Post by vanda » Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:08 pm

I Used two domains and I want use one data store, how to do?

I mean that database and data store the same when I run first domain or second domain is show data from local directory only one because it is easy to upload or edit.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:46 pm

Post by ashwani_multi » Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:29 pm

Hi

You can use multistore for this

Thank you

Opencart Quick checkout
View All modules
Any opencart issue contact me at support@opencartextensions.in

Thank you


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:40 pm
Location - Ludhiana,Punjab,India

Post by vanda » Tue Jan 03, 2017 12:13 pm

How to use multi-store?
I don't understand about using multi-store. Can you guide me?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:46 pm

Post by ashwani_multi » Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:16 pm

Hi

http://docs.opencart.com/administration/multi-store/

its link help you how to make store and manage

if any other question you can ask

thank you

Opencart Quick checkout
View All modules
Any opencart issue contact me at support@opencartextensions.in

Thank you


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:40 pm
Location - Ludhiana,Punjab,India

Post by vanda » Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:32 pm

Guide is the step with subdomain but I have 2 domains. Ex: abc.com and nnnn.com

I mean, I have 2 difference domains.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:46 pm

Post by ashwani_multi » Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:18 pm

Hi

please see on this

http://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/ ... -in-cpanel

another domain landing folder also must be same (public_html/)
Thank you

Opencart Quick checkout
View All modules
Any opencart issue contact me at support@opencartextensions.in

Thank you


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:40 pm
Location - Ludhiana,Punjab,India

Post by labeshops » Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:12 pm

This is the best guide to setting up multistores http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=27538

I have 23 domains running stores under multistores. You can use sub domains or unique domains.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by vanda » Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:14 pm

I created multi-store in Opencart and Connected with first and second domain in the same folder already but when i open second domain it's show the same data why?

you can look this website:
gf168.asia and glowfashion.asia

Notice: I look the opencart videos in youtube. Second data it show from checking when we when to other view see only.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:46 pm

Post by vanda » Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:12 pm

I added the same folder with first domain it's running already but the second domain load whole data from first domain. I want to loading some data from first domain but it's load all from first domain, I don't why?

Notice:
Example: I have 3 menu (Women, Men and Wholesale) in category but I want to load menu "Wholesale" in the second domain so "I need to click on check box before load in second domain" right?

Unfortunately, I'm not click every things in menu, it's load all menu into second domain. why?

Thank you,

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:46 pm

Post by ashwani_multi » Tue Jan 10, 2017 3:41 pm

Hi

please check in systrem >setting

in store list

1. make sure you add domain in list
2. make sure at url end "/"

thank you

Opencart Quick checkout
View All modules
Any opencart issue contact me at support@opencartextensions.in

Thank you


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:40 pm
Location - Ludhiana,Punjab,India
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests