Post by wildfire67 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:00 pm

All,

I really need assistance, this is my second post. I had my store upgraded to Version 2.1.0.2. Now my Google Based feeds have no products. Does anyone know how to troubleshoot this issue. I really need to get this resolved.As soon as possible but cannot find anything on this issue. Is there a link on how to make sure the configuration is setup correctly on my store. below is the link it creates:

http://aquariusfountainsnmore.com/index ... oogle_base

Thank in advance for your assistance!

Regards

John

Thanks!

Wildfire67


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:57 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:48 pm

Your feed seems to be loading fine. Are you getting errors from the google base feed page?
Google base recently added more requirements and at this time I do not believe OpenCart's base feed has the updates.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Tom Cat » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:02 pm

How do we overcome this issue please?

I have posted my own problem about this but had no reply.
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 53#p625657

If the latest OC version does not cover this issue is there an extension which is a simple fix? It just looks as though the feed output needs to be tweaked?

The item / tag output from the OC Product feed (Google Base): Xml feed OC Version 1.5.6.1

<item>
<title>
<link>
<description>
<g:brand>
<g:condition>
<g:id>
<g:image_link>
<g:mpn>
<g:price>
<g:product_type>
<g:quantity>
<g:upc>
<g:weight>
<g:availability>

mpn - does not correspond to the product MPN: Manufacturer Part Number on the OC product webpage, it corresponds to the Model: input

Is there a way for me to simply change the – Google feed output ‘mpn’ to read the EAN: European Article Number as it is the EAN number Google are wanting for the feed? [13 digit barcode number.]

Which OC file keeps this information?

Any help would be good?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:24 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:08 am

Go into: catalog/controller/feed/google_base.php

Find this line

Code: Select all

					$output .= '<g:mpn>' . $product['model'] . '</g:mpn>';
replace model with mpn for mpn

i.e.

Code: Select all

					$output .= '<g:mpn>' . $product['mpn'] . '</g:mpn>';
or ean for ean

i.e.

Code: Select all

					$output .= '<g:mpn>' . $product['ean'] . '</g:mpn>';

Mike

www.cuesplus.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by Tom Cat » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:09 pm

Thank you, I gave it a try but not working as I had hoped.

I changed the code to read mpn instead of model but I encountered problems when loading the feed to Google Merchant Centre.
I also tried ean, but had similar problem.

Google Merchant Centre don’t look to be using ean anyway?

I overwrote with a copy of a later file google_base.php from Version 2.2.0.0 hoping that would work as it has all the correct inputs tags, but I did not recognise any products?

As far as I can see the required Google outputs are in the 2.2.0.00 version. Is there any way to add them to the old google_base.php Version 1.5.6.1

Specifically looking to add:

<g:model_number>' . $product['model'] . '</g:model_number>
<g:identifier_exists>false</g:identifier_exists>
<g:upc>' . $product['upc'] . '</g:upc>
<g:ean>' . $product['ean'] . '</g:ean>

I am not a coder in anyway, but could they be added?

I can’t afford to update to the latest OC version so hoping for a simple solution to get my products to comply with Googles new requirements.

Any help would be great!

Thank you!

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:24 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:54 am

Tom Cat wrote:Thank you, I gave it a try but not working as I had hoped.

I changed the code to read mpn instead of model but I encountered problems when loading the feed to Google Merchant Centre.
I also tried ean, but had similar problem.
A bit more info please... I used the exact code I provided and it puts the mpn or the ean in between the '<g:mpn>' '</g:mpn>' tags in the feed.

So what problem did you have? It should have put either the mpn or the ean in your feed. Did it not?

Tom Cat wrote: Specifically looking to add:

$output .= '<g:model_number>' . $product['model'] . '</g:model_number>';
$output .= '<g:identifier_exists>false</g:identifier_exists>';
$output .= '<g:upc>' . $product['upc'] . '</g:upc>';
$output .= '<g:ean>' . $product['ean'] . '</g:ean>';

I am not a coder in anyway, but could they be added?

That is the exact code you should add to the google_base.php file BUT make sure you put the
$output .= in front of the lines, end each line with the ; AND make sure you have the ' at the beginning and end of the <g lines as I added above in red.......

Mike

www.cuesplus.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests