Page 1 of 1

Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:32 pm
by johnp
Can anyone help please?

I've installed the official update currency patch on my 1.5.6.4 and 1.5.6.5rc1 sites and it doesn't work on either. If I login and log out the currencies other than the default currency get set to 0.000000. I'm using VQMOD 2.6.3.

https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=32694

I get no errors in either the system error log or VQMOD error log.

Any idea as to why anyone?

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:30 am
by IP_CAM
Update Currency Patch:
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=32694
Well, that free OC 'House' Extension is already out of date again, as it looks,
get more info on this here:
https://api.fixer.io/latest?base=
https://github.com/fixerAPI/fixer#readme
---
But this one seems to work, you just have to get a free API Key,
it still produces a nasty error log entry, but it still does the Job,
as it looks. I posted the error on the Ext.Page, so, we'll see, if the
fellow Creator has a solution for this.
Currency Rates Fix
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=32352
---
Ernie
---
Image

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:37 am
by johnp
Thanks Ernie but I can't get that to work either. It installs ok but when I click the update currencies now button I get a Warning: Currency update failed! message. I'm using alphavantage an have an API key. I also can't get debug to stay enabled. Any ideas?

One question. When using this extension do you need the Opencart built in auto currency update set to yes or no in the system settings menu?

I'm stumped.

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:23 am
by IP_CAM
Well, did you download the latest Version ?
With the former version, it did not work here either...
I had the Admin Setting on and off, but it did not make a difference.
Ernie

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:32 am
by johnp
I did indeed download the latest version. I've just done it again to be sure. Still no luck. :-(

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:38 am
by johnp
Just a thought. The server I'm on is running PHP Version 5.3.28. Could that be causing the problem?

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:45 am
by johnp
I've just tried on an account using PHP Version 5.6.36 and that works using the alphavantage api. Looks like that may be the problem.

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:14 pm
by johnp
I've just had PHP updated on the original site hosting account and it works perfectly. Looks like it needs PHP Version 5.6 to run correctly.

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:10 pm
by johnp
Ok. Just when things were going great this new error message appeared:

2018-06-08 7:03:04 - PHP Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$Error Message in /home/public_html/admin/model/module/currency_update.php on line 65

Line 65 and onwards:

if (@is_null($json->{"Error Message"})) {
$value = (float) $json->{"Realtime Currency Exchange Rate"}->{"5. Exchange Rate"};
$value = $comission ? $value + ($value * $comission) : $value;
$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "currency SET value = '" . $this->db->escape($value) . "', date_modified = '" . $this->db->escape(date('Y-m-d H:i:s')) . "' WHERE code = '" . $this->db->escape($code) . "'");
} else {
$this->log('alphavantage error : '.$json->{"Error Message"});
return false;
}
} else {
return false;
}
}

Any ideas anyone. Ernie?

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:41 pm
by IP_CAM
Well, I still have the same PHP Warning, and I published a Message about it on the extension Page.
But since it still works, I don't really bother about it at the moment...
Ernie

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:28 am
by johnp
Thanks Ernie. I've posted on there too.

Re: Currency Updater Patch

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:31 am
by IP_CAM
Well, I hate warnings and errors in my Logs, so, I removed, what needed to be removed,
to at least keep my logs clear, until someone possibly presents a solution. Then, I set the
US$ exchange rate to an UNREAL Value, and then clicked on the Currency Upgrade Button.
It did NOT add a handling value, as set, but it at least presented the correct exchange rate.
But in my next Life, I really wanna be Coder... :-\
Ernie :D
---
Image
---