Post by ocartman » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:46 pm

Is anybody using first class shipping with stock opencart Version 1.5.* and have it working correctly?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:01 am

Post by Johnathan » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:57 pm

USPS recently changing the name of the First-Class Package rate, which is why it isn't showing up any more. My USPS Pro will fix this, or you can try this edit to get it working in the built-in USPS extension:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/usps.php

OR:
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/usps.php

REPLACE:
'First-Class Mail Parcel',

WITH:
'First-Class Package Service - Retail',

Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by goodejuice » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:54 pm

Changed this in both templates:

..catalog/model/shipping/usps.php
..admin/language/english/shipping/usps.php

Still no first class options showing. Also deleted cache on site a web browser, still won't show First class options. Running 1.5.6.4. Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 08, 2014 11:38 pm

Post by Johnathan » Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:18 pm

Not sure...I tested that edit in 3.0 and it worked fine, so there might be other things wrong with the 1.5 version of the USPS extension. Hopefully someone else has tested it in 1.5 and found a solution they'll post here.

Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by bonnie65 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:09 am

I tried the edit posted above and at first it didn't work. But then I noticed that on my test product I had the weight set to pounds. So when I changed it to ounces it started working. So make sure that you have ounces set instead of pounds.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:38 pm

Post by r14n » Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:30 am

Thank you! This fixed it for me on 2.0.3.2
Johnathan wrote:
Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:57 pm
USPS recently changing the name of the First-Class Package rate, which is why it isn't showing up any more. My USPS Pro will fix this, or you can try this edit to get it working in the built-in USPS extension:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/usps.php

OR:
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/usps.php

REPLACE:
'First-Class Mail Parcel',

WITH:
'First-Class Package Service - Retail',

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:06 pm

Post by Johnathan » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:28 pm

Glad I could help.

Image
Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests