model\tool\export_import.php
if you search for (regex) "getCell\(\$data,\$i,[0-9]" like $product_id = $this->getCell($data,$i,1);

I have been asked if its possible to put the ProductOptions and ProductOptionValues back in to one sheet as it used to be.
They are used to work with it that way. The current ProductOptions sheet is not very user friendly as there are only the IDs and no clean identification by the "human brain".

P.S.S>Have you thought abut making the EIT more dynamic regarding additional columns? Say with a configuration file with mapping.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am

Post by HT_OC » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:19 pm

Halo, I am encountering an error after importing excel file and the system shown "Warning: You do not have permission to modify Export/Import!"

May I know how can I solve the issue?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:14 pm

Post by HT_OC » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:57 am

After I import the file, it showed the message "Warning: You do not have permission to modify Export/Import!"
May I know how could I fix it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:14 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests